3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 132xxSyracuse, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 132 changed +5.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 13202–13290. Most of its 2010 population lived in Onondaga County (100%). Communities in the region include Fairmount, North Syracuse, Solvay, Mattydale, Westvale. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +5.8%
- 5-year change
- +64.2%
- Since Q1 1995
- +239%
- National rank (1 year)
- 158th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 132 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 132: 338.6
- New York: 433.4
- Syracuse, NY metro: 344.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 132 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.8% | +5.3% | +3.0% | +0.4 pts | +2.7 pts |
| 3 years | +30.4% | +22.4% | +12.9% | +8.0 pts | +17.5 pts |
| 5 years | +64.2% | +49.9% | +41.3% | +14.4 pts | +22.9 pts |
| 10 years | +122% | +96.6% | +93.3% | +25.4 pts | +28.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +239% | +333% | +292% | −94.8 pts | −53.0 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 132 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +230% | $988,660 |
| Q2 2000 | +224% | $972,379 |
| Q2 2005 | +143% | $727,543 |
| Q2 2010 | +122% | $666,699 |
| Q2 2015 | +117% | $651,810 |
| Q2 2020 | +83.7% | $551,205 |
| Q2 2021 | +64.2% | $492,675 |
| Q2 2023 | +30.4% | $391,071 |
| Q2 2025 | +5.8% | $317,262 |
How ZIP3 132 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 132 ranks 158th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 21st of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is +2.7 pts versus the nation and +0.4 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 158th of 882 | 21st of 49 |
| 3 years | 3rd of 882 | 1st of 49 |
| 5 years | 13th of 882 | 1st of 49 |
| 10 years | 86th of 882 | 3rd of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 584th of 879 | 40th of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 132
ZIP3 132's index peaked in Q4 2009, fell 2.7% to its low in Q1 2014, and regained its peak in Q3 2014, about 4.8 years after the top. Today it sits +122% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 132 | Q4 2009 | Q1 2014 | -2.7% | Q3 2014 (4.8 yrs) | +122% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q1 2014 | -3.7% | Q2 2015 (6.2 yrs) | +116% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 132's index has changed +52.9% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 132 after inflation | NY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.8% | +1.4% | +2.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +18.7% | +11.5% | +16.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +32.4% | +20.8% | +32.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +59.6% | +41.4% | +54.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +52.9% | +95.8% | +55.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 132
Regional estimate
$666,087
- Estimated gain
- $366,087
- Index change
- +122%
- Start index
- 152.48
- End index
- 338.55
ZIP3 132 (Syracuse, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 130 · Auburn, NY area | NY | +6.9% | +62.1% | +241% |
| 131 · Oswego, NY area | NY | +4.4% | +57.5% | +241% |
| 134 · Rome, NY area | NY | +8.8% | +58.0% | +256% |
| 133 · Ilion, NY area | NY | +8.8% | +58.0% | +256% |
| 135 · Utica, NY area | NY | +8.8% | +58.0% | +256% |
| 138 · Oneonta, NY area | NY | +1.8% | +50.9% | +205% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 338.55 |
| Q1 2026 | 333.01 |
| Q4 2025 | 327.71 |
| Q3 2025 | 321.34 |
| Q2 2025 | 320.13 |
| Q1 2025 | 301.06 |
| Q4 2024 | 309.81 |
| Q3 2024 | 298.40 |
| Q2 2024 | 300.04 |
| Q1 2024 | 266.25 |
| Q4 2023 | 274.20 |
| Q3 2023 | 269.46 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 132?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 132, the regional index changed +5.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +64.2% over five years, +122% over ten years, and +239% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 132 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +5.8% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +2.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +22.9 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 132?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 132. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 13202 to 13290 (16 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.