3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 844xxOgden, UT area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 844 changed +1.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.6% for Utah and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 84401–84414. Most of its 2010 population lived in Weber County (97%). Communities in the region include North Ogden, South Ogden, West Haven, Washington Terrace, Riverdale. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.4%
- 5-year change
- +33.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +369%
- National rank (1 year)
- 729th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 844 vs Utah and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 844: 468.7
- Utah: 469.5
- Ogden, UT metro: 455.1
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 844 | UT | U.S. | Gap vs UT | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.4% | +2.6% | +3.0% | −1.2 pts | −1.6 pts |
| 3 years | +7.5% | +9.6% | +12.9% | −2.1 pts | −5.3 pts |
| 5 years | +33.3% | +34.3% | +41.3% | −1.0 pts | −8.0 pts |
| 10 years | +134% | +121% | +93.3% | +13.0 pts | +40.6 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +369% | +370% | +292% | −0.8 pts | +77.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 844 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +352% | $1,355,031 |
| Q2 2000 | +253% | $1,059,757 |
| Q2 2005 | +214% | $942,093 |
| Q2 2010 | +174% | $822,884 |
| Q2 2015 | +153% | $757,982 |
| Q2 2020 | +64.3% | $492,911 |
| Q2 2021 | +33.3% | $399,835 |
| Q2 2023 | +7.5% | $322,517 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.4% | $304,246 |
How ZIP3 844 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 844 ranks 729th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 5th of 7 in Utah. Its one-year change is −1.6 pts versus the nation and −1.2 pts versus Utah. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Utah |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 729th of 882 | 5th of 7 |
| 3 years | 783rd of 882 | 6th of 7 |
| 5 years | 754th of 882 | 6th of 7 |
| 10 years | 19th of 882 | 1st of 7 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 131st of 879 | 3rd of 7 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 844
ZIP3 844's index peaked in Q4 2007, fell 16.2% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q4 2015, about 8 years after the top. Today it sits +147% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 844 | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -16.2% | Q4 2015 (8 yrs) | +147% |
| UT | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -21.9% | Q2 2016 (8.5 yrs) | +126% |
| Metro | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -17.6% | Q4 2015 (8 yrs) | +137% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 844's index has changed +112% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 844 after inflation | UT after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.4% | -1.2% | -0.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | -2.1% | -0.2% | -0.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +7.5% | +8.3% | +7.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +68.2% | +58.9% | +61.6% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +112% | +112% | +106% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 844
Regional estimate
$701,902
- Estimated gain
- $401,902
- Index change
- +134%
- Start index
- 200.31
- End index
- 468.66
ZIP3 844 (Ogden, UT area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 843 · Logan, UT area | UT | +2.1% | +37.8% | +347% |
| 841 · Salt Lake City, UT area | UT | +3.2% | +33.8% | +432% |
| 840 · West Jordan, UT area | UT | +3.0% | +33.8% | +359% |
| 846 · Provo, UT area | UT | +3.4% | +36.6% | +358% |
| 831 · Kemmerer, WY area | WY | +3.9% | +43.6% | +322% |
| 832 · Pocatello, ID area | ID | +1.2% | +43.5% | +367% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 468.66 |
| Q1 2026 | 462.87 |
| Q4 2025 | 464.00 |
| Q3 2025 | 457.97 |
| Q2 2025 | 462.12 |
| Q1 2025 | 451.99 |
| Q4 2024 | 447.86 |
| Q3 2024 | 449.87 |
| Q2 2024 | 444.74 |
| Q1 2024 | 434.03 |
| Q4 2023 | 431.99 |
| Q3 2023 | 433.85 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 844?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 844, the regional index changed +1.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +33.3% over five years, +134% over ten years, and +369% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 844 appreciating faster than Utah and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.4% compares with +2.6% for Utah and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.6 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −8.0 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 844?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 844. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 84401 to 84414 (5 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.