State hub
Home appreciation in Vermont
Vermont's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +4.3% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 14th of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 9 3-digit ZIP regions and 1 metro areas.
- 1-year change
- +4.3%
- 5-year change
- +57.7%
- Since Q1 1995
- +320%
- State rank (1 year)
- 14th
U.S. +3.0%
2nd of 51
U.S. +292%
of 51 states and D.C.
Vermont vs the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- Vermont: 420.2
- United States: 391.6
Vermont appreciation by time window
| Window | VT | U.S. | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.3% | +3.0% | +1.3 pts |
| 3 years | +18.1% | +12.9% | +5.2 pts |
| 5 years | +57.7% | +41.3% | +16.4 pts |
| 10 years | +101% | +93.3% | +7.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +320% | +292% | +28.6 pts |
3-digit ZIP regions in Vermont
Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in Vermont →Sorted by one-year change. 8 of 9 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.
| # | 3-digit ZIP region | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 056 · Barre, VT area | +7.9% | +65.9% | +118% | +353% |
| 2 | 050 · Woodstock, VT area | +6.1% | +62.9% | +109% | +305% |
| 3 | 051 · Bellows Falls, VT area | +6.1% | +62.9% | +109% | +305% |
| 4 | 052 · Bennington, VT area | +6.1% | +62.9% | +109% | +305% |
| 5 | 053 · Brattleboro, VT area | +6.1% | +62.9% | +109% | +305% |
| 6 | 057 · Rutland, VT area | +6.1% | +62.9% | +109% | +305% |
| 7 | 058 · Newport, VT area | +6.1% | +62.9% | +109% | +305% |
| 8 | 059 · Canaan, VT area | +6.1% | +62.9% | +109% | +305% |
| 9 | 054 · Burlington, VT area | +0.7% | +48.7% | +88.2% | +322% |
Metro areas in Vermont
| Metro area | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Burlington-South Burlington, VT | +0.8% | +48.9% | +323% |
Boom, bust, and recovery in Vermont
Vermont's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 6.8% to its low in Q1 2014, and regained its peak in Q4 2017, about 9.8 years after the top. Today it sits +94.6% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VT | Q1 2008 | Q1 2014 | -6.8% | Q4 2017 (9.8 yrs) | +94.6% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, Vermont's index has changed +89.8% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | VT after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +7.5% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +27.1% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +44.2% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +89.8% | +76.8% |
If you bought in Vermont in…
An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the state rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +311% | $1,231,618 |
| Q2 2000 | +256% | $1,066,526 |
| Q2 2005 | +121% | $664,472 |
| Q2 2010 | +105% | $616,342 |
| Q2 2015 | +103% | $607,560 |
| Q2 2020 | +77.6% | $532,738 |
| Q2 2021 | +57.7% | $472,991 |
| Q2 2023 | +18.1% | $354,239 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.3% | $312,933 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices gone up in Vermont?
- FHFA HPI® data for Vermont shows the all-transactions index changed +4.3% over the year to Q2 2026, +57.7% over five years, +101% over ten years, and +320% since Q1 1995.
- Is Vermont appreciating faster than the national average?
- Over the past year Vermont's index moved +1.3 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 14th of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is +16.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes in Vermont are appreciating fastest?
- Over the past year the strongest of 9 3-digit ZIP regions in Vermont was ZIP3 056 (Barre, VT area) at +7.9%, and the weakest was ZIP3 054 (Burlington, VT area) at +0.7%. 8 of 9 beat the national one-year change.