3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 622xxBelleville, IL area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 622 changed +6.3% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 62201–62298. Most of its 2010 population lived in St. Clair County (58%), Madison County (13%), Randolph County (7%). Communities in the region include O'Fallon, East St. Louis, Collinsville, Fairview Heights, Cahokia. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +6.3%
- 5-year change
- +48.6%
- Since Q1 1995
- +183%
- National rank (1 year)
- 115th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 622 vs Illinois and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 622: 282.9
- Illinois: 283.5
- St. Louis, MO-IL metro: 323.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 622 | IL | U.S. | Gap vs IL | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.3% | +6.0% | +3.0% | +0.3 pts | +3.3 pts |
| 3 years | +22.6% | +21.8% | +12.9% | +0.8 pts | +9.8 pts |
| 5 years | +48.6% | +46.9% | +41.3% | +1.7 pts | +7.3 pts |
| 10 years | +79.0% | +75.6% | +93.3% | +3.4 pts | −14.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +183% | +184% | +292% | −0.6 pts | −108.6 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 622 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +179% | $836,270 |
| Q2 2000 | +136% | $709,225 |
| Q2 2005 | +80.4% | $541,075 |
| Q2 2010 | +78.0% | $533,893 |
| Q2 2015 | +81.1% | $543,222 |
| Q2 2020 | +61.5% | $484,601 |
| Q2 2021 | +48.6% | $445,668 |
| Q2 2023 | +22.6% | $367,830 |
| Q2 2025 | +6.3% | $318,868 |
How ZIP3 622 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 622 ranks 115th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 13th of 29 in Illinois. Its one-year change is +3.3 pts versus the nation and +0.3 pts versus Illinois. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Illinois |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 115th of 882 | 13th of 29 |
| 3 years | 118th of 882 | 11th of 29 |
| 5 years | 309th of 882 | 7th of 29 |
| 10 years | 610th of 882 | 7th of 29 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 828th of 879 | 12th of 29 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 622
ZIP3 622's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 10.7% to its low in Q1 2014, and regained its peak in Q2 2019, about 11.2 years after the top. Today it sits +67.3% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 622 | Q1 2008 | Q1 2014 | -10.7% | Q2 2019 (11.2 yrs) | +67.3% |
| IL | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -21.8% | Q2 2021 (14.2 yrs) | +51.8% |
| Metro | Q2 2007 | Q4 2013 | -12.7% | Q3 2017 (10.2 yrs) | +73.6% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 622's index has changed +27.8% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 622 after inflation | IL after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +2.3% | +2.0% | +0.3% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +11.7% | +10.9% | +5.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +19.8% | +18.4% | +13.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +28.7% | +26.3% | +30.8% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +27.8% | +28.0% | +46.1% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 622
Regional estimate
$537,001
- Estimated gain
- $237,001
- Index change
- +79.00%
- Start index
- 158.05
- End index
- 282.91
ZIP3 622 (Belleville, IL area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 631 · St. Louis, MO area | MO | +2.8% | +35.3% | +251% |
| 620 · Granite City, IL area | IL | +8.3% | +45.0% | +201% |
| 630 · Florissant, MO area | MO | +4.2% | +44.4% | +212% |
| 633 · O'Fallon, MO area | MO | +3.5% | +44.7% | +252% |
| 636 · Farmington, MO area | MO | +5.4% | +53.2% | +255% |
| 628 · Mount Vernon, IL area | IL | +1.3% | +40.0% | +170% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 282.91 |
| Q1 2026 | 275.61 |
| Q4 2025 | 274.11 |
| Q3 2025 | 274.93 |
| Q2 2025 | 266.17 |
| Q1 2025 | 260.81 |
| Q4 2024 | 257.01 |
| Q3 2024 | 254.94 |
| Q2 2024 | 252.65 |
| Q1 2024 | 244.22 |
| Q4 2023 | 241.61 |
| Q3 2023 | 239.82 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 622?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 622, the regional index changed +6.3% over the year to Q2 2026, +48.6% over five years, +79.0% over ten years, and +183% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 622 appreciating faster than Illinois and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +6.3% compares with +6.0% for Illinois and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +3.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +7.3 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 622?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 622. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 62201 to 62298 (73 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.