3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 638xxSikeston, MO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 638 changed +5.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 63801–63882. Most of its 2010 population lived in Dunklin County (23%), Stoddard County (18%), Scott County (17%). Communities in the region include Kennett, Dexter, Caruthersville, Charleston, Malden. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +5.4%
- 5-year change
- +53.2%
- Since Q1 1995
- +255%
- National rank (1 year)
- 220th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 638 vs Missouri and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 638: 354.8
- Missouri: 344.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 638 | MO | U.S. | Gap vs MO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.4% | +3.6% | +3.0% | +1.8 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 3 years | +18.4% | +14.8% | +12.9% | +3.6 pts | +5.6 pts |
| 5 years | +53.2% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +9.0 pts | +11.9 pts |
| 10 years | +101% | +95.0% | +93.3% | +6.3 pts | +7.9 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +255% | +244% | +292% | +10.4 pts | −36.7 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 638 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +249% | $1,047,314 |
| Q2 2000 | +191% | $873,034 |
| Q2 2005 | +127% | $680,838 |
| Q2 2010 | +111% | $633,700 |
| Q2 2015 | +106% | $618,314 |
| Q2 2020 | +72.6% | $517,673 |
| Q2 2021 | +53.2% | $459,525 |
| Q2 2023 | +18.4% | $355,233 |
| Q2 2025 | +5.4% | $316,191 |
How ZIP3 638 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 638 ranks 220th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 6th of 25 in Missouri. Its one-year change is +2.4 pts versus the nation and +1.8 pts versus Missouri. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 220th of 882 | 6th of 25 |
| 3 years | 279th of 882 | 9th of 25 |
| 5 years | 159th of 882 | 7th of 25 |
| 10 years | 299th of 882 | 11th of 25 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 465th of 879 | 8th of 25 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 638
ZIP3 638's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 8.2% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2016, about 8.5 years after the top. Today it sits +100% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 638 | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -8.2% | Q3 2016 (8.5 yrs) | +100% |
| MO | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -11.0% | Q3 2016 (9.2 yrs) | +92.5% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 638's index has changed +60.3% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 638 after inflation | MO after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.5% | -0.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +7.8% | +4.6% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +23.5% | +16.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +44.7% | +40.2% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +60.3% | +55.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 638
Regional estimate
$603,658
- Estimated gain
- $303,658
- Index change
- +101%
- Start index
- 176.34
- End index
- 354.83
ZIP3 638 (Sikeston, MO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Balance of State.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 639 · Poplar Bluff, MO area | MO | +5.4% | +53.2% | +255% |
| 637 · Cape Girardeau, MO area | MO | +6.4% | +41.4% | +196% |
| 382 · Martin, TN area | TN | +3.6% | +58.3% | +309% |
| 724 · Jonesboro, AR area | AR | -0.9% | +31.1% | +169% |
| 420 · Paducah, KY area | KY | +5.3% | +48.2% | +213% |
| 380 · Memphis, TN area | TN | +4.2% | +40.9% | +180% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 354.83 |
| Q1 2026 | 348.27 |
| Q4 2025 | 341.26 |
| Q3 2025 | 340.06 |
| Q2 2025 | 336.66 |
| Q1 2025 | 333.24 |
| Q4 2024 | 326.32 |
| Q3 2024 | 320.34 |
| Q2 2024 | 319.19 |
| Q1 2024 | 307.31 |
| Q4 2023 | 307.05 |
| Q3 2023 | 305.52 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 638?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 638, the regional index changed +5.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +53.2% over five years, +101% over ten years, and +255% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 638 appreciating faster than Missouri and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +5.4% compares with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +2.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +11.9 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 638?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 638. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 63801 to 63882 (43 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.