3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 126xxPoughkeepsie, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 126 changed +4.1% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 12601–12604. Most of its 2010 population lived in Dutchess County (100%). Communities in the region include Fairview, Spackenkill, Arlington, Red Oaks Mill, Crown Heights. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.1%
- 5-year change
- +46.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +291%
- National rank (1 year)
- 369th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 126 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 126: 391.5
- New York: 433.4
- Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY metro: 387.2
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 126 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.1% | +5.3% | +3.0% | −1.2 pts | +1.1 pts |
| 3 years | +21.6% | +22.4% | +12.9% | −0.8 pts | +8.7 pts |
| 5 years | +46.0% | +49.9% | +41.3% | −3.9 pts | +4.7 pts |
| 10 years | +112% | +96.6% | +93.3% | +15.1 pts | +18.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +291% | +333% | +292% | −41.9 pts | −0.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 126 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +279% | $1,138,046 |
| Q2 2000 | +199% | $897,821 |
| Q2 2005 | +54.6% | $463,877 |
| Q2 2010 | +87.6% | $562,913 |
| Q2 2015 | +108% | $624,189 |
| Q2 2020 | +72.5% | $517,449 |
| Q2 2021 | +46.0% | $438,043 |
| Q2 2023 | +21.5% | $364,648 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.1% | $312,427 |
How ZIP3 126 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 126 ranks 369th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 37th of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is +1.1 pts versus the nation and −1.2 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 369th of 882 | 37th of 49 |
| 3 years | 149th of 882 | 30th of 49 |
| 5 years | 386th of 882 | 31st of 49 |
| 10 years | 169th of 882 | 7th of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 336th of 879 | 22nd of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 126
ZIP3 126's index peaked in Q4 2006, fell 32.6% to its low in Q3 2014, and regained its peak in Q3 2021, about 14.8 years after the top. Today it sits +43.6% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 126 | Q4 2006 | Q3 2014 | -32.6% | Q3 2021 (14.8 yrs) | +43.6% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| Metro | Q4 2006 | Q4 2013 | -28.2% | Q2 2021 (14.5 yrs) | +54.3% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 126's index has changed +76.8% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 126 after inflation | NY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.3% | +1.4% | -0.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +10.7% | +11.5% | +9.2% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +17.7% | +20.8% | +20.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +52.2% | +41.4% | +51.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +76.8% | +95.8% | +74.9% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 126
Regional estimate
$635,024
- Estimated gain
- $335,024
- Index change
- +112%
- Start index
- 184.93
- End index
- 391.45
ZIP3 126 (Poughkeepsie, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125 · Newburgh, NY area | NY | +6.8% | +50.9% | +307% |
| 124 · Kingston, NY area | NY | +5.0% | +48.9% | +422% |
| 109 · Spring Valley, NY area | NY | +2.8% | +53.6% | +302% |
| 105 · Mount Vernon, NY area | NY | +7.3% | +45.1% | +283% |
| 068 · Norwalk, CT area | CT | +5.7% | +53.1% | +263% |
| 067 · Waterbury, CT area | CT | +6.7% | +56.8% | +217% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 391.45 |
| Q1 2026 | 389.35 |
| Q4 2025 | 384.16 |
| Q3 2025 | 373.89 |
| Q2 2025 | 375.88 |
| Q1 2025 | 353.25 |
| Q4 2024 | 349.44 |
| Q3 2024 | 350.35 |
| Q2 2024 | 351.80 |
| Q1 2024 | 333.41 |
| Q4 2023 | 337.97 |
| Q3 2023 | 336.22 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 126?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 126, the regional index changed +4.1% over the year to Q2 2026, +46.0% over five years, +112% over ten years, and +291% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 126 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.1% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.1 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +4.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 126?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 126. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 12601 to 12604 (3 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.