3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 820xxCheyenne, WY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 820 changed +4.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.7% for Wyoming and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 82001–82084. Most of its 2010 population lived in Laramie County (72%), Albany County (28%). Communities in the region include Laramie, Ranchettes, South Greeley, Fox Farm-College, Warren AFB. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.9%
- 5-year change
- +39.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +319%
- National rank (1 year)
- 274th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 820 vs Wyoming and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 820: 418.6
- Wyoming: 423.0
- Cheyenne, WY metro: 417.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 820 | WY | U.S. | Gap vs WY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.9% | +3.7% | +3.0% | +1.3 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 3 years | +14.2% | +14.3% | +12.9% | −0.1 pts | +1.4 pts |
| 5 years | +39.3% | +41.6% | +41.3% | −2.4 pts | −2.0 pts |
| 10 years | +89.4% | +76.2% | +93.3% | +13.2 pts | −3.9 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +319% | +323% | +292% | −4.4 pts | +27.0 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 820 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +314% | $1,240,512 |
| Q2 2000 | +242% | $1,027,215 |
| Q2 2005 | +143% | $728,151 |
| Q2 2010 | +120% | $659,439 |
| Q2 2015 | +98.1% | $594,250 |
| Q2 2020 | +54.4% | $463,298 |
| Q2 2021 | +39.3% | $417,768 |
| Q2 2023 | +14.2% | $342,732 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.9% | $314,808 |
How ZIP3 820 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 820 ranks 274th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 1st of 11 in Wyoming. Its one-year change is +1.9 pts versus the nation and +1.3 pts versus Wyoming. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Wyoming |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 274th of 882 | 1st of 11 |
| 3 years | 511th of 882 | 10th of 11 |
| 5 years | 607th of 882 | 11th of 11 |
| 10 years | 474th of 882 | 1st of 11 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 253rd of 879 | 10th of 11 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 820
ZIP3 820's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 3.0% to its low in Q4 2009, and regained its peak in Q2 2012, about 3.2 years after the top. Today it sits +115% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 820 | Q1 2009 | Q4 2009 | -3.0% | Q2 2012 (3.2 yrs) | +115% |
| WY | Q2 2008 | Q2 2011 | -7.7% | Q3 2014 (6.2 yrs) | +85.3% |
| Metro | Q2 2008 | Q4 2009 | -3.0% | Q2 2012 (4 yrs) | +120% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 820's index has changed +89.1% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 820 after inflation | WY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.0% | -0.2% | +1.3% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.0% | +4.1% | +4.6% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +12.3% | +14.2% | +11.0% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +36.2% | +26.7% | +35.9% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +89.1% | +91.1% | +88.3% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 820
Regional estimate
$568,170
- Estimated gain
- $268,170
- Index change
- +89.39%
- Start index
- 221.02
- End index
- 418.59
ZIP3 820 (Cheyenne, WY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 805 · Fort Collins, CO area | CO | -0.3% | +26.4% | +338% |
| 806 · Greeley, CO area | CO | +0.3% | +25.0% | +323% |
| 822 · Torrington, WY area | WY | +3.9% | +43.6% | +322% |
| 803 · Boulder, CO area | CO | -1.8% | +21.9% | +400% |
| 800 · Aurora, CO area | CO | -0.4% | +22.4% | +370% |
| 802 · Denver, CO area | CO | +0.1% | +19.6% | +473% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 418.59 |
| Q1 2026 | 406.60 |
| Q4 2025 | 400.54 |
| Q3 2025 | 398.90 |
| Q2 2025 | 398.90 |
| Q1 2025 | 386.24 |
| Q4 2024 | 382.42 |
| Q3 2024 | 380.24 |
| Q2 2024 | 384.12 |
| Q1 2024 | 360.82 |
| Q4 2023 | 367.35 |
| Q3 2023 | 370.49 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 820?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 820, the regional index changed +4.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +39.3% over five years, +89.4% over ten years, and +319% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 820 appreciating faster than Wyoming and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.9% compares with +3.7% for Wyoming and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −2.0 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 820?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 820. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 82001 to 82084 (22 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.