ZAzipappreciation.com

State hub

Home appreciation in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +4.7% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 11th of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 46 3-digit ZIP regions and 17 metro areas.

1-year change
+4.7%

U.S. +3.0%

5-year change
+44.2%

21st of 51

Since Q1 1995
+256%

U.S. +292%

State rank (1 year)
11th

of 51 states and D.C.

Pennsylvania vs the U.S.

FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026

1002003004001995200020052010201520202025
  • Pennsylvania: 355.6
  • United States: 391.6

Pennsylvania appreciation by time window

Percent change to Q2 2026; gaps are percentage points
WindowPAU.S.Gap vs U.S.
1 year+4.7%+3.0%+1.6 pts
3 years+18.1%+12.9%+5.2 pts
5 years+44.2%+41.3%+2.9 pts
10 years+86.9%+93.3%−6.4 pts
Since Q1 1995+256%+292%−35.9 pts

3-digit ZIP regions in Pennsylvania

Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in Pennsylvania →

Sorted by one-year change. 42 of 46 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.

#3-digit ZIP region1 year5 years10 yearsSince Q1 1995
1184 · Carbondale, PA area+9.1%+50.2%+89.7%+230%
2181 · Allentown, PA area+8.1%+61.2%+121%+274%
3166 · Altoona, PA area+8.1%+38.0%+63.1%+205%
4164 · Corry, PA area+8.0%+58.6%+91.2%+206%
5185 · Scranton, PA area+7.5%+56.7%+97.0%+225%
6186 · Berwick, PA area+7.5%+56.7%+97.0%+225%
7175 · Ephrata, PA area+6.9%+57.0%+102%+262%
8177 · Williamsport, PA area+6.8%+37.3%+64.3%+225%
9165 · Erie, PA area+6.7%+62.6%+96.1%+203%
10173 · Hanover, PA area+6.1%+45.4%+85.8%+218%
11159 · Johnstown, PA area+6.1%+46.7%+71.7%+183%
12189 · Quakertown, PA area+6.0%+47.2%+84.5%+270%
13155 · Somerset, PA area+5.7%+50.5%+86.5%+248%
14157 · Indiana, PA area+5.7%+50.5%+86.5%+248%
15158 · St. Marys, PA area+5.7%+50.5%+86.5%+248%
16163 · Meadville, PA area+5.7%+50.5%+86.5%+248%
17167 · Bradford, PA area+5.7%+50.5%+86.5%+248%
18169 · Mansfield, PA area+5.7%+50.5%+86.5%+248%
19178 · Bloomsburg, PA area+5.7%+50.5%+86.5%+248%
20179 · Pottsville, PA area+5.7%+50.5%+86.5%+248%
21183 · East Stroudsburg, PA area+5.7%+50.5%+86.5%+248%
22188 · Sayre, PA area+5.7%+50.5%+86.5%+248%
23161 · New Castle, PA area+5.6%+47.3%+81.9%+258%
24194 · Norristown, PA area+5.3%+47.5%+89.1%+265%
25176 · Lancaster, PA area+5.1%+50.8%+106%+262%
26150 · New Kensington, PA area+5.1%+39.0%+77.2%+216%
27174 · York, PA area+5.0%+49.9%+95.1%+209%
28182 · Hazleton, PA area+5.0%+53.5%+104%+243%
29196 · Reading, PA area+4.9%+56.8%+112%+230%
30170 · Lebanon, PA area+4.7%+49.0%+86.8%+220%
31156 · Murrysville, PA area+4.6%+41.2%+73.1%+197%
32191 · Philadelphia, PA area+4.4%+26.3%+75.8%+380%
33195 · Birdsboro, PA area+4.3%+51.1%+99.7%+226%
34180 · Bethlehem, PA area+3.9%+49.9%+97.2%+237%
35171 · Harrisburg, PA area+3.8%+49.0%+92.6%+209%
36160 · Butler, PA area+3.7%+41.2%+74.6%+220%
37172 · Chambersburg, PA area+3.7%+43.8%+78.8%+222%
38190 · Chester, PA area+3.7%+45.6%+89.7%+276%
39187 · Wilkes-Barre, PA area+3.5%+60.1%+103%+216%
40151 · Bethel Park, PA area+3.4%+36.5%+80.3%+226%
41154 · Uniontown, PA area+3.4%+36.7%+78.9%+236%
42162 · Clarion, PA area+3.4%+36.7%+78.9%+236%
43153 · Washington, PA area+3.0%+33.5%+62.4%+211%
44193 · West Chester, PA area+2.6%+45.8%+81.1%+262%
45152 · Pittsburgh, PA area+2.6%+33.4%+84.2%+278%
46168 · State College, PA area+2.2%+39.6%+72.5%+253%

Metro areas in Pennsylvania

Metro area1 year5 yearsSince Q1 1995
Altoona, PA+8.1%+38.0%+205%
Erie, PA+8.0%+58.6%+206%
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA+7.5%+56.7%+225%
Williamsport, PA+7.5%+37.0%+219%
Lancaster, PA+6.3%+54.0%+260%
Johnstown, PA+6.1%+46.7%+183%
York-Hanover, PA+6.1%+47.7%+211%
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA-NJ+5.0%+53.5%+243%
Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA+4.8%+48.6%+216%
Reading, PA+4.6%+54.0%+227%
Gettysburg, PA+4.4%+40.9%+226%
Philadelphia, PA (division)+4.3%+33.5%+322%
Montgomery County-Bucks County-Chester County, PA (division)+4.1%+46.1%+270%
Pittsburgh, PA+3.4%+36.7%+236%
Chambersburg, PA+3.4%+44.0%+215%
State College, PA+3.2%+37.5%+252%
Lebanon, PA+1.3%+49.7%+227%

Boom, bust, and recovery in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 9.4% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q2 2017, about 9.2 years after the top. Today it sits +83.0% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared

Area2000s peakLow pointPeak to lowBack to peakToday vs peak
PAQ1 2008Q2 2012-9.4%Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs)+83.0%
U.S.Q1 2007Q2 2012-19.0%Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs)+89.3%

Appreciation after inflation

Adjusting for consumer price inflation, Pennsylvania's index has changed +60.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation

WindowInflation (CPI-U)PA after inflationU.S. after inflation
1 year+3.9%+0.8%-0.8%
3 years+9.8%+7.5%+2.8%
5 years+24.0%+16.3%+13.9%
10 years+39.1%+34.4%+39.0%
Since Q1 1995+121%+60.6%+76.8%

If you bought in Pennsylvania in…

An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.

Bought inIndex change$300,000 then, at the state rate
Q2 1995+250%$1,049,613
Q2 2000+207%$921,324
Q2 2005+107%$621,664
Q2 2010+96.3%$588,986
Q2 2015+91.6%$574,901
Q2 2020+60.2%$480,644
Q2 2021+44.2%$432,646
Q2 2023+18.1%$354,187
Q2 2025+4.7%$313,964

Frequently asked questions

How much have home prices gone up in Pennsylvania?
FHFA HPI® data for Pennsylvania shows the all-transactions index changed +4.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +44.2% over five years, +86.9% over ten years, and +256% since Q1 1995.
Is Pennsylvania appreciating faster than the national average?
Over the past year Pennsylvania's index moved +1.6 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 11th of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is +2.9 pts.
Which ZIP codes in Pennsylvania are appreciating fastest?
Over the past year the strongest of 46 3-digit ZIP regions in Pennsylvania was ZIP3 184 (Carbondale, PA area) at +9.1%, and the weakest was ZIP3 168 (State College, PA area) at +2.2%. 42 of 46 beat the national one-year change.