3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 630xxFlorissant, MO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 630 changed +4.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 63005–63091. Most of its 2010 population lived in St. Louis County (54%), Jefferson County (30%), Franklin County (14%). Communities in the region include Chesterfield, Wildwood, Ballwin, Hazelwood, Maryland Heights. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.2%
- 5-year change
- +44.4%
- Since Q1 1995
- +212%
- National rank (1 year)
- 359th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 630 vs Missouri and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 630: 312.2
- Missouri: 344.5
- St. Louis, MO-IL metro: 323.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 630 | MO | U.S. | Gap vs MO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.2% | +3.6% | +3.0% | +0.5 pts | +1.2 pts |
| 3 years | +16.7% | +14.8% | +12.9% | +1.9 pts | +3.9 pts |
| 5 years | +44.4% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +0.2 pts | +3.1 pts |
| 10 years | +88.8% | +95.0% | +93.3% | −6.2 pts | −4.6 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +212% | +244% | +292% | −32.3 pts | −79.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 630 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +209% | $925,677 |
| Q2 2000 | +150% | $748,621 |
| Q2 2005 | +84.0% | $551,948 |
| Q2 2010 | +94.3% | $583,043 |
| Q2 2015 | +96.4% | $589,279 |
| Q2 2020 | +60.0% | $479,889 |
| Q2 2021 | +44.4% | $433,070 |
| Q2 2023 | +16.7% | $350,196 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.2% | $312,565 |
How ZIP3 630 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 630 ranks 359th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 14th of 25 in Missouri. Its one-year change is +1.2 pts versus the nation and +0.5 pts versus Missouri. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Missouri |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 359th of 882 | 14th of 25 |
| 3 years | 364th of 882 | 15th of 25 |
| 5 years | 446th of 882 | 19th of 25 |
| 10 years | 487th of 882 | 21st of 25 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 718th of 879 | 23rd of 25 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 630
ZIP3 630's index peaked in Q2 2007, fell 16.7% to its low in Q2 2013, and regained its peak in Q3 2018, about 11.2 years after the top. Today it sits +72.9% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 630 | Q2 2007 | Q2 2013 | -16.7% | Q3 2018 (11.2 yrs) | +72.9% |
| MO | Q2 2007 | Q2 2011 | -11.0% | Q3 2016 (9.2 yrs) | +92.5% |
| Metro | Q2 2007 | Q4 2013 | -12.7% | Q3 2017 (10.2 yrs) | +73.6% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 630's index has changed +41.0% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 630 after inflation | MO after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.3% | -0.2% | +0.3% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +6.3% | +4.6% | +5.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +16.4% | +16.3% | +13.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +35.7% | +40.2% | +30.8% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +41.0% | +55.6% | +46.1% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 630
Regional estimate
$566,264
- Estimated gain
- $266,264
- Index change
- +88.75%
- Start index
- 165.40
- End index
- 312.20
ZIP3 630 (Florissant, MO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 631 · St. Louis, MO area | MO | +2.8% | +35.3% | +251% |
| 633 · O'Fallon, MO area | MO | +3.5% | +44.7% | +252% |
| 622 · Belleville, IL area | IL | +6.3% | +48.6% | +183% |
| 620 · Granite City, IL area | IL | +8.3% | +45.0% | +201% |
| 636 · Farmington, MO area | MO | +5.4% | +53.2% | +255% |
| 654 · Rolla, MO area | MO | +5.4% | +53.2% | +255% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 312.20 |
| Q1 2026 | 310.64 |
| Q4 2025 | 304.23 |
| Q3 2025 | 302.58 |
| Q2 2025 | 299.65 |
| Q1 2025 | 296.10 |
| Q4 2024 | 289.61 |
| Q3 2024 | 286.55 |
| Q2 2024 | 285.84 |
| Q1 2024 | 274.76 |
| Q4 2023 | 273.98 |
| Q3 2023 | 270.31 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 630?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 630, the regional index changed +4.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +44.4% over five years, +88.8% over ten years, and +212% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 630 appreciating faster than Missouri and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.2% compares with +3.6% for Missouri and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.2 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +3.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 630?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 630. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 63005 to 63091 (58 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.