3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 813xxDurango, CO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 813 changed +6.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 81301–81335. Most of its 2010 population lived in La Plata County (58%), Montezuma County (39%). Communities in the region include Cortez, Mancos, Towaoc, Dolores, Dove Creek. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +6.7%
- 5-year change
- +53.2%
- Since Q1 1995
- +374%
- National rank (1 year)
- 90th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 813 vs Colorado and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 813: 473.9
- Colorado: 467.1
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 813 | CO | U.S. | Gap vs CO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.7% | +0.2% | +3.0% | +6.5 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 3 years | +12.6% | +3.4% | +12.9% | +9.2 pts | −0.3 pts |
| 5 years | +53.2% | +25.0% | +41.3% | +28.1 pts | +11.9 pts |
| 10 years | +102% | +85.2% | +93.3% | +17.3 pts | +9.1 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +374% | +367% | +292% | +6.9 pts | +82.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 813 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +366% | $1,397,641 |
| Q2 2000 | +268% | $1,104,326 |
| Q2 2005 | +147% | $740,608 |
| Q2 2010 | +119% | $658,402 |
| Q2 2015 | +109% | $627,154 |
| Q2 2020 | +71.3% | $513,923 |
| Q2 2021 | +53.2% | $459,496 |
| Q2 2023 | +12.6% | $337,797 |
| Q2 2025 | +6.7% | $320,136 |
How ZIP3 813 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 813 ranks 90th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 2nd of 17 in Colorado. Its one-year change is +3.7 pts versus the nation and +6.5 pts versus Colorado. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 90th of 882 | 2nd of 17 |
| 3 years | 614th of 882 | 7th of 17 |
| 5 years | 165th of 882 | 1st of 17 |
| 10 years | 280th of 882 | 8th of 17 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 124th of 879 | 9th of 17 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 813
ZIP3 813's index peaked in Q4 2007, fell 17.3% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2016, about 8.8 years after the top. Today it sits +100% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 813 | Q4 2007 | Q2 2012 | -17.3% | Q3 2016 (8.8 yrs) | +100% |
| CO | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q1 2014 (6 yrs) | +136% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 813's index has changed +114% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 813 after inflation | CO after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +2.7% | -3.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +2.5% | -5.8% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +23.5% | +0.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +45.5% | +33.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +114% | +111% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 813
Regional estimate
$607,278
- Estimated gain
- $307,278
- Index change
- +102%
- Start index
- 234.13
- End index
- 473.94
ZIP3 813 (Durango, CO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 874 · Farmington, NM area | NM | +7.8% | +52.0% | +241% |
| 814 · Montrose, CO area | CO | -0.7% | +41.0% | +323% |
| 811 · Alamosa, CO area | CO | +2.8% | +46.4% | +380% |
| 815 · Grand Junction, CO area | CO | +8.3% | +45.0% | +386% |
| 873 · Gallup, NM area | NM | +1.3% | +36.8% | +236% |
| 812 · Cañon City, CO area | CO | -0.5% | +40.8% | +386% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 473.94 |
| Q1 2026 | 448.86 |
| Q4 2025 | 453.08 |
| Q3 2025 | 458.05 |
| Q2 2025 | 444.13 |
| Q1 2025 | 431.00 |
| Q4 2024 | 448.94 |
| Q3 2024 | 442.97 |
| Q2 2024 | 443.95 |
| Q1 2024 | 423.19 |
| Q4 2023 | 426.46 |
| Q3 2023 | 425.66 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 813?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 813, the regional index changed +6.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +53.2% over five years, +102% over ten years, and +374% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 813 appreciating faster than Colorado and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +6.7% compares with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +3.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +11.9 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 813?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 813. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 81301 to 81335 (15 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.