3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 011xxSpringfield, MA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 011 changed +5.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +3.2% for Massachusetts and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 01103–01199. Most of its 2010 population lived in Hampden County (100%). Communities in the region include Longmeadow. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +5.4%
- 5-year change
- +44.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +296%
- National rank (1 year)
- 212th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 011 vs Massachusetts and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 011: 395.7
- Massachusetts: 471.6
- Springfield, MA metro: 360.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 011 | MA | U.S. | Gap vs MA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.4% | +3.2% | +3.0% | +2.3 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 3 years | +18.9% | +16.1% | +12.9% | +2.9 pts | +6.1 pts |
| 5 years | +44.3% | +41.9% | +41.3% | +2.5 pts | +3.1 pts |
| 10 years | +109% | +91.9% | +93.3% | +16.7 pts | +15.2 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +296% | +372% | +292% | −75.9 pts | +4.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 011 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +283% | $1,150,063 |
| Q2 2000 | +227% | $981,949 |
| Q2 2005 | +101% | $601,764 |
| Q2 2010 | +110% | $630,500 |
| Q2 2015 | +113% | $639,296 |
| Q2 2020 | +68.8% | $506,261 |
| Q2 2021 | +44.3% | $433,031 |
| Q2 2023 | +18.9% | $356,772 |
| Q2 2025 | +5.4% | $316,326 |
How ZIP3 011 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 011 ranks 212th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 2nd of 18 in Massachusetts. Its one-year change is +2.4 pts versus the nation and +2.3 pts versus Massachusetts. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Massachusetts |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 212th of 882 | 2nd of 18 |
| 3 years | 243rd of 882 | 3rd of 18 |
| 5 years | 448th of 882 | 8th of 18 |
| 10 years | 210th of 882 | 4th of 18 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 325th of 879 | 17th of 18 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 011
ZIP3 011's index peaked in Q2 2007, fell 19.1% to its low in Q1 2013, and regained its peak in Q1 2019, about 11.8 years after the top. Today it sits +80.8% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 011 | Q2 2007 | Q1 2013 | -19.1% | Q1 2019 (11.8 yrs) | +80.8% |
| MA | Q1 2006 | Q2 2012 | -17.6% | Q2 2017 (11.2 yrs) | +84.2% |
| Metro | Q2 2007 | Q1 2014 | -15.3% | Q2 2019 (12 yrs) | +73.3% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 011's index has changed +78.7% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 011 after inflation | MA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.5% | -0.7% | +0.5% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +8.3% | +5.7% | +9.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +16.4% | +14.4% | +16.3% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +50.0% | +38.0% | +37.8% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +78.7% | +113% | +62.6% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 011
Regional estimate
$625,648
- Estimated gain
- $325,648
- Index change
- +109%
- Start index
- 189.72
- End index
- 395.66
ZIP3 011 (Springfield, MA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 010 · Chicopee, MA area | MA | +3.4% | +43.3% | +254% |
| 060 · New Britain, CT area | CT | +6.2% | +57.3% | +209% |
| 061 · Hartford, CT area | CT | +4.7% | +61.0% | +250% |
| 062 · Danielson, CT area | CT | +6.6% | +56.3% | +231% |
| 013 · Greenfield Town, MA area | MA | +5.2% | +49.4% | +415% |
| 015 · Southbridge Town, MA area | MA | +2.2% | +42.3% | +306% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 395.66 |
| Q1 2026 | 396.60 |
| Q4 2025 | 395.69 |
| Q3 2025 | 390.74 |
| Q2 2025 | 375.24 |
| Q1 2025 | 381.64 |
| Q4 2024 | 375.89 |
| Q3 2024 | 366.34 |
| Q2 2024 | 363.92 |
| Q1 2024 | 345.46 |
| Q4 2023 | 351.02 |
| Q3 2023 | 342.32 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 011?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 011, the regional index changed +5.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +44.3% over five years, +109% over ten years, and +296% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 011 appreciating faster than Massachusetts and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +5.4% compares with +3.2% for Massachusetts and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +2.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +3.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 011?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 011. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 01103 to 01199 (13 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.