State hub
Home appreciation in West Virginia
West Virginia's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +8.0% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 2nd of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 22 3-digit ZIP regions and 10 metro areas.
- 1-year change
- +8.0%
- 5-year change
- +43.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +193%
- State rank (1 year)
- 2nd
U.S. +3.0%
26th of 51
U.S. +292%
of 51 states and D.C.
West Virginia vs the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- West Virginia: 293.3
- United States: 391.6
West Virginia appreciation by time window
| Window | WV | U.S. | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +8.0% | +3.0% | +5.0 pts |
| 3 years | +21.8% | +12.9% | +8.9 pts |
| 5 years | +43.5% | +41.3% | +2.2 pts |
| 10 years | +68.5% | +93.3% | −24.8 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +193% | +292% | −98.3 pts |
3-digit ZIP regions in West Virginia
Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in West Virginia →Sorted by one-year change. 21 of 22 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.
| # | 3-digit ZIP region | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 250 · Dunbar, WV area | +10.5% | +40.1% | +54.9% | +155% |
| 2 | 251 · St. Albans, WV area | +10.5% | +40.1% | +54.9% | +155% |
| 3 | 258 · Beckley, WV area | +10.0% | +52.8% | +67.7% | Not available |
| 4 | 259 · Oak Hill, WV area | +10.0% | +52.8% | +67.7% | Not available |
| 5 | 247 · Bluefield, WV area | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% | +210% |
| 6 | 248 · Welch, WV area | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% | +210% |
| 7 | 249 · Lewisburg, WV area | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% | +210% |
| 8 | 252 · Ripley, WV area | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% | +210% |
| 9 | 256 · Williamson, WV area | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% | +210% |
| 10 | 262 · Elkins, WV area | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% | +210% |
| 11 | 263 · Clarksburg, WV area | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% | +210% |
| 12 | 264 · Weston, WV area | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% | +210% |
| 13 | 266 · Summersville, WV area | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% | +210% |
| 14 | 267 · Keyser, WV area | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% | +210% |
| 15 | 268 · Moorefield, WV area | +8.7% | +46.6% | +67.7% | +210% |
| 16 | 261 · Parkersburg, WV area | +8.6% | +39.2% | +72.6% | +188% |
| 17 | 255 · Hurricane, WV area | +8.4% | +44.9% | +66.3% | +183% |
| 18 | 257 · Huntington, WV area | +8.4% | +44.9% | +66.3% | +183% |
| 19 | 253 · Charleston, WV area | +7.9% | +35.9% | +47.2% | +145% |
| 20 | 254 · Martinsburg, WV area | +6.3% | +48.4% | +97.3% | +237% |
| 21 | 265 · Morgantown, WV area | +6.2% | +33.9% | +58.3% | +218% |
| 22 | 260 · Wheeling, WV area | +0.6% | +36.8% | +62.0% | +189% |
Metro areas in West Virginia
| Metro area | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charleston, WV | +10.5% | +40.1% | +155% |
| Beckley, WV | +10.0% | +52.8% | Not available |
| Weirton-Steubenville, WV-OH | +9.1% | +55.9% | +248% |
| Parkersburg-Vienna, WV | +8.6% | +39.2% | +188% |
| Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH | +8.4% | +44.9% | +183% |
| Winchester, VA-WV | +6.7% | +46.0% | +273% |
| Morgantown, WV | +6.2% | +33.9% | +218% |
| Arlington-Alexandria-Reston, VA-WV (division) | +2.6% | +33.9% | +320% |
| Hagerstown-Martinsburg, MD-WV | +0.9% | +40.7% | +224% |
| Wheeling, WV-OH | +0.6% | +36.8% | +189% |
Boom, bust, and recovery in West Virginia
West Virginia's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 7.3% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q2 2015, about 7.2 years after the top. Today it sits +71.7% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WV | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.3% | Q2 2015 (7.2 yrs) | +71.7% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, West Virginia's index has changed +32.5% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | WV after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +4.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +10.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +15.7% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +21.2% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +32.5% | +76.8% |
If you bought in West Virginia in…
An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the state rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +186% | $857,438 |
| Q2 2000 | +148% | $743,167 |
| Q2 2005 | +89.2% | $567,600 |
| Q2 2010 | +80.7% | $542,169 |
| Q2 2015 | +70.3% | $510,914 |
| Q2 2020 | +54.7% | $464,169 |
| Q2 2021 | +43.5% | $430,470 |
| Q2 2023 | +21.8% | $365,403 |
| Q2 2025 | +8.0% | $324,058 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices gone up in West Virginia?
- FHFA HPI® data for West Virginia shows the all-transactions index changed +8.0% over the year to Q2 2026, +43.5% over five years, +68.5% over ten years, and +193% since Q1 1995.
- Is West Virginia appreciating faster than the national average?
- Over the past year West Virginia's index moved +5.0 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 2nd of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is +2.2 pts.
- Which ZIP codes in West Virginia are appreciating fastest?
- Over the past year the strongest of 22 3-digit ZIP regions in West Virginia was ZIP3 250 (Dunbar, WV area) at +10.5%, and the weakest was ZIP3 260 (Wheeling, WV area) at +0.6%. 21 of 22 beat the national one-year change.