3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 378xxOak Ridge, TN area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 378 changed +3.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.6% for Tennessee and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 37801–37892. Most of its 2010 population lived in Blount County (18%), Sevier County (14%), Hamblen County (12%). Communities in the region include Morristown, Maryville, Sevierville, Seymour, Newport. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.7%
- 5-year change
- +64.1%
- Since Q1 1995
- +330%
- National rank (1 year)
- 438th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 378 vs Tennessee and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 378: 429.6
- Tennessee: 413.2
- Knoxville, TN metro: 444.1
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 378 | TN | U.S. | Gap vs TN | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.7% | +2.6% | +3.0% | +1.1 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 3 years | +14.7% | +11.8% | +12.9% | +2.8 pts | +1.8 pts |
| 5 years | +64.1% | +50.0% | +41.3% | +14.2 pts | +22.9 pts |
| 10 years | +144% | +119% | +93.3% | +25.3 pts | +51.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +330% | +313% | +292% | +16.4 pts | +38.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 378 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +320% | $1,259,760 |
| Q2 2000 | +246% | $1,038,398 |
| Q2 2005 | +173% | $817,545 |
| Q2 2010 | +153% | $758,198 |
| Q2 2015 | +152% | $754,867 |
| Q2 2020 | +89.6% | $568,807 |
| Q2 2021 | +64.1% | $492,420 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.7% | $344,008 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.7% | $311,026 |
How ZIP3 378 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 378 ranks 438th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 7th of 15 in Tennessee. Its one-year change is +0.7 pts versus the nation and +1.1 pts versus Tennessee. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Tennessee |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 438th of 882 | 7th of 15 |
| 3 years | 480th of 882 | 4th of 15 |
| 5 years | 14th of 882 | 1st of 15 |
| 10 years | 8th of 882 | 1st of 15 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 206th of 879 | 8th of 15 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 378
ZIP3 378's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 12.3% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q2 2017, about 9.2 years after the top. Today it sits +131% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 378 | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -12.3% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +131% |
| TN | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -8.9% | Q2 2015 (7.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.8% | Q1 2016 (8 yrs) | +143% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 378's index has changed +94.0% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 378 after inflation | TN after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.2% | -1.2% | +0.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.4% | +1.9% | +4.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +32.3% | +20.9% | +31.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +75.7% | +57.5% | +72.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +94.0% | +86.6% | +101% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 378
Regional estimate
$733,265
- Estimated gain
- $433,265
- Index change
- +144%
- Start index
- 175.77
- End index
- 429.62
ZIP3 378 (Oak Ridge, TN area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 377 · Greeneville, TN area | TN | +3.9% | +62.1% | +348% |
| 379 · Knoxville, TN area | TN | +3.0% | +61.5% | +349% |
| 409 · Middlesborough, KY area | KY | +5.6% | +50.5% | +243% |
| 289 · Andrews, NC area | NC | +3.4% | +57.2% | +279% |
| 408 · Cumberland, KY area | KY | +5.6% | +50.5% | +243% |
| 407 · London, KY area | KY | +5.6% | +50.5% | +243% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 429.62 |
| Q1 2026 | 425.32 |
| Q4 2025 | 421.26 |
| Q3 2025 | 419.46 |
| Q2 2025 | 414.39 |
| Q1 2025 | 410.08 |
| Q4 2024 | 403.98 |
| Q3 2024 | 398.52 |
| Q2 2024 | 402.18 |
| Q1 2024 | 389.40 |
| Q4 2023 | 376.19 |
| Q3 2023 | 367.83 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 378?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 378, the regional index changed +3.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +64.1% over five years, +144% over ten years, and +330% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 378 appreciating faster than Tennessee and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.7% compares with +2.6% for Tennessee and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +22.9 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 378?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 378. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 37801 to 37892 (58 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.