3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 056xxBarre, VT area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 056 changed +7.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.3% for Vermont and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 05602–05682. Most of its 2010 population lived in Washington County (70%), Lamoille County (23%), Orange County (6%). Communities in the region include Montpelier, Northfield, Morrisville, Waterbury, Johnson. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +7.9%
- 5-year change
- +65.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +353%
- National rank (1 year)
- 52nd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 056 vs Vermont and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 056: 453.1
- Vermont: 420.2
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 056 | VT | U.S. | Gap vs VT | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +7.9% | +4.3% | +3.0% | +3.6 pts | +4.9 pts |
| 3 years | +23.2% | +18.1% | +12.9% | +5.2 pts | +10.4 pts |
| 5 years | +65.9% | +57.7% | +41.3% | +8.2 pts | +24.6 pts |
| 10 years | +118% | +101% | +93.3% | +17.2 pts | +24.5 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +353% | +320% | +292% | +33.0 pts | +61.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 056 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +349% | $1,345,708 |
| Q2 2000 | +298% | $1,193,730 |
| Q2 2005 | +139% | $716,364 |
| Q2 2010 | +120% | $660,015 |
| Q2 2015 | +116% | $648,985 |
| Q2 2020 | +87.5% | $562,391 |
| Q2 2021 | +65.9% | $497,566 |
| Q2 2023 | +23.2% | $369,717 |
| Q2 2025 | +7.9% | $323,774 |
How ZIP3 056 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 056 ranks 52nd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 1st of 9 in Vermont. Its one-year change is +4.9 pts versus the nation and +3.6 pts versus Vermont. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Vermont |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 52nd of 882 | 1st of 9 |
| 3 years | 72nd of 882 | 1st of 9 |
| 5 years | 10th of 882 | 1st of 9 |
| 10 years | 120th of 882 | 1st of 9 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 164th of 879 | 1st of 9 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 056
ZIP3 056's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 9.9% to its low in Q1 2014, and regained its peak in Q2 2017, about 9.2 years after the top. Today it sits +107% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 056 | Q1 2008 | Q1 2014 | -9.9% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +107% |
| VT | Q1 2008 | Q1 2014 | -6.8% | Q4 2017 (9.8 yrs) | +94.6% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 056's index has changed +105% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 056 after inflation | VT after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +3.9% | +0.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +12.2% | +7.5% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +33.7% | +27.1% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +56.6% | +44.2% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +105% | +89.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 056
Regional estimate
$653,541
- Estimated gain
- $353,541
- Index change
- +118%
- Start index
- 207.99
- End index
- 453.10
ZIP3 056 (Barre, VT area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 054 · Burlington, VT area | VT | +0.7% | +48.7% | +322% |
| 058 · Newport, VT area | VT | +6.1% | +62.9% | +305% |
| 050 · Woodstock, VT area | VT | +6.1% | +62.9% | +305% |
| 057 · Rutland, VT area | VT | +6.1% | +62.9% | +305% |
| 059 · Canaan, VT area | VT | +6.1% | +62.9% | +305% |
| 037 · Claremont, NH area | NH | +4.0% | +60.4% | +381% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 453.10 |
| Q1 2026 | 443.53 |
| Q4 2025 | 446.98 |
| Q3 2025 | 430.66 |
| Q2 2025 | 419.83 |
| Q1 2025 | 429.27 |
| Q4 2024 | 414.16 |
| Q3 2024 | 411.71 |
| Q2 2024 | 404.06 |
| Q1 2024 | 382.49 |
| Q4 2023 | 386.97 |
| Q3 2023 | 380.36 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 056?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 056, the regional index changed +7.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +65.9% over five years, +118% over ten years, and +353% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 056 appreciating faster than Vermont and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +7.9% compares with +4.3% for Vermont and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +4.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +24.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 056?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 056. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 05602 to 05682 (32 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.