3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 179xxPottsville, PA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 179 changed +5.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 17901–17985. Most of its 2010 population lived in Schuylkill County (99%). Communities in the region include Schuylkill Haven, Shenandoah, Minersville, Mahanoy City, Frackville. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +5.7%
- 5-year change
- +50.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +248%
- National rank (1 year)
- 179th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 179 vs Pennsylvania and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 179: 347.7
- Pennsylvania: 355.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 179 | PA | U.S. | Gap vs PA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.7% | +4.7% | +3.0% | +1.0 pts | +2.7 pts |
| 3 years | +22.9% | +18.1% | +12.9% | +4.8 pts | +10.0 pts |
| 5 years | +50.5% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +6.3 pts | +9.3 pts |
| 10 years | +86.5% | +86.9% | +93.3% | −0.4 pts | −6.8 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +248% | +256% | +292% | −7.9 pts | −43.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 179 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +228% | $985,051 |
| Q2 2000 | +178% | $833,323 |
| Q2 2005 | +115% | $644,109 |
| Q2 2010 | +99.6% | $598,777 |
| Q2 2015 | +89.7% | $569,206 |
| Q2 2020 | +65.8% | $497,411 |
| Q2 2021 | +50.5% | $451,643 |
| Q2 2023 | +22.9% | $368,628 |
| Q2 2025 | +5.7% | $317,110 |
How ZIP3 179 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 179 ranks 179th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 20th of 46 in Pennsylvania. Its one-year change is +2.7 pts versus the nation and +1.0 pts versus Pennsylvania. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 179th of 882 | 20th of 46 |
| 3 years | 100th of 882 | 17th of 46 |
| 5 years | 240th of 882 | 19th of 46 |
| 10 years | 520th of 882 | 26th of 46 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 514th of 879 | 19th of 46 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 179
ZIP3 179's index peaked in Q2 2008, fell 5.7% to its low in Q2 2010, and regained its peak in Q2 2016, about 8 years after the top. Today it sits +88.2% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 179 | Q2 2008 | Q2 2010 | -5.7% | Q2 2016 (8 yrs) | +88.2% |
| PA | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -9.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +83.0% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 179's index has changed +57.0% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 179 after inflation | PA after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.8% | +0.8% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +11.9% | +7.5% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +21.4% | +16.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +34.1% | +34.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +57.0% | +60.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 179
Regional estimate
$559,557
- Estimated gain
- $259,557
- Index change
- +86.52%
- Start index
- 186.41
- End index
- 347.69
ZIP3 179 (Pottsville, PA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Balance of State.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 182 · Hazleton, PA area | PA | +5.0% | +53.5% | +243% |
| 196 · Reading, PA area | PA | +4.9% | +56.8% | +230% |
| 195 · Birdsboro, PA area | PA | +4.3% | +51.1% | +226% |
| 178 · Bloomsburg, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
| 181 · Allentown, PA area | PA | +8.1% | +61.2% | +274% |
| 171 · Harrisburg, PA area | PA | +3.8% | +49.0% | +209% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 347.69 |
| Q1 2026 | 337.12 |
| Q4 2025 | 332.58 |
| Q3 2025 | 329.65 |
| Q2 2025 | 328.93 |
| Q1 2025 | 321.63 |
| Q4 2024 | 314.15 |
| Q3 2024 | 310.15 |
| Q2 2024 | 305.13 |
| Q1 2024 | 292.91 |
| Q4 2023 | 291.65 |
| Q3 2023 | 285.49 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 179?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 179, the regional index changed +5.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +50.5% over five years, +86.5% over ten years, and +248% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 179 appreciating faster than Pennsylvania and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +5.7% compares with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +2.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +9.3 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 179?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 179. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 17901 to 17985 (45 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.