3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 137xxJohnson City, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 137 changed +1.8% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 13730–13797. Most of its 2010 population lived in Broome County (57%), Delaware County (16%), Tioga County (14%). Communities in the region include Endicott, Endwell, Delhi, Deposit, Greene. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +1.8%
- 5-year change
- +50.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +205%
- National rank (1 year)
- 682nd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 137 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 137: 305.2
- New York: 433.4
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 137 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +1.8% | +5.3% | +3.0% | −3.5 pts | −1.2 pts |
| 3 years | +22.6% | +22.4% | +12.9% | +0.2 pts | +9.7 pts |
| 5 years | +50.9% | +49.9% | +41.3% | +1.0 pts | +9.6 pts |
| 10 years | +82.1% | +96.6% | +93.3% | −14.5 pts | −11.3 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +205% | +333% | +292% | −128.2 pts | −86.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 137 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +204% | $910,624 |
| Q2 2000 | +176% | $828,912 |
| Q2 2005 | +110% | $629,305 |
| Q2 2010 | +76.0% | $527,911 |
| Q2 2015 | +88.3% | $564,849 |
| Q2 2020 | +61.4% | $484,135 |
| Q2 2021 | +50.9% | $452,745 |
| Q2 2023 | +22.6% | $367,651 |
| Q2 2025 | +1.8% | $305,364 |
How ZIP3 137 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 137 ranks 682nd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 46th of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is −1.2 pts versus the nation and −3.5 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 682nd of 882 | 46th of 49 |
| 3 years | 119th of 882 | 25th of 49 |
| 5 years | 219th of 882 | 19th of 49 |
| 10 years | 574th of 882 | 30th of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 759th of 879 | 46th of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 137
ZIP3 137's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 10.3% to its low in Q2 2015, and regained its peak in Q3 2019, about 10.5 years after the top. Today it sits +68.9% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 137 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2015 | -10.3% | Q3 2019 (10.5 yrs) | +68.9% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q2 2015 | -10.3% | Q3 2019 (10.5 yrs) | +68.9% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 137's index has changed +37.8% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 137 after inflation | NY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -2.0% | +1.4% | -2.0% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +11.6% | +11.5% | +11.6% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +21.7% | +20.8% | +21.7% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +30.9% | +41.4% | +30.9% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +37.8% | +95.8% | +37.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 137
Regional estimate
$546,179
- Estimated gain
- $246,179
- Index change
- +82.06%
- Start index
- 167.61
- End index
- 305.15
ZIP3 137 (Johnson City, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: MSA/MSAD Index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 139 · Binghamton, NY area | NY | +1.8% | +50.9% | +205% |
| 138 · Oneonta, NY area | NY | +1.8% | +50.9% | +205% |
| 188 · Sayre, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
| 149 · Elmira, NY area | NY | +3.0% | +41.2% | +170% |
| 184 · Carbondale, PA area | PA | +9.1% | +50.2% | +230% |
| 185 · Scranton, PA area | PA | +7.5% | +56.7% | +225% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 305.15 |
| Q1 2026 | 313.71 |
| Q4 2025 | 311.49 |
| Q3 2025 | 303.66 |
| Q2 2025 | 299.79 |
| Q1 2025 | 287.01 |
| Q4 2024 | 281.95 |
| Q3 2024 | 279.07 |
| Q2 2024 | 278.13 |
| Q1 2024 | 259.54 |
| Q4 2023 | 267.87 |
| Q3 2023 | 260.23 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 137?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 137, the regional index changed +1.8% over the year to Q2 2026, +50.9% over five years, +82.1% over ten years, and +205% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 137 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +1.8% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of −1.2 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +9.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 137?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 137. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 13730 to 13797 (38 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.