State hub
Home appreciation in Wyoming
Wyoming's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +3.7% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 24th of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 11 3-digit ZIP regions and 2 metro areas.
- 1-year change
- +3.7%
- 5-year change
- +41.6%
- Since Q1 1995
- +323%
- State rank (1 year)
- 24th
U.S. +3.0%
30th of 51
U.S. +292%
of 51 states and D.C.
Wyoming vs the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- Wyoming: 423.0
- United States: 391.6
Wyoming appreciation by time window
| Window | WY | U.S. | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.7% | +3.0% | +0.7 pts |
| 3 years | +14.3% | +12.9% | +1.5 pts |
| 5 years | +41.6% | +41.3% | +0.3 pts |
| 10 years | +76.2% | +93.3% | −17.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +323% | +292% | +31.5 pts |
3-digit ZIP regions in Wyoming
Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in Wyoming →Sorted by one-year change. 9 of 11 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.
| # | 3-digit ZIP region | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 820 · Cheyenne, WY area | +4.9% | +39.3% | +89.4% | +319% |
| 2 | 822 · Torrington, WY area | +3.9% | +43.6% | +76.5% | +322% |
| 3 | 823 · Rawlins, WY area | +3.9% | +43.6% | +76.5% | +322% |
| 4 | 824 · Cody, WY area | +3.9% | +43.6% | +76.5% | +322% |
| 5 | 825 · Riverton, WY area | +3.9% | +43.6% | +76.5% | +322% |
| 6 | 827 · Gillette, WY area | +3.9% | +43.6% | +76.5% | +322% |
| 7 | 828 · Sheridan, WY area | +3.9% | +43.6% | +76.5% | +322% |
| 8 | 830 · Jackson, WY area | +3.9% | +43.6% | +76.5% | +322% |
| 9 | 831 · Kemmerer, WY area | +3.9% | +43.6% | +76.5% | +322% |
| 10 | 826 · Casper, WY area | +1.2% | +39.6% | +58.4% | +338% |
| 11 | 829 · Rock Springs, WY area | +1.2% | +39.9% | +62.1% | +249% |
Metro areas in Wyoming
| Metro area | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cheyenne, WY | +5.2% | +37.7% | +317% |
| Casper, WY | +1.0% | +39.5% | +336% |
Boom, bust, and recovery in Wyoming
Wyoming's index peaked in Q2 2008, fell 7.7% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2014, about 6.2 years after the top. Today it sits +85.3% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WY | Q2 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.7% | Q3 2014 (6.2 yrs) | +85.3% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, Wyoming's index has changed +91.1% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | WY after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +14.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +26.7% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +91.1% | +76.8% |
If you bought in Wyoming in…
An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the state rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +315% | $1,243,710 |
| Q2 2000 | +245% | $1,034,607 |
| Q2 2005 | +140% | $718,745 |
| Q2 2010 | +95.6% | $586,706 |
| Q2 2015 | +81.4% | $544,118 |
| Q2 2020 | +55.1% | $465,321 |
| Q2 2021 | +41.6% | $424,865 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.3% | $343,006 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.7% | $311,025 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices gone up in Wyoming?
- FHFA HPI® data for Wyoming shows the all-transactions index changed +3.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +41.6% over five years, +76.2% over ten years, and +323% since Q1 1995.
- Is Wyoming appreciating faster than the national average?
- Over the past year Wyoming's index moved +0.7 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 24th of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is +0.3 pts.
- Which ZIP codes in Wyoming are appreciating fastest?
- Over the past year the strongest of 11 3-digit ZIP regions in Wyoming was ZIP3 820 (Cheyenne, WY area) at +4.9%, and the weakest was ZIP3 829 (Rock Springs, WY area) at +1.2%. 9 of 11 beat the national one-year change.