3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 815xxGrand Junction, CO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 815 changed +8.3% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 81501–81527. Most of its 2010 population lived in Mesa County (100%). Communities in the region include Clifton, Fruita, Redlands, Fruitvale, Orchard Mesa. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +8.3%
- 5-year change
- +45.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +386%
- National rank (1 year)
- 41st
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 815 vs Colorado and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 815: 486.3
- Colorado: 467.1
- Grand Junction, CO metro: 485.1
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 815 | CO | U.S. | Gap vs CO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +8.3% | +0.2% | +3.0% | +8.1 pts | +5.3 pts |
| 3 years | +15.5% | +3.4% | +12.9% | +12.1 pts | +2.6 pts |
| 5 years | +45.0% | +25.0% | +41.3% | +20.0 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 10 years | +121% | +85.2% | +93.3% | +35.8 pts | +27.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +386% | +367% | +292% | +19.3 pts | +94.8 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 815 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +381% | $1,443,086 |
| Q2 2000 | +268% | $1,104,436 |
| Q2 2005 | +159% | $776,828 |
| Q2 2010 | +128% | $685,086 |
| Q2 2015 | +135% | $704,812 |
| Q2 2020 | +67.9% | $503,802 |
| Q2 2021 | +45.0% | $435,095 |
| Q2 2023 | +15.5% | $346,390 |
| Q2 2025 | +8.3% | $324,892 |
How ZIP3 815 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 815 ranks 41st of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 1st of 17 in Colorado. Its one-year change is +5.3 pts versus the nation and +8.1 pts versus Colorado. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 41st of 882 | 1st of 17 |
| 3 years | 427th of 882 | 1st of 17 |
| 5 years | 433rd of 882 | 5th of 17 |
| 10 years | 91st of 882 | 1st of 17 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 99th of 879 | 5th of 17 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 815
ZIP3 815's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 27.0% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2018, about 10.5 years after the top. Today it sits +90.7% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 815 | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -27.0% | Q3 2018 (10.5 yrs) | +90.7% |
| CO | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q1 2014 (6 yrs) | +136% |
| Metro | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -26.9% | Q3 2018 (10.5 yrs) | +90.3% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 815's index has changed +120% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 815 after inflation | CO after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +4.3% | -3.5% | +4.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +5.2% | -5.8% | +5.4% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +16.9% | +0.8% | +17.0% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +58.9% | +33.1% | +58.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +120% | +111% | +119% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 815
Regional estimate
$662,953
- Estimated gain
- $362,953
- Index change
- +121%
- Start index
- 220.07
- End index
- 486.32
ZIP3 815 (Grand Junction, CO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 814 · Montrose, CO area | CO | -0.7% | +41.0% | +323% |
| 816 · Glenwood Springs, CO area | CO | +1.7% | +51.8% | +378% |
| 845 · Price, UT area | UT | +1.2% | +43.5% | +374% |
| 813 · Durango, CO area | CO | +6.7% | +53.2% | +374% |
| 812 · Cañon City, CO area | CO | -0.5% | +40.8% | +386% |
| 804 · Golden, CO area | CO | -1.1% | +29.2% | +394% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 486.32 |
| Q1 2026 | 469.99 |
| Q4 2025 | 467.94 |
| Q3 2025 | 454.11 |
| Q2 2025 | 449.06 |
| Q1 2025 | 456.06 |
| Q4 2024 | 445.88 |
| Q3 2024 | 438.87 |
| Q2 2024 | 437.25 |
| Q1 2024 | 418.98 |
| Q4 2023 | 420.64 |
| Q3 2023 | 418.23 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 815?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 815, the regional index changed +8.3% over the year to Q2 2026, +45.0% over five years, +121% over ten years, and +386% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 815 appreciating faster than Colorado and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +8.3% compares with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +5.3 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +3.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 815?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 815. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 81501 to 81527 (14 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.