3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 136xxWatertown, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 136 changed +8.9% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 13601–13697. Most of its 2010 population lived in Jefferson County (49%), St. Lawrence County (46%). Communities in the region include Fort Drum, Ogdensburg, Massena, Potsdam, Canton. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +8.9%
- 5-year change
- +39.1%
- Since Q1 1995
- +236%
- National rank (1 year)
- 17th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 136 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 136: 335.8
- New York: 433.4
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 136 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +8.9% | +5.3% | +3.0% | +3.6 pts | +5.9 pts |
| 3 years | +21.5% | +22.4% | +12.9% | −0.9 pts | +8.7 pts |
| 5 years | +39.1% | +49.9% | +41.3% | −10.7 pts | −2.1 pts |
| 10 years | +67.5% | +96.6% | +93.3% | −29.1 pts | −25.8 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +236% | +333% | +292% | −97.6 pts | −55.7 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 136 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +240% | $1,018,635 |
| Q2 2000 | +226% | $978,848 |
| Q2 2005 | +113% | $638,422 |
| Q2 2010 | +64.7% | $494,129 |
| Q2 2015 | +58.7% | $476,236 |
| Q2 2020 | +49.7% | $449,164 |
| Q2 2021 | +39.1% | $417,449 |
| Q2 2023 | +21.5% | $364,628 |
| Q2 2025 | +8.9% | $326,685 |
How ZIP3 136 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 136 ranks 17th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 1st of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is +5.9 pts versus the nation and +3.6 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 17th of 882 | 1st of 49 |
| 3 years | 150th of 882 | 31st of 49 |
| 5 years | 610th of 882 | 42nd of 49 |
| 10 years | 764th of 882 | 47th of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 607th of 879 | 41st of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 136
ZIP3 136's index peaked in Q2 2009, fell 4.6% to its low in Q4 2009, and regained its peak in Q1 2010, about 0.8 years after the top. Today it sits +66.6% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 136 | Q2 2009 | Q4 2009 | -4.6% | Q1 2010 (0.8 yrs) | +66.6% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| Metro | Q2 2009 | Q4 2009 | -4.6% | Q1 2010 (0.8 yrs) | +66.6% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 136's index has changed +51.7% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 136 after inflation | NY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +4.8% | +1.4% | +4.8% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +10.7% | +11.5% | +10.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +12.2% | +20.8% | +12.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +20.4% | +41.4% | +20.4% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +51.7% | +95.8% | +51.7% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 136
Regional estimate
$502,584
- Estimated gain
- $202,584
- Index change
- +67.53%
- Start index
- 200.45
- End index
- 335.81
ZIP3 136 (Watertown, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 133 · Ilion, NY area | NY | +8.8% | +58.0% | +256% |
| 134 · Rome, NY area | NY | +8.8% | +58.0% | +256% |
| 135 · Utica, NY area | NY | +8.8% | +58.0% | +256% |
| 129 · Plattsburgh, NY area | NY | +6.7% | +52.3% | +253% |
| 131 · Oswego, NY area | NY | +4.4% | +57.5% | +241% |
| 132 · Syracuse, NY area | NY | +5.8% | +64.2% | +239% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 335.81 |
| Q1 2026 | 331.67 |
| Q4 2025 | 309.97 |
| Q3 2025 | 321.51 |
| Q2 2025 | 308.38 |
| Q1 2025 | 300.53 |
| Q4 2024 | 310.77 |
| Q3 2024 | 310.54 |
| Q2 2024 | 283.18 |
| Q1 2024 | 259.80 |
| Q4 2023 | 299.90 |
| Q3 2023 | 284.60 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 136?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 136, the regional index changed +8.9% over the year to Q2 2026, +39.1% over five years, +67.5% over ten years, and +236% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 136 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +8.9% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +5.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −2.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 136?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 136. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 13601 to 13697 (78 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.