3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 260xxWheeling, WV area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 260 changed +0.6% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +8.0% for West Virginia and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 26003–26075. Most of its 2010 population lived in Ohio County (34%), Marshall County (25%), Hancock County (23%). Communities in the region include Weirton, Moundsville, Follansbee, Wellsburg, Hooverson Heights. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +0.6%
- 5-year change
- +36.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +189%
- National rank (1 year)
- 790th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 260 vs West Virginia and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 260: 289.1
- West Virginia: 293.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 260 | WV | U.S. | Gap vs WV | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +0.6% | +8.0% | +3.0% | −7.4 pts | −2.4 pts |
| 3 years | +19.9% | +21.8% | +12.9% | −1.9 pts | +7.1 pts |
| 5 years | +36.8% | +43.5% | +41.3% | −6.7 pts | −4.5 pts |
| 10 years | +62.0% | +68.5% | +93.3% | −6.6 pts | −31.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +189% | +193% | +292% | −4.2 pts | −102.5 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 260 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +203% | $910,073 |
| Q2 2000 | +151% | $754,108 |
| Q2 2005 | +103% | $609,230 |
| Q2 2010 | +90.1% | $570,292 |
| Q2 2015 | +63.1% | $489,171 |
| Q2 2020 | +41.8% | $425,439 |
| Q2 2021 | +36.8% | $410,304 |
| Q2 2023 | +19.9% | $359,726 |
| Q2 2025 | +0.6% | $301,754 |
How ZIP3 260 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 260 ranks 790th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 22nd of 22 in West Virginia. Its one-year change is −2.4 pts versus the nation and −7.4 pts versus West Virginia. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in West Virginia |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 790th of 882 | 22nd of 22 |
| 3 years | 205th of 882 | 20th of 22 |
| 5 years | 678th of 882 | 20th of 22 |
| 10 years | 806th of 882 | 18th of 22 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 811th of 879 | 14th of 20 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 260
ZIP3 260's index peaked in Q2 2008, fell 6.5% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2013, about 5.2 years after the top. Today it sits +78.1% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 260 | Q2 2008 | Q2 2011 | -6.5% | Q3 2013 (5.2 yrs) | +78.1% |
| WV | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.3% | Q2 2015 (7.2 yrs) | +71.7% |
| Metro | Q2 2008 | Q2 2011 | -6.5% | Q3 2013 (5.2 yrs) | +78.1% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 260's index has changed +30.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 260 after inflation | WV after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -3.2% | +4.0% | -3.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +9.2% | +10.9% | +9.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +10.3% | +15.7% | +10.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +16.5% | +21.2% | +16.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +30.6% | +32.5% | +30.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 260
Regional estimate
$485,964
- Estimated gain
- $185,964
- Index change
- +61.99%
- Start index
- 178.47
- End index
- 289.10
ZIP3 260 (Wheeling, WV area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 439 · Steubenville, OH area | OH | +9.1% | +55.9% | +248% |
| 153 · Washington, PA area | PA | +3.0% | +33.5% | +211% |
| 150 · New Kensington, PA area | PA | +5.1% | +39.0% | +216% |
| 151 · Bethel Park, PA area | PA | +3.4% | +36.5% | +226% |
| 152 · Pittsburgh, PA area | PA | +2.6% | +33.4% | +278% |
| 154 · Uniontown, PA area | PA | +3.4% | +36.7% | +236% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 289.10 |
| Q1 2026 | 280.53 |
| Q4 2025 | 284.39 |
| Q3 2025 | 279.87 |
| Q2 2025 | 287.42 |
| Q1 2025 | 275.59 |
| Q4 2024 | 263.05 |
| Q3 2024 | 276.53 |
| Q2 2024 | 270.22 |
| Q1 2024 | 259.36 |
| Q4 2023 | 256.00 |
| Q3 2023 | 254.21 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 260?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 260, the regional index changed +0.6% over the year to Q2 2026, +36.8% over five years, +62.0% over ten years, and +189% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 260 appreciating faster than West Virginia and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +0.6% compares with +8.0% for West Virginia and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −2.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −4.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 260?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 260. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 26003 to 26075 (23 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.