3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 841xxSalt Lake City, UT area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 841 changed +3.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +2.6% for Utah and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 84101–84180. Most of its 2010 population lived in Salt Lake County (100%). Communities in the region include West Valley City, Millcreek, Taylorsville, Murray, Kearns. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.2%
- 5-year change
- +33.8%
- Since Q1 1995
- +432%
- National rank (1 year)
- 518th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 841 vs Utah and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 841: 532.5
- Utah: 469.5
- Salt Lake City-Murray, UT metro: 497.5
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 841 | UT | U.S. | Gap vs UT | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.2% | +2.6% | +3.0% | +0.6 pts | +0.1 pts |
| 3 years | +9.9% | +9.6% | +12.9% | +0.3 pts | −3.0 pts |
| 5 years | +33.8% | +34.3% | +41.3% | −0.5 pts | −7.4 pts |
| 10 years | +123% | +121% | +93.3% | +2.0 pts | +29.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +432% | +370% | +292% | +63.0 pts | +140.9 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 841 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +415% | $1,545,781 |
| Q2 2000 | +304% | $1,211,903 |
| Q2 2005 | +232% | $994,527 |
| Q2 2010 | +184% | $850,999 |
| Q2 2015 | +141% | $724,285 |
| Q2 2020 | +60.2% | $480,612 |
| Q2 2021 | +33.8% | $401,511 |
| Q2 2023 | +9.9% | $329,574 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.2% | $309,480 |
How ZIP3 841 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 841 ranks 518th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 2nd of 7 in Utah. Its one-year change is +0.1 pts versus the nation and +0.6 pts versus Utah. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Utah |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 518th of 882 | 2nd of 7 |
| 3 years | 721st of 882 | 3rd of 7 |
| 5 years | 741st of 882 | 4th of 7 |
| 10 years | 74th of 882 | 5th of 7 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 52nd of 879 | 1st of 7 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 841
ZIP3 841's index peaked in Q4 2007, fell 20.6% to its low in Q2 2011, and regained its peak in Q3 2015, about 7.8 years after the top. Today it sits +139% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 841 | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -20.6% | Q3 2015 (7.8 yrs) | +139% |
| UT | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -21.9% | Q2 2016 (8.5 yrs) | +126% |
| Metro | Q4 2007 | Q2 2011 | -21.9% | Q1 2016 (8.2 yrs) | +127% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 841's index has changed +140% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 841 after inflation | UT after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.7% | -1.2% | -1.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +0.1% | -0.2% | -0.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +7.9% | +8.3% | +7.5% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +60.3% | +58.9% | +57.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +140% | +112% | +125% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 841
Regional estimate
$668,960
- Estimated gain
- $368,960
- Index change
- +123%
- Start index
- 238.79
- End index
- 532.47
ZIP3 841 (Salt Lake City, UT area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 840 · West Jordan, UT area | UT | +3.0% | +33.8% | +359% |
| 844 · Ogden, UT area | UT | +1.4% | +33.3% | +369% |
| 846 · Provo, UT area | UT | +3.4% | +36.6% | +358% |
| 843 · Logan, UT area | UT | +2.1% | +37.8% | +347% |
| 829 · Rock Springs, WY area | WY | +1.2% | +39.9% | +249% |
| 831 · Kemmerer, WY area | WY | +3.9% | +43.6% | +322% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 532.47 |
| Q1 2026 | 526.48 |
| Q4 2025 | 521.99 |
| Q3 2025 | 519.39 |
| Q2 2025 | 516.16 |
| Q1 2025 | 510.77 |
| Q4 2024 | 506.93 |
| Q3 2024 | 504.07 |
| Q2 2024 | 498.93 |
| Q1 2024 | 486.48 |
| Q4 2023 | 477.01 |
| Q3 2023 | 481.70 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 841?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 841, the regional index changed +3.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +33.8% over five years, +123% over ten years, and +432% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 841 appreciating faster than Utah and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.2% compares with +2.6% for Utah and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.1 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −7.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 841?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 841. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 84101 to 84180 (24 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.