3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 274xxGreensboro, NC area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 274 changed +1.6% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.4% for North Carolina and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 27401–27455. Most of its 2010 population lived in Guilford County (100%). Communities in the region include Forest Oaks, High Point, Pleasant Garden, Summerfield, Oak Ridge. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.6%
- 5-year change
- +51.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +209%
- National rank (1 year)
- 700th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 274 vs North Carolina and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 274: 308.6
- North Carolina: 376.3
- Greensboro-High Point, NC metro: 313.2
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 274 | NC | U.S. | Gap vs NC | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.6% | +2.4% | +3.0% | −0.7 pts | −1.4 pts |
| 3 years | +13.6% | +12.3% | +12.9% | +1.2 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 5 years | +51.0% | +51.4% | +41.3% | −0.5 pts | +9.7 pts |
| 10 years | +101% | +113% | +93.3% | −12.4 pts | +7.5 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +209% | +276% | +292% | −67.7 pts | −83.0 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 274 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +200% | $898,544 |
| Q2 2000 | +153% | $759,575 |
| Q2 2005 | +119% | $655,784 |
| Q2 2010 | +112% | $634,654 |
| Q2 2015 | +110% | $629,219 |
| Q2 2020 | +67.9% | $503,629 |
| Q2 2021 | +51.0% | $452,854 |
| Q2 2023 | +13.6% | $340,682 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.7% | $304,961 |
How ZIP3 274 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 274 ranks 700th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 15th of 20 in North Carolina. Its one-year change is −1.4 pts versus the nation and −0.7 pts versus North Carolina. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in North Carolina |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 700th of 882 | 15th of 20 |
| 3 years | 553rd of 882 | 13th of 20 |
| 5 years | 217th of 882 | 14th of 20 |
| 10 years | 308th of 882 | 16th of 20 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 745th of 879 | 19th of 20 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 274
ZIP3 274's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 11.4% to its low in Q1 2012, and regained its peak in Q2 2017, about 8.2 years after the top. Today it sits +99.8% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 274 | Q1 2009 | Q1 2012 | -11.4% | Q2 2017 (8.2 yrs) | +99.8% |
| NC | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -13.1% | Q4 2016 (8.8 yrs) | +109% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q1 2012 | -10.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +102% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 274's index has changed +39.4% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 274 after inflation | NC after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.1% | -1.4% | +1.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +3.4% | +2.3% | +6.4% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +21.7% | +22.1% | +25.0% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +44.4% | +53.4% | +48.9% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +39.4% | +70.0% | +41.4% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 274
Regional estimate
$602,636
- Estimated gain
- $302,636
- Index change
- +101%
- Start index
- 153.62
- End index
- 308.59
ZIP3 274 (Greensboro, NC area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 272 · High Point, NC area | NC | +4.8% | +56.5% | +215% |
| 273 · Sanford, NC area | NC | +6.4% | +58.5% | +241% |
| 271 · Winston-Salem, NC area | NC | +2.9% | +55.7% | +233% |
| 270 · Clemmons, NC area | NC | +4.4% | +54.6% | +218% |
| 277 · Durham, NC area | NC | +2.7% | +43.0% | +317% |
| 276 · Raleigh, NC area | NC | +1.7% | +43.0% | +298% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 308.59 |
| Q1 2026 | 305.87 |
| Q4 2025 | 304.10 |
| Q3 2025 | 297.02 |
| Q2 2025 | 303.57 |
| Q1 2025 | 301.73 |
| Q4 2024 | 290.04 |
| Q3 2024 | 290.28 |
| Q2 2024 | 286.07 |
| Q1 2024 | 281.78 |
| Q4 2023 | 270.44 |
| Q3 2023 | 275.06 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 274?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 274, the regional index changed +1.6% over the year to Q2 2026, +51.0% over five years, +101% over ten years, and +209% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 274 appreciating faster than North Carolina and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.6% compares with +2.4% for North Carolina and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +9.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 274?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 274. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 27401 to 27455 (9 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.