3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 159xxJohnstown, PA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 159 changed +6.1% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 15901–15963. Most of its 2010 population lived in Cambria County (78%), Somerset County (15%). Communities in the region include Westmont, Windber, Elim, Ebensburg, Belmont. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +6.1%
- 5-year change
- +46.7%
- Since Q1 1995
- +183%
- National rank (1 year)
- 144th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 159 vs Pennsylvania and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 159: 283.1
- Pennsylvania: 355.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 159 | PA | U.S. | Gap vs PA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.1% | +4.7% | +3.0% | +1.4 pts | +3.0 pts |
| 3 years | +25.7% | +18.1% | +12.9% | +7.7 pts | +12.9 pts |
| 5 years | +46.7% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +2.5 pts | +5.4 pts |
| 10 years | +71.7% | +86.9% | +93.3% | −15.2 pts | −21.6 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +183% | +256% | +292% | −72.5 pts | −108.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 159 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +187% | $862,150 |
| Q2 2000 | +151% | $753,673 |
| Q2 2005 | +100% | $600,403 |
| Q2 2010 | +77.3% | $531,933 |
| Q2 2015 | +72.1% | $516,409 |
| Q2 2020 | +55.2% | $465,623 |
| Q2 2021 | +46.7% | $440,053 |
| Q2 2023 | +25.7% | $377,188 |
| Q2 2025 | +6.1% | $318,183 |
How ZIP3 159 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 159 ranks 144th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 11th of 46 in Pennsylvania. Its one-year change is +3.0 pts versus the nation and +1.4 pts versus Pennsylvania. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 144th of 882 | 11th of 46 |
| 3 years | 29th of 882 | 4th of 46 |
| 5 years | 353rd of 882 | 30th of 46 |
| 10 years | 724th of 882 | 43rd of 46 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 822nd of 879 | 46th of 46 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 159
ZIP3 159's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 7.8% to its low in Q4 2013, and regained its peak in Q3 2016, about 7.5 years after the top. Today it sits +67.4% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 159 | Q1 2009 | Q4 2013 | -7.8% | Q3 2016 (7.5 yrs) | +67.4% |
| PA | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -9.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +83.0% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q4 2013 | -7.8% | Q3 2016 (7.5 yrs) | +67.4% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 159's index has changed +27.9% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 159 after inflation | PA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +2.1% | +0.8% | +2.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +14.5% | +7.5% | +14.5% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +18.3% | +16.3% | +18.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +23.5% | +34.4% | +23.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +27.9% | +60.6% | +27.9% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 159
Regional estimate
$515,188
- Estimated gain
- $215,188
- Index change
- +71.73%
- Start index
- 164.87
- End index
- 283.13
ZIP3 159 (Johnstown, PA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 155 · Somerset, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
| 157 · Indiana, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
| 166 · Altoona, PA area | PA | +8.1% | +38.0% | +205% |
| 156 · Murrysville, PA area | PA | +4.6% | +41.2% | +197% |
| 215 · Cumberland, MD area | MD | +5.3% | +46.0% | +274% |
| 162 · Clarion, PA area | PA | +3.4% | +36.7% | +236% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 283.13 |
| Q1 2026 | 275.39 |
| Q4 2025 | 264.46 |
| Q3 2025 | 285.11 |
| Q2 2025 | 266.95 |
| Q1 2025 | 265.32 |
| Q4 2024 | 260.38 |
| Q3 2024 | 273.06 |
| Q2 2024 | 250.03 |
| Q1 2024 | 234.60 |
| Q4 2023 | 236.16 |
| Q3 2023 | 229.22 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 159?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 159, the regional index changed +6.1% over the year to Q2 2026, +46.7% over five years, +71.7% over ten years, and +183% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 159 appreciating faster than Pennsylvania and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +6.1% compares with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +3.0 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +5.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 159?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 159. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 15901 to 15963 (43 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.