3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 114xxNew York, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 114 changed +4.5% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 11411–11451. Most of its 2010 population lived in Queens County (100%). This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.5%
- 5-year change
- +31.1%
- Since Q1 1995
- +439%
- National rank (1 year)
- 323rd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 114 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 114: 538.9
- New York: 433.4
- New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ metro: 454.2
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 114 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.5% | +5.3% | +3.0% | −0.8 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 3 years | +14.4% | +22.4% | +12.9% | −8.0 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 5 years | +31.1% | +49.9% | +41.3% | −18.8 pts | −10.2 pts |
| 10 years | +80.1% | +96.6% | +93.3% | −16.5 pts | −13.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +439% | +333% | +292% | +105.5 pts | +147.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 114 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +431% | $1,593,780 |
| Q2 2000 | +300% | $1,201,137 |
| Q2 2005 | +109% | $625,500 |
| Q2 2010 | +113% | $639,479 |
| Q2 2015 | +89.9% | $569,592 |
| Q2 2020 | +37.1% | $411,308 |
| Q2 2021 | +31.1% | $393,336 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.4% | $343,145 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.5% | $313,526 |
How ZIP3 114 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 114 ranks 323rd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 34th of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is +1.5 pts versus the nation and −0.8 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 323rd of 882 | 34th of 49 |
| 3 years | 492nd of 882 | 47th of 49 |
| 5 years | 782nd of 882 | 45th of 49 |
| 10 years | 603rd of 882 | 39th of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 48th of 879 | 4th of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 114
ZIP3 114's index peaked in Q3 2007, fell 24.2% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q1 2017, about 9.5 years after the top. Today it sits +69.3% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 114 | Q3 2007 | Q2 2012 | -24.2% | Q1 2017 (9.5 yrs) | +69.3% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| Metro | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -18.2% | Q1 2018 (11 yrs) | +67.6% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 114's index has changed +143% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 114 after inflation | NY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.6% | +1.4% | +1.8% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.2% | +11.5% | +11.8% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +5.7% | +20.8% | +16.9% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +29.5% | +41.4% | +30.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +143% | +95.8% | +105% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 114
Regional estimate
$540,225
- Estimated gain
- $240,225
- Index change
- +80.07%
- Start index
- 299.27
- End index
- 538.91
ZIP3 114 (New York, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 113 · New York, NY area | NY | +8.0% | +25.1% | +445% |
| 110 · New York, NY area | NY | +6.2% | +38.0% | +378% |
| 116 · New York, NY area | NY | +5.7% | +45.1% | +354% |
| 111 · New York, NY area | NY | +5.7% | +45.1% | +354% |
| 115 · Hempstead, NY area | NY | +5.7% | +42.7% | +381% |
| 112 · New York, NY area | NY | +1.4% | +22.2% | +449% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 538.91 |
| Q1 2026 | 522.02 |
| Q4 2025 | 525.05 |
| Q3 2025 | 525.87 |
| Q2 2025 | 515.66 |
| Q1 2025 | 508.80 |
| Q4 2024 | 501.65 |
| Q3 2024 | 497.90 |
| Q2 2024 | 476.89 |
| Q1 2024 | 478.96 |
| Q4 2023 | 464.58 |
| Q3 2023 | 476.40 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 114?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 114, the regional index changed +4.5% over the year to Q2 2026, +31.1% over five years, +80.1% over ten years, and +439% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 114 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.5% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.5 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −10.2 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 114?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 114. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 11411 to 11451 (26 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.