3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 160xxButler, PA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 160 changed +3.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 16001–16066. Most of its 2010 population lived in Butler County (94%). Communities in the region include Fernway, Homeacre-Lyndora, Shanor-Northvue, Meridian, Zelienople. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +3.7%
- 5-year change
- +41.2%
- Since Q1 1995
- +220%
- National rank (1 year)
- 431st
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 160 vs Pennsylvania and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 160: 319.7
- Pennsylvania: 355.6
- Pittsburgh, PA metro: 336.0
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 160 | PA | U.S. | Gap vs PA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.7% | +4.7% | +3.0% | −0.9 pts | +0.7 pts |
| 3 years | +16.8% | +18.1% | +12.9% | −1.3 pts | +3.9 pts |
| 5 years | +41.2% | +44.2% | +41.3% | −3.0 pts | −0.1 pts |
| 10 years | +74.6% | +86.9% | +93.3% | −12.3 pts | −18.8 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +220% | +256% | +292% | −35.9 pts | −71.8 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 160 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +222% | $965,787 |
| Q2 2000 | +172% | $815,455 |
| Q2 2005 | +114% | $641,233 |
| Q2 2010 | +101% | $604,462 |
| Q2 2015 | +79.0% | $536,897 |
| Q2 2020 | +55.1% | $465,415 |
| Q2 2021 | +41.2% | $423,534 |
| Q2 2023 | +16.8% | $350,387 |
| Q2 2025 | +3.7% | $311,223 |
How ZIP3 160 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 160 ranks 431st of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 36th of 46 in Pennsylvania. Its one-year change is +0.7 pts versus the nation and −0.9 pts versus Pennsylvania. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 431st of 882 | 36th of 46 |
| 3 years | 362nd of 882 | 36th of 46 |
| 5 years | 546th of 882 | 36th of 46 |
| 10 years | 674th of 882 | 40th of 46 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 684th of 879 | 34th of 46 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 160
ZIP3 160's index peaked in Q1 2009, fell 2.4% to its low in Q4 2009, and regained its peak in Q3 2010, about 1.5 years after the top. Today it sits +97.6% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 160 | Q1 2009 | Q4 2009 | -2.4% | Q3 2010 (1.5 yrs) | +97.6% |
| PA | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -9.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +83.0% |
| Metro | Q1 2009 | Q1 2010 | -1.7% | Q3 2010 (1.5 yrs) | +105% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 160's index has changed +44.4% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 160 after inflation | PA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | -0.1% | +0.8% | -0.4% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +6.4% | +7.5% | +4.3% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +13.8% | +16.3% | +10.2% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +25.5% | +34.4% | +28.6% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +44.4% | +60.6% | +51.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 160
Regional estimate
$523,735
- Estimated gain
- $223,735
- Index change
- +74.58%
- Start index
- 183.15
- End index
- 319.74
ZIP3 160 (Butler, PA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 150 · New Kensington, PA area | PA | +5.1% | +39.0% | +216% |
| 152 · Pittsburgh, PA area | PA | +2.6% | +33.4% | +278% |
| 161 · New Castle, PA area | PA | +5.6% | +47.3% | +258% |
| 151 · Bethel Park, PA area | PA | +3.4% | +36.5% | +226% |
| 162 · Clarion, PA area | PA | +3.4% | +36.7% | +236% |
| 445 · Youngstown, OH area | OH | +4.4% | +58.8% | +181% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 319.74 |
| Q1 2026 | 309.55 |
| Q4 2025 | 310.54 |
| Q3 2025 | 296.81 |
| Q2 2025 | 308.21 |
| Q1 2025 | 296.77 |
| Q4 2024 | 292.79 |
| Q3 2024 | 290.25 |
| Q2 2024 | 288.24 |
| Q1 2024 | 283.82 |
| Q4 2023 | 281.22 |
| Q3 2023 | 277.33 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 160?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 160, the regional index changed +3.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +41.2% over five years, +74.6% over ten years, and +220% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 160 appreciating faster than Pennsylvania and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +3.7% compares with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +0.7 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is −0.1 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 160?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 160. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 16001 to 16066 (35 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.