State hub
Home appreciation in New York
New York's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +5.3% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 7th of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 49 3-digit ZIP regions and 14 metro areas.
- 1-year change
- +5.3%
- 5-year change
- +49.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +333%
- State rank (1 year)
- 7th
U.S. +3.0%
11th of 51
U.S. +292%
of 51 states and D.C.
New York vs the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- New York: 433.4
- United States: 391.6
New York appreciation by time window
| Window | NY | U.S. | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.3% | +3.0% | +2.3 pts |
| 3 years | +22.4% | +12.9% | +9.5 pts |
| 5 years | +49.9% | +41.3% | +8.6 pts |
| 10 years | +96.6% | +93.3% | +3.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +333% | +292% | +41.8 pts |
3-digit ZIP regions in New York
Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in New York →Sorted by one-year change. 43 of 49 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.
| # | 3-digit ZIP region | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 136 · Watertown, NY area | +8.9% | +39.1% | +67.5% | +236% |
| 2 | 133 · Ilion, NY area | +8.8% | +58.0% | +104% | +256% |
| 3 | 134 · Rome, NY area | +8.8% | +58.0% | +104% | +256% |
| 4 | 135 · Utica, NY area | +8.8% | +58.0% | +104% | +256% |
| 5 | 148 · Ithaca, NY area | +8.6% | +52.0% | +85.4% | +253% |
| 6 | 113 · New York, NY area | +8.0% | +25.1% | +49.3% | +445% |
| 7 | 123 · Schenectady, NY area | +8.0% | +54.7% | +91.7% | +241% |
| 8 | 119 · Shirley, NY area | +7.9% | +50.8% | +109% | +519% |
| 9 | 105 · Mount Vernon, NY area | +7.3% | +45.1% | +76.8% | +283% |
| 10 | 122 · Albany, NY area | +7.0% | +47.9% | +76.3% | +221% |
| 11 | 130 · Auburn, NY area | +6.9% | +62.1% | +109% | +241% |
| 12 | 125 · Newburgh, NY area | +6.8% | +50.9% | +111% | +307% |
| 13 | 127 · Port Jervis, NY area | +6.7% | +52.3% | +102% | +253% |
| 14 | 129 · Plattsburgh, NY area | +6.7% | +52.3% | +102% | +253% |
| 15 | 147 · Jamestown, NY area | +6.7% | +52.3% | +102% | +253% |
| 16 | 117 · Lindenhurst, NY area | +6.3% | +49.6% | +99.9% | +410% |
| 17 | 120 · Amsterdam, NY area | +6.3% | +51.3% | +87.4% | +265% |
| 18 | 110 · New York, NY area | +6.2% | +38.0% | +77.2% | +378% |
| 19 | 128 · Saratoga Springs, NY area | +6.0% | +50.0% | +88.8% | +304% |
| 20 | 104 · New York, NY area | +5.9% | +29.5% | +72.0% | +353% |
| 21 | 132 · Syracuse, NY area | +5.8% | +64.2% | +122% | +239% |
| 22 | 100 · New York, NY area | +5.7% | +45.1% | +81.4% | +354% |
| 23 | 101 · New York, NY area | +5.7% | +45.1% | +81.4% | +354% |
| 24 | 106 · White Plains, NY area | +5.7% | +45.1% | +81.4% | +354% |
| 25 | 108 · New Rochelle, NY area | +5.7% | +45.1% | +81.4% | +354% |
| 26 | 111 · New York, NY area | +5.7% | +45.1% | +81.4% | +354% |
| 27 | 116 · New York, NY area | +5.7% | +45.1% | +81.4% | +354% |
| 28 | 115 · Hempstead, NY area | +5.7% | +42.7% | +87.4% | +381% |
| 29 | 144 · Geneva, NY area | +5.4% | +62.6% | +115% | +228% |
| 30 | 145 · Newark, NY area | +5.1% | +60.2% | +111% | +217% |
| 31 | 140 · Lockport, NY area | +5.0% | +51.1% | +106% | +244% |
| 32 | 124 · Kingston, NY area | +5.0% | +48.9% | +131% | +422% |
| 33 | 142 · Buffalo, NY area | +4.6% | +51.3% | +118% | +272% |
| 34 | 114 · New York, NY area | +4.5% | +31.1% | +80.1% | +439% |
| 35 | 131 · Oswego, NY area | +4.4% | +57.5% | +105% | +241% |
| 36 | 143 · Niagara Falls, NY area | +4.4% | +50.8% | +112% | +255% |
| 37 | 126 · Poughkeepsie, NY area | +4.1% | +46.0% | +112% | +291% |
| 38 | 121 · Troy, NY area | +3.9% | +48.0% | +83.7% | +244% |
| 39 | 146 · Rochester, NY area | +3.9% | +62.2% | +124% | +223% |
| 40 | 141 · North Tonawanda, NY area | +3.8% | +50.4% | +111% | +243% |
| 41 | 118 · Hicksville, NY area | +3.7% | +42.6% | +84.9% | +392% |
| 42 | 103 · New York, NY area | +3.6% | +29.0% | +71.5% | +377% |
| 43 | 107 · Yonkers, NY area | +3.2% | +37.7% | +70.6% | +315% |
| 44 | 149 · Elmira, NY area | +3.0% | +41.2% | +67.8% | +170% |
| 45 | 109 · Spring Valley, NY area | +2.8% | +53.6% | +99.8% | +302% |
| 46 | 137 · Johnson City, NY area | +1.8% | +50.9% | +82.1% | +205% |
| 47 | 138 · Oneonta, NY area | +1.8% | +50.9% | +82.1% | +205% |
| 48 | 139 · Binghamton, NY area | +1.8% | +50.9% | +82.1% | +205% |
| 49 | 112 · New York, NY area | +1.4% | +22.2% | +53.8% | +449% |
Metro areas in New York
| Metro area | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Watertown-Fort Drum, NY | +8.9% | +39.1% | +236% |
| Utica-Rome, NY | +8.8% | +58.0% | +256% |
| Glens Falls, NY | +8.1% | +51.4% | +272% |
| Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY | +7.0% | +51.0% | +253% |
| Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY (division) | +6.3% | +47.7% | +410% |
| Syracuse, NY | +6.1% | +64.1% | +245% |
| New York-Jersey City-White Plains, NY-NJ (division) | +5.7% | +45.1% | +354% |
| Rochester, NY | +4.5% | +61.9% | +220% |
| Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY | +4.4% | +50.8% | +255% |
| Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY | +3.4% | +49.4% | +287% |
| Elmira, NY | +3.0% | +41.2% | +170% |
| Kingston, NY | +2.6% | +46.2% | +386% |
| Binghamton, NY | +1.8% | +50.9% | +205% |
| Ithaca, NY | -5.2% | +41.6% | +261% |
Boom, bust, and recovery in New York
New York's index peaked in Q1 2007, fell 14.0% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2017, about 10.5 years after the top. Today it sits +85.2% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, New York's index has changed +95.8% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | NY after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +11.5% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +20.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +41.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +95.8% | +76.8% |
If you bought in New York in…
An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the state rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +326% | $1,277,611 |
| Q2 2000 | +244% | $1,032,305 |
| Q2 2005 | +103% | $609,135 |
| Q2 2010 | +109% | $626,725 |
| Q2 2015 | +103% | $608,134 |
| Q2 2020 | +65.1% | $495,202 |
| Q2 2021 | +49.9% | $449,639 |
| Q2 2023 | +22.4% | $367,190 |
| Q2 2025 | +5.3% | $315,926 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices gone up in New York?
- FHFA HPI® data for New York shows the all-transactions index changed +5.3% over the year to Q2 2026, +49.9% over five years, +96.6% over ten years, and +333% since Q1 1995.
- Is New York appreciating faster than the national average?
- Over the past year New York's index moved +2.3 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 7th of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is +8.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes in New York are appreciating fastest?
- Over the past year the strongest of 49 3-digit ZIP regions in New York was ZIP3 136 (Watertown, NY area) at +8.9%, and the weakest was ZIP3 112 (New York, NY area) at +1.4%. 43 of 49 beat the national one-year change.