State hub
Home appreciation in Massachusetts
Massachusetts's FHFA HPI® all-transactions index changed +3.2% over the year to Q2 2026, versus +3.0% nationally, ranking 29th of 51 states and D.C. Below, compare its 18 3-digit ZIP regions and 8 metro areas.
- 1-year change
- +3.2%
- 5-year change
- +41.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +372%
- State rank (1 year)
- 29th
U.S. +3.0%
29th of 51
U.S. +292%
of 51 states and D.C.
Massachusetts vs the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- Massachusetts: 471.6
- United States: 391.6
Massachusetts appreciation by time window
| Window | MA | U.S. | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.2% | +3.0% | +0.1 pts |
| 3 years | +16.1% | +12.9% | +3.2 pts |
| 5 years | +41.9% | +41.3% | +0.6 pts |
| 10 years | +91.9% | +93.3% | −1.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +372% | +292% | +80.0 pts |
3-digit ZIP regions in Massachusetts
Fastest-appreciating ZIP codes in Massachusetts →Sorted by one-year change. 14 of 18 regions beat the national one-year change of +3.0%. Place labels name the largest community in each region.
| # | 3-digit ZIP region | 1 year | 5 years | 10 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 012 · Pittsfield, MA area | +6.3% | +55.4% | +107% | +309% |
| 2 | 011 · Springfield, MA area | +5.4% | +44.3% | +109% | +296% |
| 3 | 013 · Greenfield Town, MA area | +5.2% | +49.4% | +103% | +415% |
| 4 | 025 · Nantucket, MA area | +4.3% | +49.4% | +110% | +470% |
| 5 | 026 · Barnstable Town, MA area | +4.2% | +53.9% | +110% | +497% |
| 6 | 027 · New Bedford, MA area | +4.1% | +45.1% | +98.1% | +348% |
| 7 | 023 · Brockton, MA area | +3.6% | +42.3% | +97.0% | +387% |
| 8 | 019 · Lynn, MA area | +3.6% | +39.5% | +93.5% | +385% |
| 9 | 024 · Newton, MA area | +3.5% | +32.2% | +64.2% | +395% |
| 10 | 014 · Leominster, MA area | +3.5% | +46.5% | +106% | +332% |
| 11 | 010 · Chicopee, MA area | +3.4% | +43.3% | +85.1% | +254% |
| 12 | 021 · Boston, MA area | +3.2% | +34.4% | +86.8% | +492% |
| 13 | 022 · Boston, MA area | +3.2% | +39.7% | +88.1% | +402% |
| 14 | 020 · Franklin Town, MA area | +3.1% | +41.1% | +83.0% | +356% |
| 15 | 018 · Lowell, MA area | +2.7% | +40.8% | +92.0% | +383% |
| 16 | 015 · Southbridge Town, MA area | +2.2% | +42.3% | +93.1% | +306% |
| 17 | 017 · Marlborough, MA area | +2.0% | +40.7% | +82.9% | +325% |
| 18 | 016 · Worcester, MA area | +0.6% | +45.9% | +114% | +363% |
Metro areas in Massachusetts
| Metro area | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pittsfield, MA | +6.3% | +55.4% | +309% |
| Providence-Warwick, RI-MA | +4.7% | +51.9% | +353% |
| Springfield, MA | +4.4% | +44.3% | +260% |
| Barnstable Town, MA | +4.3% | +53.2% | +483% |
| Boston, MA (division) | +3.2% | +39.7% | +402% |
| Cambridge-Newton-Framingham, MA (division) | +2.9% | +39.7% | +380% |
| Worcester, MA | +2.5% | +43.8% | +320% |
| Amherst Town-Northampton, MA | +2.4% | +45.6% | +274% |
Boom, bust, and recovery in Massachusetts
Massachusetts's index peaked in Q1 2006, fell 17.6% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q2 2017, about 11.2 years after the top. Today it sits +84.2% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MA | Q1 2006 | Q2 2012 | -17.6% | Q2 2017 (11.2 yrs) | +84.2% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, Massachusetts's index has changed +113% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | MA after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +5.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +14.4% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +38.0% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +113% | +76.8% |
If you bought in Massachusetts in…
An example $300,000 purchase grown at the statewide index rate to Q2 2026. Local markets within the state vary widely.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the state rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +363% | $1,388,884 |
| Q2 2000 | +220% | $960,901 |
| Q2 2005 | +88.6% | $565,811 |
| Q2 2010 | +118% | $654,729 |
| Q2 2015 | +101% | $603,017 |
| Q2 2020 | +58.6% | $475,691 |
| Q2 2021 | +41.9% | $425,601 |
| Q2 2023 | +16.1% | $348,159 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.2% | $309,524 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices gone up in Massachusetts?
- FHFA HPI® data for Massachusetts shows the all-transactions index changed +3.2% over the year to Q2 2026, +41.9% over five years, +91.9% over ten years, and +372% since Q1 1995.
- Is Massachusetts appreciating faster than the national average?
- Over the past year Massachusetts's index moved +0.1 pts versus the U.S. (+3.0%), ranking 29th of 51 states and D.C. Over five years the gap is +0.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes in Massachusetts are appreciating fastest?
- Over the past year the strongest of 18 3-digit ZIP regions in Massachusetts was ZIP3 012 (Pittsfield, MA area) at +6.3%, and the weakest was ZIP3 016 (Worcester, MA area) at +0.6%. 14 of 18 beat the national one-year change.