3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 949xxPetaluma, CA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 949 changed +2.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.9% for California and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 94901–94973. Most of its 2010 population lived in Marin County (67%), Sonoma County (34%). Communities in the region include San Rafael, Novato, Rohnert Park, Mill Valley, San Anselmo. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +2.7%
- 5-year change
- +19.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +319%
- National rank (1 year)
- 600th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 949 vs California and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 949: 418.9
- California: 488.5
- San Rafael, CA metro: 415.7
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 949 | CA | U.S. | Gap vs CA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +2.7% | +0.9% | +3.0% | +1.8 pts | −0.4 pts |
| 3 years | +6.8% | +7.7% | +12.9% | −0.9 pts | −6.1 pts |
| 5 years | +19.9% | +28.1% | +41.3% | −8.2 pts | −21.4 pts |
| 10 years | +47.8% | +76.2% | +93.3% | −28.4 pts | −45.6 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +319% | +388% | +292% | −69.6 pts | +27.3 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 949 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +315% | $1,244,262 |
| Q2 2000 | +171% | $813,847 |
| Q2 2005 | +55.3% | $465,935 |
| Q2 2010 | +104% | $612,996 |
| Q2 2015 | +59.1% | $477,261 |
| Q2 2020 | +30.1% | $390,230 |
| Q2 2021 | +19.9% | $359,629 |
| Q2 2023 | +6.7% | $320,238 |
| Q2 2025 | +2.7% | $307,993 |
How ZIP3 949 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 949 ranks 600th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 16th of 57 in California. Its one-year change is −0.4 pts versus the nation and +1.8 pts versus California. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in California |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 600th of 882 | 16th of 57 |
| 3 years | 797th of 882 | 35th of 57 |
| 5 years | 864th of 882 | 48th of 57 |
| 10 years | 858th of 882 | 50th of 57 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 251st of 879 | 45th of 57 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 949
ZIP3 949's index peaked in Q2 2006, fell 33.0% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2016, about 10.2 years after the top. Today it sits +46.3% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 949 | Q2 2006 | Q2 2011 | -33.0% | Q3 2016 (10.2 yrs) | +46.3% |
| CA | Q3 2006 | Q1 2012 | -41.0% | Q2 2019 (12.8 yrs) | +50.9% |
| Metro | Q2 2006 | Q2 2011 | -26.0% | Q2 2015 (9 yrs) | +51.0% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 949's index has changed +89.2% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 949 after inflation | CA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -1.1% | -2.9% | -0.3% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -2.8% | -1.9% | -5.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | -3.4% | +3.3% | -3.0% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +6.3% | +26.7% | +1.2% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +89.2% | +121% | +87.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 949
Regional estimate
$443,316
- Estimated gain
- $143,316
- Index change
- +47.77%
- Start index
- 283.45
- End index
- 418.86
ZIP3 949 (Petaluma, CA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 948 · Richmond, CA area | CA | +1.6% | +11.3% | +394% |
| 947 · Berkeley, CA area | CA | +4.7% | +22.2% | +457% |
| 941 · San Francisco, CA area | CA | +0.9% | +13.3% | +418% |
| 946 · Oakland, CA area | CA | +2.6% | +1.4% | +420% |
| 945 · Fremont, CA area | CA | +0.8% | +17.0% | +362% |
| 944 · San Mateo, CA area | CA | +4.2% | +29.6% | +395% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 418.86 |
| Q1 2026 | 405.74 |
| Q4 2025 | 412.13 |
| Q3 2025 | 406.50 |
| Q2 2025 | 407.99 |
| Q1 2025 | 407.44 |
| Q4 2024 | 408.69 |
| Q3 2024 | 410.66 |
| Q2 2024 | 405.38 |
| Q1 2024 | 398.94 |
| Q4 2023 | 393.22 |
| Q3 2023 | 398.54 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 949?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 949, the regional index changed +2.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +19.9% over five years, +47.8% over ten years, and +319% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 949 appreciating faster than California and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +2.7% compares with +0.9% for California and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −0.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −21.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 949?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 949. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 94901 to 94973 (36 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.