3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 672xxWichita, KS area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 672 changed +6.1% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.8% for Kansas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 67202–67260. Most of its 2010 population lived in Sedgwick County (100%). Communities in the region include Park City, Bel Aire, Oaklawn-Sunview, McConnell AFB, Haysville. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +6.1%
- 5-year change
- +42.7%
- Since Q1 1995
- +216%
- National rank (1 year)
- 143rd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 672 vs Kansas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 672: 315.7
- Kansas: 347.0
- Wichita, KS metro: 312.8
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 672 | KS | U.S. | Gap vs KS | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.1% | +3.8% | +3.0% | +2.3 pts | +3.0 pts |
| 3 years | +15.3% | +15.6% | +12.9% | −0.3 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 5 years | +42.7% | +42.6% | +41.3% | +0.1 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 10 years | +93.4% | +89.8% | +93.3% | +3.6 pts | +0.0 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +216% | +247% | +292% | −31.3 pts | −75.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 672 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +213% | $939,024 |
| Q2 2000 | +168% | $803,376 |
| Q2 2005 | +121% | $663,421 |
| Q2 2010 | +102% | $607,232 |
| Q2 2015 | +101% | $604,018 |
| Q2 2020 | +63.1% | $489,255 |
| Q2 2021 | +42.7% | $428,223 |
| Q2 2023 | +15.3% | $345,884 |
| Q2 2025 | +6.1% | $318,225 |
How ZIP3 672 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 672 ranks 143rd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 1st of 19 in Kansas. Its one-year change is +3.0 pts versus the nation and +2.3 pts versus Kansas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Kansas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 143rd of 882 | 1st of 19 |
| 3 years | 440th of 882 | 15th of 19 |
| 5 years | 501st of 882 | 7th of 19 |
| 10 years | 402nd of 882 | 4th of 19 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 700th of 879 | 15th of 19 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 672
ZIP3 672's index peaked in Q3 2009, fell 5.8% to its low in Q1 2014, and regained its peak in Q3 2015, about 6 years after the top. Today it sits +99.9% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 672 | Q3 2009 | Q1 2014 | -5.8% | Q3 2015 (6 yrs) | +99.9% |
| KS | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -5.0% | Q3 2014 (6.5 yrs) | +102% |
| Metro | Q2 2009 | Q2 2012 | -4.3% | Q1 2015 (5.8 yrs) | +98.1% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 672's index has changed +42.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 672 after inflation | KS after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +2.1% | -0.1% | +0.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +5.0% | +5.3% | +5.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +15.1% | +15.0% | +14.6% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +39.0% | +36.5% | +36.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +42.6% | +56.7% | +41.3% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 672
Regional estimate
$580,118
- Estimated gain
- $280,118
- Index change
- +93.37%
- Start index
- 163.26
- End index
- 315.70
ZIP3 672 (Wichita, KS area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 671 · Newton, KS area | KS | +2.8% | +39.0% | +197% |
| 670 · Derby, KS area | KS | +3.9% | +46.3% | +214% |
| 675 · Hutchinson, KS area | KS | +3.9% | +45.6% | +228% |
| 746 · Ponca City, OK area | OK | +1.5% | +38.9% | +225% |
| 668 · Emporia, KS area | KS | +3.4% | +42.4% | +223% |
| 674 · Salina, KS area | KS | +2.9% | +37.2% | +206% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 315.70 |
| Q1 2026 | 310.07 |
| Q4 2025 | 302.94 |
| Q3 2025 | 304.64 |
| Q2 2025 | 297.62 |
| Q1 2025 | 296.81 |
| Q4 2024 | 292.30 |
| Q3 2024 | 296.33 |
| Q2 2024 | 293.05 |
| Q1 2024 | 280.60 |
| Q4 2023 | 279.57 |
| Q3 2023 | 277.41 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 672?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 672, the regional index changed +6.1% over the year to Q2 2026, +42.7% over five years, +93.4% over ten years, and +216% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 672 appreciating faster than Kansas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +6.1% compares with +3.8% for Kansas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +3.0 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +1.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 672?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 672. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 67202 to 67260 (27 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.