3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 725xxBatesville, AR area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 725 changed +4.0% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.1% for Arkansas and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 72501–72587. Most of its 2010 population lived in Independence County (34%), Cleburne County (16%), Sharp County (14%). Communities in the region include Heber Springs, Cherokee Village, Mountain View, Horseshoe Bend, Cave City. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.0%
- 5-year change
- +45.2%
- Since Q1 1995
- +203%
- National rank (1 year)
- 382nd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 725 vs Arkansas and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 725: 303.4
- Arkansas: 318.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 725 | AR | U.S. | Gap vs AR | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.0% | +3.1% | +3.0% | +0.9 pts | +1.0 pts |
| 3 years | +15.3% | +12.7% | +12.9% | +2.6 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 5 years | +45.2% | +45.4% | +41.3% | −0.1 pts | +3.9 pts |
| 10 years | +77.1% | +85.9% | +93.3% | −8.8 pts | −16.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +203% | +218% | +292% | −14.6 pts | −88.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 725 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +200% | $898,549 |
| Q2 2000 | +156% | $766,768 |
| Q2 2005 | +109% | $627,312 |
| Q2 2010 | +84.9% | $554,849 |
| Q2 2015 | +81.3% | $543,875 |
| Q2 2020 | +58.8% | $476,535 |
| Q2 2021 | +45.2% | $435,704 |
| Q2 2023 | +15.3% | $345,911 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.0% | $312,065 |
How ZIP3 725 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 725 ranks 382nd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 7th of 14 in Arkansas. Its one-year change is +1.0 pts versus the nation and +0.9 pts versus Arkansas. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Arkansas |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 382nd of 882 | 7th of 14 |
| 3 years | 437th of 882 | 5th of 14 |
| 5 years | 416th of 882 | 7th of 14 |
| 10 years | 635th of 882 | 8th of 14 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 770th of 879 | 9th of 14 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 725
ZIP3 725's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 4.0% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q1 2015, about 6 years after the top. Today it sits +81.2% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 725 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2012 | -4.0% | Q1 2015 (6 yrs) | +81.2% |
| AR | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -6.7% | Q3 2015 (7.8 yrs) | +89.2% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 725's index has changed +37.0% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 725 after inflation | AR after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.1% | -0.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +5.0% | +2.6% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +17.1% | +17.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +27.4% | +33.7% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +37.0% | +43.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 725
Regional estimate
$531,366
- Estimated gain
- $231,366
- Index change
- +77.12%
- Start index
- 171.30
- End index
- 303.41
ZIP3 725 (Batesville, AR area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Balance of State.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 724 · Jonesboro, AR area | AR | -0.9% | +31.1% | +169% |
| 726 · Harrison, AR area | AR | +6.8% | +56.9% | +223% |
| 720 · Conway, AR area | AR | +4.8% | +43.0% | +186% |
| 721 · North Little Rock, AR area | AR | +3.0% | +40.9% | +179% |
| 722 · Little Rock, AR area | AR | +0.9% | +32.4% | +196% |
| 723 · West Memphis, AR area | AR | +4.0% | +45.2% | +203% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 303.41 |
| Q1 2026 | 302.46 |
| Q4 2025 | 297.59 |
| Q3 2025 | 297.58 |
| Q2 2025 | 291.68 |
| Q1 2025 | 286.71 |
| Q4 2024 | 290.45 |
| Q3 2024 | 285.14 |
| Q2 2024 | 279.51 |
| Q1 2024 | 273.30 |
| Q4 2023 | 271.00 |
| Q3 2023 | 268.06 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 725?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 725, the regional index changed +4.0% over the year to Q2 2026, +45.2% over five years, +77.1% over ten years, and +203% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 725 appreciating faster than Arkansas and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.0% compares with +3.1% for Arkansas and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.0 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +3.9 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 725?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 725. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 72501 to 72587 (55 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.