3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 195xxBirdsboro, PA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 195 changed +4.3% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 19501–19567. Most of its 2010 population lived in Berks County (87%), Montgomery County (8%). Communities in the region include Blandon, Kutztown, Gilbertsville, Hamburg, Fleetwood. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.3%
- 5-year change
- +51.1%
- Since Q1 1995
- +226%
- National rank (1 year)
- 352nd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 195 vs Pennsylvania and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 195: 326.3
- Pennsylvania: 355.6
- Reading, PA metro: 327.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 195 | PA | U.S. | Gap vs PA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.3% | +4.7% | +3.0% | −0.4 pts | +1.3 pts |
| 3 years | +20.2% | +18.1% | +12.9% | +2.2 pts | +7.4 pts |
| 5 years | +51.1% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +6.9 pts | +9.8 pts |
| 10 years | +99.7% | +86.9% | +93.3% | +12.8 pts | +6.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +226% | +256% | +292% | −29.4 pts | −65.3 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 195 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +219% | $957,055 |
| Q2 2000 | +200% | $898,870 |
| Q2 2005 | +103% | $609,490 |
| Q2 2010 | +95.4% | $586,131 |
| Q2 2015 | +99.2% | $597,473 |
| Q2 2020 | +69.0% | $506,851 |
| Q2 2021 | +51.1% | $453,370 |
| Q2 2023 | +20.2% | $360,681 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.3% | $312,849 |
How ZIP3 195 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 195 ranks 352nd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 33rd of 46 in Pennsylvania. Its one-year change is +1.3 pts versus the nation and −0.4 pts versus Pennsylvania. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 352nd of 882 | 33rd of 46 |
| 3 years | 192nd of 882 | 22nd of 46 |
| 5 years | 214th of 882 | 10th of 46 |
| 10 years | 324th of 882 | 7th of 46 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 642nd of 879 | 28th of 46 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 195
ZIP3 195's index peaked in Q4 2007, fell 13.7% to its low in Q1 2013, and regained its peak in Q2 2019, about 11.5 years after the top. Today it sits +78.4% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 195 | Q4 2007 | Q1 2013 | -13.7% | Q2 2019 (11.5 yrs) | +78.4% |
| PA | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -9.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +83.0% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q1 2013 | -14.4% | Q2 2019 (11.2 yrs) | +84.0% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 195's index has changed +47.4% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 195 after inflation | PA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.4% | +0.8% | +0.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +9.5% | +7.5% | +10.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +21.8% | +16.3% | +24.1% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +43.6% | +34.4% | +48.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +47.4% | +60.6% | +47.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 195
Regional estimate
$599,229
- Estimated gain
- $299,229
- Index change
- +99.74%
- Start index
- 163.34
- End index
- 326.26
ZIP3 195 (Birdsboro, PA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 196 · Reading, PA area | PA | +4.9% | +56.8% | +230% |
| 181 · Allentown, PA area | PA | +8.1% | +61.2% | +274% |
| 194 · Norristown, PA area | PA | +5.3% | +47.5% | +265% |
| 175 · Ephrata, PA area | PA | +6.9% | +57.0% | +262% |
| 179 · Pottsville, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
| 180 · Bethlehem, PA area | PA | +3.9% | +49.9% | +237% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 326.26 |
| Q1 2026 | 322.90 |
| Q4 2025 | 314.77 |
| Q3 2025 | 315.52 |
| Q2 2025 | 312.86 |
| Q1 2025 | 297.43 |
| Q4 2024 | 297.38 |
| Q3 2024 | 301.86 |
| Q2 2024 | 297.73 |
| Q1 2024 | 282.42 |
| Q4 2023 | 283.44 |
| Q3 2023 | 280.65 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 195?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 195, the regional index changed +4.3% over the year to Q2 2026, +51.1% over five years, +99.7% over ten years, and +226% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 195 appreciating faster than Pennsylvania and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.3% compares with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +9.8 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 195?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 195. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 19501 to 19567 (43 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.