3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 273xxSanford, NC area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 273 changed +6.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.4% for North Carolina and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 27301–27379. Most of its 2010 population lived in Randolph County (15%), Lee County (15%), Rockingham County (12%). Communities in the region include Thomasville, Reidsville, Mebane, Summerfield, Siler City. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +6.4%
- 5-year change
- +58.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +241%
- National rank (1 year)
- 107th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 273 vs North Carolina and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 273: 340.8
- North Carolina: 376.3
- Greensboro-High Point, NC metro: 313.2
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 273 | NC | U.S. | Gap vs NC | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.4% | +2.4% | +3.0% | +4.0 pts | +3.4 pts |
| 3 years | +16.4% | +12.3% | +12.9% | +4.1 pts | +3.5 pts |
| 5 years | +58.5% | +51.4% | +41.3% | +7.1 pts | +17.2 pts |
| 10 years | +113% | +113% | +93.3% | +0.1 pts | +20.0 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +241% | +276% | +292% | −35.5 pts | −50.8 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 273 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +233% | $999,120 |
| Q2 2000 | +168% | $805,356 |
| Q2 2005 | +126% | $678,839 |
| Q2 2010 | +121% | $661,533 |
| Q2 2015 | +119% | $655,973 |
| Q2 2020 | +79.5% | $538,587 |
| Q2 2021 | +58.5% | $475,491 |
| Q2 2023 | +16.4% | $349,168 |
| Q2 2025 | +6.4% | $319,201 |
How ZIP3 273 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 273 ranks 107th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 1st of 20 in North Carolina. Its one-year change is +3.4 pts versus the nation and +4.0 pts versus North Carolina. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in North Carolina |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 107th of 882 | 1st of 20 |
| 3 years | 378th of 882 | 2nd of 20 |
| 5 years | 64th of 882 | 2nd of 20 |
| 10 years | 151st of 882 | 8th of 20 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 562nd of 879 | 14th of 20 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 273
ZIP3 273's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 10.4% to its low in Q4 2013, and regained its peak in Q2 2017, about 9.2 years after the top. Today it sits +105% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 273 | Q1 2008 | Q4 2013 | -10.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +105% |
| NC | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -13.1% | Q4 2016 (8.8 yrs) | +109% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q1 2012 | -10.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +102% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 273's index has changed +53.9% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 273 after inflation | NC after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +2.4% | -1.4% | +1.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +6.0% | +2.3% | +6.4% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +27.8% | +22.1% | +25.0% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +53.4% | +53.4% | +48.9% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +53.9% | +70.0% | +41.4% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 273
Regional estimate
$640,040
- Estimated gain
- $340,040
- Index change
- +113%
- Start index
- 159.74
- End index
- 340.80
ZIP3 273 (Sanford, NC area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 272 · High Point, NC area | NC | +4.8% | +56.5% | +215% |
| 274 · Greensboro, NC area | NC | +1.6% | +51.0% | +209% |
| 277 · Durham, NC area | NC | +2.7% | +43.0% | +317% |
| 271 · Winston-Salem, NC area | NC | +2.9% | +55.7% | +233% |
| 270 · Clemmons, NC area | NC | +4.4% | +54.6% | +218% |
| 276 · Raleigh, NC area | NC | +1.7% | +43.0% | +298% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 340.80 |
| Q1 2026 | 330.98 |
| Q4 2025 | 329.42 |
| Q3 2025 | 332.28 |
| Q2 2025 | 320.30 |
| Q1 2025 | 319.15 |
| Q4 2024 | 318.74 |
| Q3 2024 | 320.37 |
| Q2 2024 | 310.70 |
| Q1 2024 | 308.90 |
| Q4 2023 | 296.55 |
| Q3 2023 | 297.60 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 273?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 273, the regional index changed +6.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +58.5% over five years, +113% over ten years, and +241% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 273 appreciating faster than North Carolina and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +6.4% compares with +2.4% for North Carolina and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +3.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +17.2 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 273?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 273. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 27301 to 27379 (33 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.