3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 371xxMurfreesboro, TN area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 371 changed +1.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.6% for Tennessee and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 37101–37191. Most of its 2010 population lived in Rutherford County (36%), Wilson County (10%), Davidson County (9%). Communities in the region include Nashville-Davidson, Smyrna, Spring Hill, Mount Juliet, Shelbyville. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.7%
- 5-year change
- +47.6%
- Since Q1 1995
- +343%
- National rank (1 year)
- 699th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 371 vs Tennessee and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 371: 442.7
- Tennessee: 413.2
- Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin, TN metro: 485.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 371 | TN | U.S. | Gap vs TN | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.7% | +2.6% | +3.0% | −0.9 pts | −1.4 pts |
| 3 years | +8.6% | +11.8% | +12.9% | −3.3 pts | −4.3 pts |
| 5 years | +47.6% | +50.0% | +41.3% | −2.4 pts | +6.3 pts |
| 10 years | +125% | +119% | +93.3% | +6.2 pts | +32.0 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +343% | +313% | +292% | +29.4 pts | +51.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 371 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +334% | $1,301,647 |
| Q2 2000 | +250% | $1,048,780 |
| Q2 2005 | +186% | $858,259 |
| Q2 2010 | +169% | $806,210 |
| Q2 2015 | +143% | $729,709 |
| Q2 2020 | +67.9% | $503,629 |
| Q2 2021 | +47.6% | $442,705 |
| Q2 2023 | +8.6% | $325,763 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.7% | $304,981 |
How ZIP3 371 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 371 ranks 699th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 12th of 15 in Tennessee. Its one-year change is −1.4 pts versus the nation and −0.9 pts versus Tennessee. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Tennessee |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 699th of 882 | 12th of 15 |
| 3 years | 757th of 882 | 13th of 15 |
| 5 years | 330th of 882 | 12th of 15 |
| 10 years | 63rd of 882 | 8th of 15 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 190th of 879 | 7th of 15 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 371
ZIP3 371's index peaked in Q2 2008, fell 9.4% to its low in Q1 2012, and regained its peak in Q4 2014, about 6.5 years after the top. Today it sits +152% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 371 | Q2 2008 | Q1 2012 | -9.4% | Q4 2014 (6.5 yrs) | +152% |
| TN | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -8.9% | Q2 2015 (7.2 yrs) | +134% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -9.0% | Q2 2014 (6.2 yrs) | +162% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 371's index has changed +99.9% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 371 after inflation | TN after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.1% | -1.2% | -2.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -1.1% | +1.9% | -0.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +19.0% | +20.9% | +17.6% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +62.0% | +57.5% | +57.8% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +99.9% | +86.6% | +119% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 371
Regional estimate
$675,966
- Estimated gain
- $375,966
- Index change
- +125%
- Start index
- 196.47
- End index
- 442.69
ZIP3 371 (Murfreesboro, TN area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 372 · Nashville-Davidson, TN area | TN | +0.1% | +40.4% | +515% |
| 370 · Nashville-Davidson, TN area | TN | +1.7% | +48.0% | +346% |
| 384 · Columbia, TN area | TN | +5.0% | +55.3% | +348% |
| 421 · Bowling Green, KY area | KY | +4.2% | +46.2% | +224% |
| 385 · Cookeville, TN area | TN | +4.4% | +55.4% | +314% |
| 422 · Hopkinsville, KY area | KY | +2.1% | +49.4% | +275% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 442.69 |
| Q1 2026 | 443.03 |
| Q4 2025 | 439.34 |
| Q3 2025 | 440.00 |
| Q2 2025 | 435.46 |
| Q1 2025 | 429.37 |
| Q4 2024 | 431.90 |
| Q3 2024 | 425.06 |
| Q2 2024 | 426.15 |
| Q1 2024 | 416.69 |
| Q4 2023 | 413.91 |
| Q3 2023 | 411.70 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 371?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 371, the regional index changed +1.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +47.6% over five years, +125% over ten years, and +343% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 371 appreciating faster than Tennessee and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.7% compares with +2.6% for Tennessee and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +6.3 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 371?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 371. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 37101 to 37191 (47 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.