3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 882xxRoswell, NM area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 882 changed +3.0% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.1% for New Mexico and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 88201–88268. Most of its 2010 population lived in Chaves County (36%), Lea County (35%), Eddy County (29%). Communities in the region include Hobbs, Carlsbad, Artesia, Lovington, North Hobbs. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.0%
- 5-year change
- +28.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +265%
- National rank (1 year)
- 554th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 882 vs New Mexico and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 882: 364.7
- New Mexico: 318.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 882 | NM | U.S. | Gap vs NM | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.0% | +2.1% | +3.0% | +0.9 pts | −0.0 pts |
| 3 years | +12.4% | +13.5% | +12.9% | −1.1 pts | −0.5 pts |
| 5 years | +28.5% | +42.6% | +41.3% | −14.1 pts | −12.8 pts |
| 10 years | +64.0% | +87.6% | +93.3% | −23.6 pts | −29.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +265% | +218% | +292% | +46.7 pts | −26.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 882 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +255% | $1,065,647 |
| Q2 2000 | +214% | $941,890 |
| Q2 2005 | +135% | $703,556 |
| Q2 2010 | +79.9% | $539,790 |
| Q2 2015 | +66.2% | $498,519 |
| Q2 2020 | +34.6% | $403,891 |
| Q2 2021 | +28.5% | $385,586 |
| Q2 2023 | +12.4% | $337,082 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.0% | $308,981 |
How ZIP3 882 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 882 ranks 554th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 4th of 13 in New Mexico. Its one-year change is −0.0 pts versus the nation and +0.9 pts versus New Mexico. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New Mexico |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 554th of 882 | 4th of 13 |
| 3 years | 623rd of 882 | 11th of 13 |
| 5 years | 807th of 882 | 13th of 13 |
| 10 years | 796th of 882 | 13th of 13 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 429th of 879 | 1st of 13 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 882
ZIP3 882's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 7.0% to its low in Q1 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2013, about 4.5 years after the top. Today it sits +75.1% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 882 | Q1 2009 | Q1 2012 | -7.0% | Q3 2013 (4.5 yrs) | +75.1% |
| NM | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -15.7% | Q2 2019 (11.2 yrs) | +69.4% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 882's index has changed +64.7% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 882 after inflation | NM after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.8% | -1.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +2.3% | +3.4% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +3.6% | +15.0% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +17.9% | +34.9% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +64.7% | +43.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 882
Regional estimate
$492,128
- Estimated gain
- $192,128
- Index change
- +64.04%
- Start index
- 222.32
- End index
- 364.70
ZIP3 882 (Roswell, NM area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 793 · Levelland, TX area | TX | +2.3% | +28.2% | +196% |
| 881 · Clovis, NM area | NM | +1.3% | +36.8% | +236% |
| 883 · Alamogordo, NM area | NM | +1.3% | +36.8% | +236% |
| 797 · Midland, TX area | TX | +3.4% | +27.0% | +361% |
| 794 · Lubbock, TX area | TX | +1.4% | +26.9% | +191% |
| 798 · Alpine, TX area | TX | +2.9% | +43.8% | +323% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 364.70 |
| Q1 2026 | 378.27 |
| Q4 2025 | 363.82 |
| Q3 2025 | 362.75 |
| Q2 2025 | 354.10 |
| Q1 2025 | 342.24 |
| Q4 2024 | 345.91 |
| Q3 2024 | 344.99 |
| Q2 2024 | 335.40 |
| Q1 2024 | 332.53 |
| Q4 2023 | 329.39 |
| Q3 2023 | 320.60 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 882?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 882, the regional index changed +3.0% over the year to Q2 2026, +28.5% over five years, +64.0% over ten years, and +265% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 882 appreciating faster than New Mexico and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.0% compares with +2.1% for New Mexico and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −0.0 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −12.8 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 882?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 882. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 88201 to 88268 (22 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.