3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 504xxMason City, IA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 504 changed +5.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.2% for Iowa and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 50401–50484. Most of its 2010 population lived in Cerro Gordo County (42%), Hancock County (11%), Winnebago County (10%). Communities in the region include Clear Lake, Hampton, Forest City, Osage, Garner. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +5.2%
- 5-year change
- +37.4%
- Since Q1 1995
- +242%
- National rank (1 year)
- 252nd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 504 vs Iowa and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 504: 341.8
- Iowa: 312.1
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 504 | IA | U.S. | Gap vs IA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.2% | +3.2% | +3.0% | +1.9 pts | +2.1 pts |
| 3 years | +14.8% | +13.1% | +12.9% | +1.7 pts | +2.0 pts |
| 5 years | +37.4% | +37.4% | +41.3% | +0.0 pts | −3.9 pts |
| 10 years | +71.2% | +70.6% | +93.3% | +0.6 pts | −22.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +242% | +212% | +292% | +29.7 pts | −49.8 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 504 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +238% | $1,013,453 |
| Q2 2000 | +156% | $769,117 |
| Q2 2005 | +106% | $616,505 |
| Q2 2010 | +90.1% | $570,187 |
| Q2 2015 | +77.0% | $531,056 |
| Q2 2020 | +49.0% | $446,992 |
| Q2 2021 | +37.4% | $412,318 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.8% | $344,549 |
| Q2 2025 | +5.2% | $315,451 |
How ZIP3 504 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 504 ranks 252nd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 4th of 25 in Iowa. Its one-year change is +2.1 pts versus the nation and +1.9 pts versus Iowa. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Iowa |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 252nd of 882 | 4th of 25 |
| 3 years | 466th of 882 | 13th of 25 |
| 5 years | 666th of 882 | 17th of 25 |
| 10 years | 728th of 882 | 14th of 25 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 554th of 879 | 4th of 25 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 504
ZIP3 504's index peaked in Q2 2008, fell 4.0% to its low in Q1 2010, and regained its peak in Q1 2013, about 4.8 years after the top. Today it sits +85.0% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 504 | Q2 2008 | Q1 2010 | -4.0% | Q1 2013 (4.8 yrs) | +85.0% |
| IA | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -2.5% | Q4 2012 (3.8 yrs) | +86.4% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 504's index has changed +54.4% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 504 after inflation | IA after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.2% | -0.6% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.6% | +3.0% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +10.8% | +10.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +23.1% | +22.7% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +54.4% | +40.9% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 504
Regional estimate
$513,708
- Estimated gain
- $213,708
- Index change
- +71.24%
- Start index
- 199.59
- End index
- 341.77
ZIP3 504 (Mason City, IA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 506 · Cedar Falls, IA area | IA | +4.8% | +39.4% | +250% |
| 505 · Fort Dodge, IA area | IA | -0.4% | +30.7% | +209% |
| 507 · Waterloo, IA area | IA | +1.9% | +35.1% | +242% |
| 560 · Mankato, MN area | MN | +3.0% | +35.4% | +249% |
| 559 · Rochester, MN area | MN | +3.1% | +35.4% | +258% |
| 521 · Decorah, IA area | IA | +3.1% | +39.6% | +239% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 341.77 |
| Q1 2026 | 341.21 |
| Q4 2025 | 344.39 |
| Q3 2025 | 328.62 |
| Q2 2025 | 325.03 |
| Q1 2025 | 340.74 |
| Q4 2024 | 326.28 |
| Q3 2024 | 320.15 |
| Q2 2024 | 325.93 |
| Q1 2024 | 302.33 |
| Q4 2023 | 308.99 |
| Q3 2023 | 315.39 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 504?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 504, the regional index changed +5.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +37.4% over five years, +71.2% over ten years, and +242% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 504 appreciating faster than Iowa and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +5.2% compares with +3.2% for Iowa and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +2.1 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −3.9 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 504?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 504. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 50401 to 50484 (54 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.