ZAzipappreciation.com

3-digit ZIP regional index

Home appreciation in ZIP codes 826xxCasper, WY area

FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 826 changed +1.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.7% for Wyoming and +3.0% for the United States.

The region covers ZIP codes 82601–82649. Most of its 2010 population lived in Natrona County (83%), Converse County (15%). Communities in the region include Douglas, Mills, Glenrock, Evansville, Bar Nunn. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.

1-year change
+1.2%

Year to Q2 2026

5-year change
+39.6%

vs U.S. +41.3%

Since Q1 1995
+338%

vs U.S. +292%

National rank (1 year)
749th

of 882 ZIP3 regions

ZIP3 826 vs Wyoming and the U.S.

FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026

1002003004005001995200020052010201520202025
  • ZIP3 826: 437.9
  • Wyoming: 423.0
  • Casper, WY metro: 436.1
  • United States: 391.6

Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.

Appreciation by time window

Percent change in the regional index to Q2 2026; gaps are percentage points
WindowZIP3 826WYU.S.Gap vs WYGap vs U.S.
1 year+1.2%+3.7%+3.0%−2.5 pts−1.8 pts
3 years+14.9%+14.3%+12.9%+0.6 pts+2.1 pts
5 years+39.6%+41.6%+41.3%−2.0 pts−1.7 pts
10 years+58.4%+76.2%+93.3%−17.8 pts−34.9 pts
Since Q1 1995+338%+323%+292%+14.9 pts+46.4 pts

If you bought in ZIP3 826 in…

Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.

Bought inIndex change$300,000 then, at the regional rate
Q2 1995+330%$1,289,770
Q2 2000+246%$1,037,889
Q2 2005+126%$676,917
Q2 2010+83.9%$551,699
Q2 2015+57.1%$471,389
Q2 2020+47.5%$442,373
Q2 2021+39.6%$418,768
Q2 2023+14.9%$344,801
Q2 2025+1.2%$303,675

How ZIP3 826 ranks

Over the past year ZIP3 826 ranks 749th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 10th of 11 in Wyoming. Its one-year change is −1.8 pts versus the nation and −2.5 pts versus Wyoming. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.

WindowNational rankRank in Wyoming
1 year749th of 88210th of 11
3 years463rd of 8821st of 11
5 years593rd of 88210th of 11
10 years821st of 88211th of 11
Since Q1 1995197th of 8791st of 11

Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 826

ZIP3 826's index peaked in Q2 2008, fell 6.8% to its low in Q1 2011, and regained its peak in Q1 2013, about 4.8 years after the top. Today it sits +73.0% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared

Area2000s peakLow pointPeak to lowBack to peakToday vs peak
ZIP3 826Q2 2008Q1 2011-6.8%Q1 2013 (4.8 yrs)+73.0%
WYQ2 2008Q2 2011-7.7%Q3 2014 (6.2 yrs)+85.3%
MetroQ1 2008Q2 2011-7.7%Q2 2013 (5.2 yrs)+72.5%
U.S.Q1 2007Q2 2012-19.0%Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs)+89.3%

Appreciation after inflation

Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 826's index has changed +97.8% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation

WindowInflation (CPI-U)ZIP3 826 after inflationWY after inflationMetro after inflationU.S. after inflation
1 year+3.9%-2.5%-0.2%-2.8%-0.8%
3 years+9.8%+4.7%+4.1%+4.4%+2.8%
5 years+24.0%+12.5%+14.2%+12.5%+13.9%
10 years+39.1%+13.9%+26.7%+14.4%+39.0%
Since Q1 1995+121%+97.8%+91.1%+97.0%+76.8%

Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 826

Estimate regional appreciation

Regional estimate

$475,174

Estimated gain
$175,174
Index change
+58.39%
Start index
276.48
End index
437.92

ZIP3 826 (Casper, WY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.

About this estimate. This calculator is an independent tool that applies the publicly available FHFA House Price Index® (FHFA HPI®) to a value you enter. The FHFA HPI® is a 3-digit ZIP (regional) index that measures average price movement across a broad area - it is not specific to any individual property, and the result is not an appraisal, tax assessment, lender valuation, or guaranteed market value. zipappreciation.com is not affiliated with or endorsed by the FHFA. Source: Federal Housing Finance Agency, FHFA HPI® (fhfa.gov).

Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions

3-digit ZIP regionState1 year5 yearsSince Q1 1995
827 · Gillette, WY areaWY+3.9%+43.6%+322%
823 · Rawlins, WY areaWY+3.9%+43.6%+322%
822 · Torrington, WY areaWY+3.9%+43.6%+322%
825 · Riverton, WY areaWY+3.9%+43.6%+322%
828 · Sheridan, WY areaWY+3.9%+43.6%+322%
820 · Cheyenne, WY areaWY+4.9%+39.3%+319%

Recent quarterly index values

FHFA HPI® values for ZIP3 826 (original FHFA base, Q1 1995 = 100). Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
PeriodIndex
Q2 2026437.92
Q1 2026443.09
Q4 2025423.41
Q3 2025427.62
Q2 2025432.62
Q1 2025428.03
Q4 2024408.28
Q3 2024405.16
Q2 2024408.61
Q1 2024386.80
Q4 2023395.28
Q3 2023395.53

Frequently asked questions

How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 826?
Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 826, the regional index changed +1.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +39.6% over five years, +58.4% over ten years, and +338% since Q1 1995.
Is ZIP3 826 appreciating faster than Wyoming and the U.S.?
Over the past year the region's index +1.2% compares with +3.7% for Wyoming and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.8 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −1.7 pts.
Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 826?
All ZIP codes that begin with 826. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 82601 to 82649 (18 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
Can I use this to value my home?
No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.