3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 127xxPort Jervis, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 127 changed +6.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 12701–12792. Most of its 2010 population lived in Sullivan County (77%), Orange County (22%). Communities in the region include Monticello, Liberty, South Fallsburg, Rock Hill, Wurtsboro. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +6.7%
- 5-year change
- +52.3%
- Since Q1 1995
- +253%
- National rank (1 year)
- 92nd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 127 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 127: 352.6
- New York: 433.4
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 127 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +6.7% | +5.3% | +3.0% | +1.4 pts | +3.7 pts |
| 3 years | +23.0% | +22.4% | +12.9% | +0.6 pts | +10.1 pts |
| 5 years | +52.3% | +49.9% | +41.3% | +2.5 pts | +11.1 pts |
| 10 years | +102% | +96.6% | +93.3% | +5.1 pts | +8.4 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +253% | +333% | +292% | −80.8 pts | −39.0 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 127 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +246% | $1,037,669 |
| Q2 2000 | +220% | $961,025 |
| Q2 2005 | +123% | $668,943 |
| Q2 2010 | +107% | $619,756 |
| Q2 2015 | +102% | $606,920 |
| Q2 2020 | +72.9% | $518,758 |
| Q2 2021 | +52.3% | $457,012 |
| Q2 2023 | +23.0% | $369,009 |
| Q2 2025 | +6.7% | $320,080 |
How ZIP3 127 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 127 ranks 92nd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 13th of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is +3.7 pts versus the nation and +1.4 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 92nd of 882 | 13th of 49 |
| 3 years | 88th of 882 | 14th of 49 |
| 5 years | 190th of 882 | 12th of 49 |
| 10 years | 289th of 882 | 18th of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 482nd of 879 | 31st of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 127
ZIP3 127's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 8.0% to its low in Q2 2013, and regained its peak in Q2 2018, about 10.2 years after the top. Today it sits +93.8% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 127 | Q1 2008 | Q2 2013 | -8.0% | Q2 2018 (10.2 yrs) | +93.8% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 127's index has changed +59.3% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 127 after inflation | NY after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +2.7% | +1.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +12.0% | +11.5% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +22.8% | +20.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +45.0% | +41.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +59.3% | +95.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 127
Regional estimate
$605,045
- Estimated gain
- $305,045
- Index change
- +102%
- Start index
- 174.83
- End index
- 352.60
ZIP3 127 (Port Jervis, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Balance of State.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 124 · Kingston, NY area | NY | +5.0% | +48.9% | +422% |
| 125 · Newburgh, NY area | NY | +6.8% | +50.9% | +307% |
| 109 · Spring Valley, NY area | NY | +2.8% | +53.6% | +302% |
| 126 · Poughkeepsie, NY area | NY | +4.1% | +46.0% | +291% |
| 184 · Carbondale, PA area | PA | +9.1% | +50.2% | +230% |
| 183 · East Stroudsburg, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 352.60 |
| Q1 2026 | 347.57 |
| Q4 2025 | 345.64 |
| Q3 2025 | 342.94 |
| Q2 2025 | 330.48 |
| Q1 2025 | 320.96 |
| Q4 2024 | 323.75 |
| Q3 2024 | 322.08 |
| Q2 2024 | 307.72 |
| Q1 2024 | 293.64 |
| Q4 2023 | 301.30 |
| Q3 2023 | 299.98 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 127?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 127, the regional index changed +6.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +52.3% over five years, +102% over ten years, and +253% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 127 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +6.7% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +3.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +11.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 127?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 127. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 12701 to 12792 (59 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.