3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 827xxGillette, WY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 827 changed +3.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.7% for Wyoming and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 82701–82732. Most of its 2010 population lived in Campbell County (76%), Weston County (12%), Crook County (12%). Communities in the region include Newcastle, Wright, Antelope Valley-Crestview, Sleepy Hollow, Sundance. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.9%
- 5-year change
- +43.6%
- Since Q1 1995
- +322%
- National rank (1 year)
- 409th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 827 vs Wyoming and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 827: 422.3
- Wyoming: 423.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 827 | WY | U.S. | Gap vs WY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +3.7% | +3.0% | +0.2 pts | +0.9 pts |
| 3 years | +14.4% | +14.3% | +12.9% | +0.0 pts | +1.5 pts |
| 5 years | +43.6% | +41.6% | +41.3% | +2.0 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 10 years | +76.5% | +76.2% | +93.3% | +0.3 pts | −16.8 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +322% | +323% | +292% | −0.7 pts | +30.7 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 827 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +312% | $1,236,665 |
| Q2 2000 | +245% | $1,035,254 |
| Q2 2005 | +141% | $723,909 |
| Q2 2010 | +90.1% | $570,238 |
| Q2 2015 | +81.8% | $545,464 |
| Q2 2020 | +57.6% | $472,719 |
| Q2 2021 | +43.6% | $430,825 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.4% | $343,113 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.9% | $311,676 |
How ZIP3 827 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 827 ranks 409th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 6th of 11 in Wyoming. Its one-year change is +0.9 pts versus the nation and +0.2 pts versus Wyoming. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Wyoming |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 409th of 882 | 6th of 11 |
| 3 years | 499th of 882 | 6th of 11 |
| 5 years | 476th of 882 | 5th of 11 |
| 10 years | 647th of 882 | 6th of 11 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 238th of 879 | 6th of 11 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 827
ZIP3 827's index peaked in Q2 2008, fell 8.7% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2015, about 7.2 years after the top. Today it sits +80.0% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 827 | Q2 2008 | Q2 2011 | -8.7% | Q3 2015 (7.2 yrs) | +80.0% |
| WY | Q2 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.7% | Q3 2014 (6.2 yrs) | +85.3% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 827's index has changed +90.7% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 827 after inflation | WY after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.0% | -0.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.2% | +4.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +15.8% | +14.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +26.9% | +26.7% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +90.7% | +91.1% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 827
Regional estimate
$529,460
- Estimated gain
- $229,460
- Index change
- +76.49%
- Start index
- 239.27
- End index
- 422.28
ZIP3 827 (Gillette, WY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Balance of State.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 828 · Sheridan, WY area | WY | +3.9% | +43.6% | +322% |
| 826 · Casper, WY area | WY | +1.2% | +39.6% | +338% |
| 577 · Rapid City, SD area | SD | +3.6% | +48.6% | +410% |
| 822 · Torrington, WY area | WY | +3.9% | +43.6% | +322% |
| 593 · Miles City, MT area | MT | +2.8% | +53.0% | +421% |
| 824 · Cody, WY area | WY | +3.9% | +43.6% | +322% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 422.28 |
| Q1 2026 | 417.78 |
| Q4 2025 | 410.79 |
| Q3 2025 | 409.76 |
| Q2 2025 | 406.46 |
| Q1 2025 | 402.41 |
| Q4 2024 | 394.68 |
| Q3 2024 | 392.45 |
| Q2 2024 | 386.50 |
| Q1 2024 | 383.09 |
| Q4 2023 | 369.64 |
| Q3 2023 | 378.00 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 827?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 827, the regional index changed +3.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +43.6% over five years, +76.5% over ten years, and +322% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 827 appreciating faster than Wyoming and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.9% compares with +3.7% for Wyoming and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +2.3 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 827?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 827. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 82701 to 82732 (17 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.