3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 829xxRock Springs, WY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 829 changed +1.2% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.7% for Wyoming and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 82901–82945. Most of its 2010 population lived in Sweetwater County (61%), Uinta County (30%), Sublette County (9%). Communities in the region include Green River, Evanston, North Rock Springs, Lyman, Pinedale. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.2%
- 5-year change
- +39.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +249%
- National rank (1 year)
- 755th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 829 vs Wyoming and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 829: 349.2
- Wyoming: 423.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 829 | WY | U.S. | Gap vs WY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.2% | +3.7% | +3.0% | −2.5 pts | −1.9 pts |
| 3 years | +12.8% | +14.3% | +12.9% | −1.6 pts | −0.1 pts |
| 5 years | +39.9% | +41.6% | +41.3% | −1.8 pts | −1.4 pts |
| 10 years | +62.1% | +76.2% | +93.3% | −14.0 pts | −31.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +249% | +323% | +292% | −73.9 pts | −42.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 829 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +240% | $1,020,707 |
| Q2 2000 | +211% | $934,389 |
| Q2 2005 | +114% | $643,397 |
| Q2 2010 | +73.2% | $519,543 |
| Q2 2015 | +63.5% | $490,609 |
| Q2 2020 | +49.9% | $449,627 |
| Q2 2021 | +39.9% | $419,551 |
| Q2 2023 | +12.8% | $338,313 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.2% | $303,503 |
How ZIP3 829 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 829 ranks 755th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 11th of 11 in Wyoming. Its one-year change is −1.9 pts versus the nation and −2.5 pts versus Wyoming. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Wyoming |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 755th of 882 | 11th of 11 |
| 3 years | 594th of 882 | 11th of 11 |
| 5 years | 585th of 882 | 9th of 11 |
| 10 years | 805th of 882 | 10th of 11 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 499th of 879 | 11th of 11 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 829
ZIP3 829's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 15.7% to its low in Q1 2012, and regained its peak in Q3 2019, about 11.5 years after the top. Today it sits +53.3% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 829 | Q1 2008 | Q1 2012 | -15.7% | Q3 2019 (11.5 yrs) | +53.3% |
| WY | Q2 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.7% | Q3 2014 (6.2 yrs) | +85.3% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 829's index has changed +57.7% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 829 after inflation | WY after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.6% | -0.2% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +2.7% | +4.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +12.8% | +14.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +16.6% | +26.7% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +57.7% | +91.1% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 829
Regional estimate
$486,417
- Estimated gain
- $186,417
- Index change
- +62.14%
- Start index
- 215.34
- End index
- 349.15
ZIP3 829 (Rock Springs, WY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 831 · Kemmerer, WY area | WY | +3.9% | +43.6% | +322% |
| 825 · Riverton, WY area | WY | +3.9% | +43.6% | +322% |
| 843 · Logan, UT area | UT | +2.1% | +37.8% | +347% |
| 844 · Ogden, UT area | UT | +1.4% | +33.3% | +369% |
| 823 · Rawlins, WY area | WY | +3.9% | +43.6% | +322% |
| 840 · West Jordan, UT area | UT | +3.0% | +33.8% | +359% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 349.15 |
| Q1 2026 | 350.15 |
| Q4 2025 | 342.25 |
| Q3 2025 | 341.11 |
| Q2 2025 | 345.12 |
| Q1 2025 | 336.62 |
| Q4 2024 | 332.91 |
| Q3 2024 | 340.83 |
| Q2 2024 | 332.58 |
| Q1 2024 | 308.69 |
| Q4 2023 | 310.00 |
| Q3 2023 | 311.03 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 829?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 829, the regional index changed +1.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +39.9% over five years, +62.1% over ten years, and +249% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 829 appreciating faster than Wyoming and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.2% compares with +3.7% for Wyoming and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −1.4 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 829?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 829. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 82901 to 82945 (19 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.