State hub
Home appreciation in Missouri
Missouri's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +3.6% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 25th of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 25 3-digit ZIP regions and 8 metro areas.
- 1-year change
- +3.6%
- 5-year change
- +44.2%
- Since Q1 1995
- +244%
- State rank (1 year)
- 25th
U.S. +3.0%
22nd of 51
U.S. +292%
of 51 states and D.C.
Missouri vs the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- Missouri: 344.5
- United States: 391.6
Missouri appreciation by time window
| Window | MO | U.S. | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.6% | +3.0% | +0.6 pts |
| 3 years | +14.8% | +12.9% | +2.0 pts |
| 5 years | +44.2% | +41.3% | +2.9 pts |
| 10 years | +95.0% | +93.3% | +1.6 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +244% | +292% | −47.1 pts |
3-digit ZIP regions in Missouri
Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in Missouri →Sorted by one-year change. 21 of 25 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.
| # | 3-digit ZIP region | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 656 · Branson, MO area | +7.3% | +55.7% | +119% | +258% |
| 2 | 637 · Cape Girardeau, MO area | +6.4% | +41.4% | +71.9% | +196% |
| 3 | 634 · Hannibal, MO area | +5.4% | +53.2% | +101% | +255% |
| 4 | 635 · Kirksville, MO area | +5.4% | +53.2% | +101% | +255% |
| 5 | 636 · Farmington, MO area | +5.4% | +53.2% | +101% | +255% |
| 6 | 638 · Sikeston, MO area | +5.4% | +53.2% | +101% | +255% |
| 7 | 639 · Poplar Bluff, MO area | +5.4% | +53.2% | +101% | +255% |
| 8 | 646 · Chillicothe, MO area | +5.4% | +53.2% | +101% | +255% |
| 9 | 653 · Sedalia, MO area | +5.4% | +53.2% | +101% | +255% |
| 10 | 654 · Rolla, MO area | +5.4% | +53.2% | +101% | +255% |
| 11 | 655 · Lebanon, MO area | +5.4% | +53.2% | +101% | +255% |
| 12 | 651 · Jefferson City, MO area | +4.5% | +58.3% | +97.1% | +229% |
| 13 | 650 · Eldon, MO area | +4.4% | +52.8% | +108% | +296% |
| 14 | 630 · Florissant, MO area | +4.2% | +44.4% | +88.8% | +212% |
| 15 | 645 · St. Joseph, MO area | +3.8% | +54.3% | +88.6% | +236% |
| 16 | 633 · O'Fallon, MO area | +3.5% | +44.7% | +96.5% | +252% |
| 17 | 640 · Independence, MO area | +3.4% | +42.8% | +109% | +253% |
| 18 | 641 · Kansas City, MO area | +3.3% | +41.4% | +108% | +282% |
| 19 | 652 · Columbia, MO area | +3.2% | +47.0% | +89.8% | +227% |
| 20 | 647 · Harrisonville, MO area | +3.2% | +42.4% | +107% | +276% |
| 21 | 648 · Joplin, MO area | +3.2% | +50.0% | +96.1% | +221% |
| 22 | 657 · Nixa, MO area | +2.8% | +50.8% | +105% | +228% |
| 23 | 631 · St. Louis, MO area | +2.8% | +35.3% | +77.8% | +251% |
| 24 | 644 · Maryville, MO area | +2.7% | +51.3% | +87.9% | +246% |
| 25 | 658 · Springfield, MO area | +2.5% | +43.9% | +105% | +209% |
Metro areas in Missouri
| Metro area | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cape Girardeau, MO-IL | +4.7% | +39.0% | +180% |
| St. Louis, MO-IL | +4.1% | +40.5% | +223% |
| Springfield, MO | +4.0% | +47.8% | +220% |
| Columbia, MO | +3.3% | +46.0% | +225% |
| Kansas City, MO-KS | +3.2% | +42.4% | +276% |
| Jefferson City, MO | +3.1% | +54.3% | +236% |
| St. Joseph, MO-KS | +2.7% | +51.3% | +246% |
| Joplin, MO-KS | +2.0% | +47.0% | +216% |
Boom, bust, and recovery in Missouri
Missouri's index peaked in Q2 2007, fell 11.0% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2016, about 9.2 years after the top. Today it sits +92.5% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MO | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -11.0% | Q3 2016 (9.2 yrs) | +92.5% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, Missouri's index has changed +55.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | MO after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.6% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +16.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +40.2% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +55.6% | +76.8% |
If you bought in Missouri in…
An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the state rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +241% | $1,022,327 |
| Q2 2000 | +173% | $817,521 |
| Q2 2005 | +106% | $617,297 |
| Q2 2010 | +108% | $625,043 |
| Q2 2015 | +103% | $609,394 |
| Q2 2020 | +62.2% | $486,587 |
| Q2 2021 | +44.2% | $432,538 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.8% | $344,506 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.6% | $310,949 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices gone up in Missouri?
- FHFA HPI® data for Missouri shows the all-transactions index changed +3.6% over the year to Q2 2026, +44.2% over five years, +95.0% over ten years, and +244% since Q1 1995.
- Is Missouri appreciating faster than the national average?
- Over the past year Missouri's index moved +0.6 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 25th of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is +2.9 pts.
- Which ZIP codes in Missouri are appreciating fastest?
- Over the past year the strongest of 25 3-digit ZIP regions in Missouri was ZIP3 656 (Branson, MO area) at +7.3%, and the weakest was ZIP3 658 (Springfield, MO area) at +2.5%. 21 of 25 beat the national one-year change.