3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 144xxGeneva, NY area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 144 changed +5.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 14411–14489. Most of its 2010 population lived in Monroe County (39%), Ontario County (24%), Livingston County (17%). Communities in the region include Canandaigua, Brockport, Geneseo, East Rochester, Albion. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +5.4%
- 5-year change
- +62.6%
- Since Q1 1995
- +228%
- National rank (1 year)
- 213th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 144 vs New York and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 144: 328.2
- New York: 433.4
- Rochester, NY metro: 320.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 144 | NY | U.S. | Gap vs NY | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.4% | +5.3% | +3.0% | +0.1 pts | +2.4 pts |
| 3 years | +25.7% | +22.4% | +12.9% | +3.3 pts | +12.8 pts |
| 5 years | +62.6% | +49.9% | +41.3% | +12.7 pts | +21.3 pts |
| 10 years | +115% | +96.6% | +93.3% | +18.2 pts | +21.5 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +228% | +333% | +292% | −105.2 pts | −63.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 144 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +225% | $976,443 |
| Q2 2000 | +196% | $889,054 |
| Q2 2005 | +144% | $732,369 |
| Q2 2010 | +130% | $691,230 |
| Q2 2015 | +118% | $653,859 |
| Q2 2020 | +82.4% | $547,099 |
| Q2 2021 | +62.6% | $487,738 |
| Q2 2023 | +25.7% | $377,112 |
| Q2 2025 | +5.4% | $316,330 |
How ZIP3 144 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 144 ranks 213th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 29th of 49 in New York. Its one-year change is +2.4 pts versus the nation and +0.1 pts versus New York. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in New York |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 213th of 882 | 29th of 49 |
| 3 years | 31st of 882 | 8th of 49 |
| 5 years | 26th of 882 | 2nd of 49 |
| 10 years | 137th of 882 | 5th of 49 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 634th of 879 | 42nd of 49 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 144
ZIP3 144's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 2.6% to its low in Q2 2010, and regained its peak in Q3 2010, about 1.5 years after the top. Today it sits +124% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 144 | Q1 2009 | Q2 2010 | -2.6% | Q3 2010 (1.5 yrs) | +124% |
| NY | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -14.0% | Q3 2017 (10.5 yrs) | +85.2% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q2 2011 | -1.9% | Q2 2013 (4.2 yrs) | +129% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 144's index has changed +48.2% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 144 after inflation | NY after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.5% | +1.4% | +0.6% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +14.5% | +11.5% | +13.7% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +31.1% | +20.8% | +30.6% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +54.4% | +41.4% | +56.1% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +48.2% | +95.8% | +44.7% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 144
Regional estimate
$644,358
- Estimated gain
- $344,358
- Index change
- +115%
- Start index
- 152.78
- End index
- 328.15
ZIP3 144 (Geneva, NY area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 145 · Newark, NY area | NY | +5.1% | +60.2% | +217% |
| 146 · Rochester, NY area | NY | +3.9% | +62.2% | +223% |
| 140 · Lockport, NY area | NY | +5.0% | +51.1% | +244% |
| 148 · Ithaca, NY area | NY | +8.6% | +52.0% | +253% |
| 141 · North Tonawanda, NY area | NY | +3.8% | +50.4% | +243% |
| 142 · Buffalo, NY area | NY | +4.6% | +51.3% | +272% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 328.15 |
| Q1 2026 | 313.83 |
| Q4 2025 | 311.55 |
| Q3 2025 | 306.20 |
| Q2 2025 | 311.21 |
| Q1 2025 | 290.97 |
| Q4 2024 | 288.80 |
| Q3 2024 | 284.56 |
| Q2 2024 | 280.88 |
| Q1 2024 | 265.35 |
| Q4 2023 | 263.20 |
| Q3 2023 | 266.77 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 144?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 144, the regional index changed +5.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +62.6% over five years, +115% over ten years, and +228% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 144 appreciating faster than New York and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +5.4% compares with +5.3% for New York and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +2.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +21.3 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 144?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 144. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 14411 to 14489 (42 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.