3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 148xxIthaca, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 148 changed +8.6% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 14801–14898. Most of its 2010 population lived in Steuben County (33%), Tompkins County (30%), Chemung County (14%). Communities in the region include Corning, Hornell, South Hill, Horseheads, Bath. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +8.6%
- 5-year change
- +52.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +253%
- National rank (1 year)
- 34th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 148 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 148: 353.5
- New York: 433.4
- Ithaca, NY metro: 360.6
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 148 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +8.6% | +5.3% | +3.0% | +3.3 pts | +5.5 pts |
| 3 years | +24.1% | +22.4% | +12.9% | +1.7 pts | +11.3 pts |
| 5 years | +52.0% | +49.9% | +41.3% | +2.1 pts | +10.7 pts |
| 10 years | +85.4% | +96.6% | +93.3% | −11.2 pts | −7.9 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +253% | +333% | +292% | −79.9 pts | −38.1 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 148 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +254% | $1,062,475 |
| Q2 2000 | +206% | $918,450 |
| Q2 2005 | +136% | $707,797 |
| Q2 2010 | +106% | $617,272 |
| Q2 2015 | +87.5% | $562,430 |
| Q2 2020 | +64.5% | $493,553 |
| Q2 2021 | +52.0% | $455,908 |
| Q2 2023 | +24.1% | $372,366 |
| Q2 2025 | +8.6% | $325,710 |
How ZIP3 148 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 148 ranks 34th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 5th of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is +5.5 pts versus the nation and +3.3 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 34th of 882 | 5th of 49 |
| 3 years | 58th of 882 | 11th of 49 |
| 5 years | 195th of 882 | 15th of 49 |
| 10 years | 538th of 882 | 27th of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 476th of 879 | 30th of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 148
ZIP3 148's index peaked in Q4 2009, fell 2.3% to its low in Q2 2010, and regained its peak in Q3 2010, about 0.8 years after the top. Today it sits +101% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 148 | Q4 2009 | Q2 2010 | -2.3% | Q3 2010 (0.8 yrs) | +101% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| Metro | Q4 2009 | Q4 2010 | -2.7% | Q1 2011 (1.2 yrs) | +85.8% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 148's index has changed +59.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 148 after inflation | NY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +4.5% | +1.4% | -8.7% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +13.0% | +11.5% | +5.1% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +22.5% | +20.8% | +14.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +33.3% | +41.4% | +21.3% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +59.6% | +95.8% | +62.9% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 148
Regional estimate
$556,205
- Estimated gain
- $256,205
- Index change
- +85.40%
- Start index
- 190.64
- End index
- 353.45
ZIP3 148 (Ithaca, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 149 · Elmira, NY area | NY | +3.0% | +41.2% | +170% |
| 169 · Mansfield, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
| 188 · Sayre, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
| 145 · Newark, NY area | NY | +5.1% | +60.2% | +217% |
| 139 · Binghamton, NY area | NY | +1.8% | +50.9% | +205% |
| 144 · Geneva, NY area | NY | +5.4% | +62.6% | +228% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 353.45 |
| Q1 2026 | 328.19 |
| Q4 2025 | 326.33 |
| Q3 2025 | 332.63 |
| Q2 2025 | 325.55 |
| Q1 2025 | 308.03 |
| Q4 2024 | 320.93 |
| Q3 2024 | 318.21 |
| Q2 2024 | 302.14 |
| Q1 2024 | 306.20 |
| Q4 2023 | 291.71 |
| Q3 2023 | 294.52 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 148?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 148, the regional index changed +8.6% over the year to Q2 2026, +52.0% over five years, +85.4% over ten years, and +253% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 148 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +8.6% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +5.5 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +10.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 148?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 148. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 14801 to 14898 (74 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.