3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 119xxShirley, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 119 changed +7.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 11901–11980. Most of its 2010 population lived in Suffolk County (100%). Communities in the region include Mastic, Manorville, Hampton Bays, Riverhead, Mastic Beach. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +7.9%
- 5-year change
- +50.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +519%
- National rank (1 year)
- 50th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 119 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 119: 619.5
- New York: 433.4
- Nassau County-Suffolk County, NY metro: 510.4
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 119 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +7.9% | +5.3% | +3.0% | +2.6 pts | +4.9 pts |
| 3 years | +20.4% | +22.4% | +12.9% | −2.0 pts | +7.6 pts |
| 5 years | +50.8% | +49.9% | +41.3% | +0.9 pts | +9.5 pts |
| 10 years | +109% | +96.6% | +93.3% | +12.2 pts | +15.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +519% | +333% | +292% | +186.1 pts | +227.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 119 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +509% | $1,826,986 |
| Q2 2000 | +336% | $1,309,016 |
| Q2 2005 | +96.7% | $589,971 |
| Q2 2010 | +117% | $652,051 |
| Q2 2015 | +115% | $644,968 |
| Q2 2020 | +72.0% | $516,125 |
| Q2 2021 | +50.8% | $452,322 |
| Q2 2023 | +20.4% | $361,291 |
| Q2 2025 | +7.9% | $323,804 |
How ZIP3 119 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 119 ranks 50th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 8th of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is +4.9 pts versus the nation and +2.6 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 50th of 882 | 8th of 49 |
| 3 years | 181st of 882 | 35th of 49 |
| 5 years | 228th of 882 | 23rd of 49 |
| 10 years | 206th of 882 | 11th of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 10th of 879 | 1st of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 119
ZIP3 119's index peaked in Q4 2006, fell 24.9% to its low in Q1 2014, and regained its peak in Q4 2019, about 13 years after the top. Today it sits +76.7% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 119 | Q4 2006 | Q1 2014 | -24.9% | Q4 2019 (13 yrs) | +76.7% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| Metro | Q4 2006 | Q4 2012 | -20.7% | Q2 2019 (12.5 yrs) | +72.1% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 119's index has changed +180% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 119 after inflation | NY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +3.9% | +1.4% | +2.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +9.7% | +11.5% | +13.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +21.6% | +20.8% | +19.1% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +50.1% | +41.4% | +41.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +180% | +95.8% | +131% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 119
Regional estimate
$626,318
- Estimated gain
- $326,318
- Index change
- +109%
- Start index
- 296.72
- End index
- 619.47
ZIP3 119 (Shirley, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 117 · Lindenhurst, NY area | NY | +6.3% | +49.6% | +410% |
| 065 · New Haven, CT area | CT | +5.6% | +54.6% | +256% |
| 066 · Bridgeport, CT area | CT | +4.4% | +58.9% | +293% |
| 064 · Meriden, CT area | CT | +5.7% | +54.0% | +233% |
| 118 · Hicksville, NY area | NY | +3.7% | +42.6% | +392% |
| 068 · Norwalk, CT area | CT | +5.7% | +53.1% | +263% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 619.47 |
| Q1 2026 | 621.29 |
| Q4 2025 | 607.48 |
| Q3 2025 | 600.02 |
| Q2 2025 | 573.93 |
| Q1 2025 | 571.31 |
| Q4 2024 | 575.19 |
| Q3 2024 | 559.39 |
| Q2 2024 | 560.46 |
| Q1 2024 | 526.58 |
| Q4 2023 | 526.71 |
| Q3 2023 | 525.00 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 119?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 119, the regional index changed +7.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +50.8% over five years, +109% over ten years, and +519% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 119 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +7.9% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +4.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +9.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 119?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 119. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 11901 to 11980 (44 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.