3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 812xxCañon City, CO area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 812 changed -0.5% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 81201–81253. Most of its 2010 population lived in Fremont County (55%), Chaffee County (21%), Gunnison County (18%). Communities in the region include Gunnison, Salida, Florence, Penrose, Lincoln Park. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- -0.5%
- 5-year change
- +40.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +386%
- National rank (1 year)
- 836th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 812 vs Colorado and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 812: 486.5
- Colorado: 467.1
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 812 | CO | U.S. | Gap vs CO | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | -0.5% | +0.2% | +3.0% | −0.7 pts | −3.5 pts |
| 3 years | +13.3% | +3.4% | +12.9% | +9.9 pts | +0.5 pts |
| 5 years | +40.8% | +25.0% | +41.3% | +15.7 pts | −0.5 pts |
| 10 years | +121% | +85.2% | +93.3% | +35.4 pts | +27.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +386% | +367% | +292% | +19.4 pts | +94.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 812 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +381% | $1,442,360 |
| Q2 2000 | +253% | $1,060,211 |
| Q2 2005 | +169% | $808,342 |
| Q2 2010 | +145% | $734,575 |
| Q2 2015 | +142% | $726,240 |
| Q2 2020 | +60.7% | $482,073 |
| Q2 2021 | +40.8% | $422,274 |
| Q2 2023 | +13.3% | $340,000 |
| Q2 2025 | -0.5% | $298,491 |
How ZIP3 812 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 812 ranks 836th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 13th of 17 in Colorado. Its one-year change is −3.5 pts versus the nation and −0.7 pts versus Colorado. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Colorado |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 836th of 882 | 13th of 17 |
| 3 years | 559th of 882 | 4th of 17 |
| 5 years | 557th of 882 | 7th of 17 |
| 10 years | 95th of 882 | 2nd of 17 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 98th of 879 | 4th of 17 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 812
ZIP3 812's index peaked in Q2 2008, fell 12.3% to its low in Q3 2012, and regained its peak in Q2 2016, about 8 years after the top. Today it sits +128% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 812 | Q2 2008 | Q3 2012 | -12.3% | Q2 2016 (8 yrs) | +128% |
| CO | Q1 2008 | Q2 2011 | -10.1% | Q1 2014 (6 yrs) | +136% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 812's index has changed +120% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 812 after inflation | CO after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -4.2% | -3.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +3.2% | -5.8% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +13.5% | +0.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +58.6% | +33.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +120% | +111% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 812
Regional estimate
$661,610
- Estimated gain
- $361,610
- Index change
- +121%
- Start index
- 220.58
- End index
- 486.46
ZIP3 812 (Cañon City, CO area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 809 · Colorado Springs, CO area | CO | -0.2% | +21.7% | +298% |
| 808 · Fountain, CO area | CO | +3.6% | +28.4% | +321% |
| 811 · Alamosa, CO area | CO | +2.8% | +46.4% | +380% |
| 801 · Centennial, CO area | CO | -1.1% | +23.6% | +347% |
| 810 · Pueblo, CO area | CO | -0.2% | +25.3% | +267% |
| 804 · Golden, CO area | CO | -1.1% | +29.2% | +394% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 486.46 |
| Q1 2026 | 481.63 |
| Q4 2025 | 491.96 |
| Q3 2025 | 477.54 |
| Q2 2025 | 488.92 |
| Q1 2025 | 466.65 |
| Q4 2024 | 479.41 |
| Q3 2024 | 465.44 |
| Q2 2024 | 475.09 |
| Q1 2024 | 443.46 |
| Q4 2023 | 455.31 |
| Q3 2023 | 463.02 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 812?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 812, the regional index changed -0.5% over the year to Q2 2026, +40.8% over five years, +121% over ten years, and +386% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 812 appreciating faster than Colorado and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index -0.5% compares with +0.2% for Colorado and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −3.5 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −0.5 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 812?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 812. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 81201 to 81253 (29 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.