3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 151xxBethel Park, PA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 151 changed +3.4% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 15101–15148. Most of its 2010 population lived in Allegheny County (100%). Communities in the region include Monroeville, Allison Park, McKeesport, West Mifflin, Munhall. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.4%
- 5-year change
- +36.5%
- Since Q1 1995
- +226%
- National rank (1 year)
- 473rd
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 151 vs Pennsylvania and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 151: 326.0
- Pennsylvania: 355.6
- Pittsburgh, PA metro: 336.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 151 | PA | U.S. | Gap vs PA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.4% | +4.7% | +3.0% | −1.2 pts | +0.4 pts |
| 3 years | +15.1% | +18.1% | +12.9% | −2.9 pts | +2.3 pts |
| 5 years | +36.5% | +44.2% | +41.3% | −7.7 pts | −4.8 pts |
| 10 years | +80.3% | +86.9% | +93.3% | −6.6 pts | −13.0 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +226% | +256% | +292% | −29.6 pts | −65.5 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 151 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +217% | $950,739 |
| Q2 2000 | +175% | $826,254 |
| Q2 2005 | +116% | $648,879 |
| Q2 2010 | +109% | $628,370 |
| Q2 2015 | +88.5% | $565,453 |
| Q2 2020 | +51.7% | $455,130 |
| Q2 2021 | +36.5% | $409,495 |
| Q2 2023 | +15.1% | $345,430 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.4% | $310,239 |
How ZIP3 151 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 151 ranks 473rd of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 40th of 46 in Pennsylvania. Its one-year change is +0.4 pts versus the nation and −1.2 pts versus Pennsylvania. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 473rd of 882 | 40th of 46 |
| 3 years | 450th of 882 | 40th of 46 |
| 5 years | 692nd of 882 | 43rd of 46 |
| 10 years | 601st of 882 | 34th of 46 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 645th of 879 | 29th of 46 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 151
ZIP3 151's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 2.9% to its low in Q4 2008, and regained its peak in Q3 2010, about 2.5 years after the top. Today it sits +106% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 151 | Q1 2008 | Q4 2008 | -2.9% | Q3 2010 (2.5 yrs) | +106% |
| PA | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -9.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +83.0% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q1 2010 | -1.7% | Q3 2010 (1.5 yrs) | +105% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 151's index has changed +47.3% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 151 after inflation | PA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.4% | +0.8% | -0.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +4.9% | +7.5% | +4.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +10.1% | +16.3% | +10.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +29.6% | +34.4% | +28.6% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +47.3% | +60.6% | +51.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 151
Regional estimate
$540,906
- Estimated gain
- $240,906
- Index change
- +80.30%
- Start index
- 180.83
- End index
- 326.04
ZIP3 151 (Bethel Park, PA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 152 · Pittsburgh, PA area | PA | +2.6% | +33.4% | +278% |
| 150 · New Kensington, PA area | PA | +5.1% | +39.0% | +216% |
| 156 · Murrysville, PA area | PA | +4.6% | +41.2% | +197% |
| 153 · Washington, PA area | PA | +3.0% | +33.5% | +211% |
| 160 · Butler, PA area | PA | +3.7% | +41.2% | +220% |
| 154 · Uniontown, PA area | PA | +3.4% | +36.7% | +236% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 326.04 |
| Q1 2026 | 324.34 |
| Q4 2025 | 320.00 |
| Q3 2025 | 312.62 |
| Q2 2025 | 315.28 |
| Q1 2025 | 311.41 |
| Q4 2024 | 304.12 |
| Q3 2024 | 302.39 |
| Q2 2024 | 301.66 |
| Q1 2024 | 290.64 |
| Q4 2023 | 285.19 |
| Q3 2023 | 287.61 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 151?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 151, the regional index changed +3.4% over the year to Q2 2026, +36.5% over five years, +80.3% over ten years, and +226% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 151 appreciating faster than Pennsylvania and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.4% compares with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.4 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −4.8 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 151?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 151. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 15101 to 15148 (27 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.