3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 967xxPearl City, HI area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 967 changed +6.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +8.7% for Hawaii and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 96701–96797. Most of its 2010 population lived in Honolulu County (57%), Hawaii County (19%), Maui County (16%). Communities in the region include Hilo, Kailua, Waipahu, Kaneohe, Mililani Town. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +6.7%
- 5-year change
- +44.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +299%
- National rank (1 year)
- 91st
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 967 vs Hawaii and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 967: 399.2
- Hawaii: 382.8
- Urban Honolulu, HI metro: 365.4
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 967 | HI | U.S. | Gap vs HI | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.7% | +8.7% | +3.0% | −2.0 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 3 years | +11.0% | +10.6% | +12.9% | +0.4 pts | −1.9 pts |
| 5 years | +44.0% | +41.4% | +41.3% | +2.6 pts | +2.7 pts |
| 10 years | +83.1% | +74.8% | +93.3% | +8.3 pts | −10.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +299% | +283% | +292% | +16.5 pts | +7.7 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 967 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +294% | $1,180,601 |
| Q2 2000 | +342% | $1,326,967 |
| Q2 2005 | +122% | $665,400 |
| Q2 2010 | +129% | $686,963 |
| Q2 2015 | +93.9% | $581,587 |
| Q2 2020 | +55.9% | $467,585 |
| Q2 2021 | +44.0% | $431,969 |
| Q2 2023 | +11.0% | $332,996 |
| Q2 2025 | +6.7% | $320,118 |
How ZIP3 967 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 967 ranks 91st of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 1st of 2 in Hawaii. Its one-year change is +3.7 pts versus the nation and −2.0 pts versus Hawaii. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Hawaii |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 91st of 882 | 1st of 2 |
| 3 years | 677th of 882 | 2nd of 2 |
| 5 years | 453rd of 882 | 1st of 2 |
| 10 years | 564th of 882 | 1st of 2 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 313th of 879 | 1st of 2 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 967
ZIP3 967's index peaked in Q2 2007, fell 22.9% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2016, about 9.2 years after the top. Today it sits +82.2% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 967 | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -22.9% | Q3 2016 (9.2 yrs) | +82.2% |
| HI | Q2 2007 | Q1 2011 | -18.5% | Q4 2015 (8.5 yrs) | +81.7% |
| Metro | Q4 2007 | Q4 2009 | -10.9% | Q4 2013 (6 yrs) | +87.9% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 967's index has changed +80.3% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 967 after inflation | HI after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +2.7% | +4.7% | +6.9% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +1.1% | +0.7% | +3.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +16.1% | +14.0% | +11.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +31.7% | +25.7% | +16.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +80.3% | +72.9% | +65.0% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 967
Regional estimate
$549,362
- Estimated gain
- $249,362
- Index change
- +83.12%
- Start index
- 218.02
- End index
- 399.24
ZIP3 967 (Pearl City, HI area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 968 · Urban Honolulu, HI area | HI | +2.4% | +35.2% | +233% |
| 949 · Petaluma, CA area | CA | +2.7% | +19.9% | +319% |
| 941 · San Francisco, CA area | CA | +0.9% | +13.3% | +418% |
| 954 · Santa Rosa, CA area | CA | +0.9% | +16.4% | +307% |
| 944 · San Mateo, CA area | CA | +4.2% | +29.6% | +395% |
| 955 · Eureka, CA area | CA | -0.6% | +23.1% | +281% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 399.24 |
| Q1 2026 | 383.32 |
| Q4 2025 | 382.64 |
| Q3 2025 | 384.15 |
| Q2 2025 | 374.15 |
| Q1 2025 | 378.68 |
| Q4 2024 | 368.31 |
| Q3 2024 | 374.89 |
| Q2 2024 | 365.64 |
| Q1 2024 | 368.72 |
| Q4 2023 | 352.78 |
| Q3 2023 | 354.06 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 967?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 967, the regional index changed +6.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +44.0% over five years, +83.1% over ten years, and +299% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 967 appreciating faster than Hawaii and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +6.7% compares with +8.7% for Hawaii and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +3.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +2.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 967?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 967. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 96701 to 96797 (77 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.