3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 722xxLittle Rock, AR area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 722 changed +0.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.1% for Arkansas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 72201–72227. Most of its 2010 population lived in Pulaski County (99%). Communities in the region include Landmark, East End, Wrightsville, Sweet Home, Cammack Village. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +0.9%
- 5-year change
- +32.4%
- Since Q1 1995
- +196%
- National rank (1 year)
- 762nd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 722 vs Arkansas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 722: 296.2
- Arkansas: 318.0
- Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro: 284.8
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 722 | AR | U.S. | Gap vs AR | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +0.9% | +3.1% | +3.0% | −2.2 pts | −2.1 pts |
| 3 years | +5.1% | +12.7% | +12.9% | −7.6 pts | −7.8 pts |
| 5 years | +32.4% | +45.4% | +41.3% | −12.9 pts | −8.9 pts |
| 10 years | +59.7% | +85.9% | +93.3% | −26.2 pts | −33.6 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +196% | +218% | +292% | −21.8 pts | −95.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 722 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +185% | $856,205 |
| Q2 2000 | +144% | $732,781 |
| Q2 2005 | +83.5% | $550,641 |
| Q2 2010 | +68.0% | $504,039 |
| Q2 2015 | +64.5% | $493,431 |
| Q2 2020 | +43.2% | $429,531 |
| Q2 2021 | +32.4% | $397,286 |
| Q2 2023 | +5.1% | $315,174 |
| Q2 2025 | +0.9% | $302,791 |
How ZIP3 722 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 722 ranks 762nd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 13th of 14 in Arkansas. Its one-year change is −2.1 pts versus the nation and −2.2 pts versus Arkansas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Arkansas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 762nd of 882 | 13th of 14 |
| 3 years | 825th of 882 | 14th of 14 |
| 5 years | 766th of 882 | 13th of 14 |
| 10 years | 816th of 882 | 14th of 14 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 798th of 879 | 11th of 14 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 722
ZIP3 722's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 4.4% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q1 2015, about 6 years after the top. Today it sits +64.3% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 722 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -4.4% | Q1 2015 (6 yrs) | +64.3% |
| AR | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -6.7% | Q3 2015 (7.8 yrs) | +89.2% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -3.9% | Q1 2015 (6 yrs) | +70.3% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 722's index has changed +33.8% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 722 after inflation | AR after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.8% | -0.7% | -1.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -4.3% | +2.6% | +0.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +6.8% | +17.2% | +11.1% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +14.8% | +33.7% | +19.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +33.8% | +43.6% | +28.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 722
Regional estimate
$479,039
- Estimated gain
- $179,039
- Index change
- +59.68%
- Start index
- 185.49
- End index
- 296.19
ZIP3 722 (Little Rock, AR area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 721 · North Little Rock, AR area | AR | +3.0% | +40.9% | +179% |
| 720 · Conway, AR area | AR | +4.8% | +43.0% | +186% |
| 719 · Hot Springs, AR area | AR | +2.1% | +45.1% | +227% |
| 728 · Russellville, AR area | AR | +4.0% | +45.2% | +203% |
| 716 · Pine Bluff, AR area | AR | +4.0% | +45.2% | +203% |
| 725 · Batesville, AR area | AR | +4.0% | +45.2% | +203% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 296.19 |
| Q1 2026 | 294.97 |
| Q4 2025 | 297.24 |
| Q3 2025 | 288.42 |
| Q2 2025 | 293.46 |
| Q1 2025 | 288.37 |
| Q4 2024 | 285.06 |
| Q3 2024 | 285.84 |
| Q2 2024 | 293.89 |
| Q1 2024 | 275.46 |
| Q4 2023 | 274.72 |
| Q3 2023 | 275.42 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 722?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 722, the regional index changed +0.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +32.4% over five years, +59.7% over ten years, and +196% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 722 appreciating faster than Arkansas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +0.9% compares with +3.1% for Arkansas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −2.1 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −8.9 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 722?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 722. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 72201 to 72227 (12 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.