3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 170xxLebanon, PA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 170 changed +4.7% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 17002–17099. Most of its 2010 population lived in Cumberland County (32%), Lebanon County (22%), Dauphin County (17%). Communities in the region include Carlisle, Hershey, Elizabethtown, Mechanicsburg, Middletown. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +4.7%
- 5-year change
- +49.0%
- Since Q1 1995
- +220%
- National rank (1 year)
- 298th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 170 vs Pennsylvania and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 170: 319.6
- Pennsylvania: 355.6
- Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA metro: 316.3
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 170 | PA | U.S. | Gap vs PA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +4.7% | +4.7% | +3.0% | +0.0 pts | +1.6 pts |
| 3 years | +17.5% | +18.1% | +12.9% | −0.5 pts | +4.7 pts |
| 5 years | +49.0% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +4.8 pts | +7.7 pts |
| 10 years | +86.8% | +86.9% | +93.3% | −0.1 pts | −6.5 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +220% | +256% | +292% | −36.0 pts | −72.0 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 170 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +216% | $948,778 |
| Q2 2000 | +181% | $843,145 |
| Q2 2005 | +115% | $645,921 |
| Q2 2010 | +91.7% | $574,957 |
| Q2 2015 | +91.0% | $573,032 |
| Q2 2020 | +64.3% | $492,951 |
| Q2 2021 | +49.0% | $447,069 |
| Q2 2023 | +17.5% | $352,608 |
| Q2 2025 | +4.7% | $314,042 |
How ZIP3 170 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 170 ranks 298th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 30th of 46 in Pennsylvania. Its one-year change is +1.6 pts versus the nation and +0.0 pts versus Pennsylvania. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 298th of 882 | 30th of 46 |
| 3 years | 317th of 882 | 34th of 46 |
| 5 years | 294th of 882 | 26th of 46 |
| 10 years | 508th of 882 | 18th of 46 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 686th of 879 | 35th of 46 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 170
ZIP3 170's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 6.3% to its low in Q2 2012, and regained its peak in Q4 2016, about 8.8 years after the top. Today it sits +83.3% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 170 | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -6.3% | Q4 2016 (8.8 yrs) | +83.3% |
| PA | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -9.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +83.0% |
| Metro | Q2 2008 | Q1 2014 | -7.2% | Q3 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +80.3% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 170's index has changed +44.3% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 170 after inflation | PA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +0.8% | +0.8% | +0.9% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +7.0% | +7.5% | +7.0% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +20.1% | +16.3% | +19.8% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +34.3% | +34.4% | +33.5% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +44.3% | +60.6% | +42.8% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 170
Regional estimate
$560,536
- Estimated gain
- $260,536
- Index change
- +86.85%
- Start index
- 171.04
- End index
- 319.58
ZIP3 170 (Lebanon, PA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 171 · Harrisburg, PA area | PA | +3.8% | +49.0% | +209% |
| 174 · York, PA area | PA | +5.0% | +49.9% | +209% |
| 173 · Hanover, PA area | PA | +6.1% | +45.4% | +218% |
| 176 · Lancaster, PA area | PA | +5.1% | +50.8% | +262% |
| 175 · Ephrata, PA area | PA | +6.9% | +57.0% | +262% |
| 178 · Bloomsburg, PA area | PA | +5.7% | +50.5% | +248% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 319.58 |
| Q1 2026 | 315.93 |
| Q4 2025 | 307.74 |
| Q3 2025 | 308.85 |
| Q2 2025 | 305.29 |
| Q1 2025 | 298.39 |
| Q4 2024 | 292.92 |
| Q3 2024 | 292.28 |
| Q2 2024 | 288.46 |
| Q1 2024 | 282.14 |
| Q4 2023 | 274.88 |
| Q3 2023 | 275.78 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 170?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 170, the regional index changed +4.7% over the year to Q2 2026, +49.0% over five years, +86.8% over ten years, and +220% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 170 appreciating faster than Pennsylvania and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +4.7% compares with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.6 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +7.7 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 170?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 170. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 17002 to 17099 (86 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.