3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 280xxConcord, NC area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 280 changed +1.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.4% for North Carolina and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 28001–28098. Most of its 2010 population lived in Gaston County (26%), Cabarrus County (24%), Mecklenburg County (13%). Communities in the region include Gastonia, Huntersville, Kannapolis, Cornelius, Indian Trail. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.7%
- 5-year change
- +51.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +278%
- National rank (1 year)
- 689th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 280 vs North Carolina and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 280: 377.7
- North Carolina: 376.3
- Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro: 412.4
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 280 | NC | U.S. | Gap vs NC | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.7% | +2.4% | +3.0% | −0.7 pts | −1.3 pts |
| 3 years | +12.3% | +12.3% | +12.9% | −0.1 pts | −0.6 pts |
| 5 years | +51.0% | +51.4% | +41.3% | −0.5 pts | +9.7 pts |
| 10 years | +126% | +113% | +93.3% | +12.8 pts | +32.8 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +278% | +276% | +292% | +1.4 pts | −13.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 280 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +276% | $1,127,568 |
| Q2 2000 | +198% | $895,070 |
| Q2 2005 | +157% | $771,417 |
| Q2 2010 | +142% | $725,014 |
| Q2 2015 | +135% | $703,671 |
| Q2 2020 | +73.6% | $520,886 |
| Q2 2021 | +51.0% | $452,920 |
| Q2 2023 | +12.3% | $336,826 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.7% | $305,188 |
How ZIP3 280 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 280 ranks 689th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 13th of 20 in North Carolina. Its one-year change is −1.3 pts versus the nation and −0.7 pts versus North Carolina. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in North Carolina |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 689th of 882 | 13th of 20 |
| 3 years | 627th of 882 | 15th of 20 |
| 5 years | 216th of 882 | 13th of 20 |
| 10 years | 60th of 882 | 3rd of 20 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 381st of 879 | 10th of 20 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 280
ZIP3 280's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 14.8% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q4 2016, about 7.8 years after the top. Today it sits +120% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 280 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2012 | -14.8% | Q4 2016 (7.8 yrs) | +120% |
| NC | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -13.1% | Q4 2016 (8.8 yrs) | +109% |
| Metro | Q2 2008 | Q2 2012 | -15.7% | Q1 2016 (7.8 yrs) | +130% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 280's index has changed +70.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 280 after inflation | NC after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.0% | -1.4% | -2.3% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +2.3% | +2.3% | +1.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +21.7% | +22.1% | +20.9% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +62.5% | +53.4% | +61.2% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +70.6% | +70.0% | +86.3% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 280
Regional estimate
$678,228
- Estimated gain
- $378,228
- Index change
- +126%
- Start index
- 167.05
- End index
- 377.66
ZIP3 280 (Concord, NC area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 281 · Salisbury, NC area | NC | +0.8% | +52.8% | +286% |
| 282 · Charlotte, NC area | NC | +1.8% | +48.8% | +378% |
| 297 · Rock Hill, SC area | SC | +4.1% | +51.4% | +285% |
| 286 · Hickory, NC area | NC | +2.5% | +55.7% | +263% |
| 271 · Winston-Salem, NC area | NC | +2.9% | +55.7% | +233% |
| 293 · Spartanburg, SC area | SC | +3.2% | +54.1% | +248% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 377.66 |
| Q1 2026 | 371.76 |
| Q4 2025 | 374.12 |
| Q3 2025 | 373.50 |
| Q2 2025 | 371.24 |
| Q1 2025 | 362.93 |
| Q4 2024 | 362.12 |
| Q3 2024 | 359.82 |
| Q2 2024 | 358.60 |
| Q1 2024 | 350.15 |
| Q4 2023 | 349.45 |
| Q3 2023 | 346.61 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 280?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 280, the regional index changed +1.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +51.0% over five years, +126% over ten years, and +278% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 280 appreciating faster than North Carolina and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.7% compares with +2.4% for North Carolina and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +9.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 280?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 280. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 28001 to 28098 (45 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.