3-digit ZIP regional index
Home appreciation in ZIP codes 174xxYork, PA area
FHFA HPI® data shows the regional home price index for ZIP codes beginning with 174 changed +5.0% over the year to Q2 2026, compared with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the United States.
The region covers ZIP codes 17401–17408. Most of its 2010 population lived in York County (100%). Communities in the region include Shiloh, East York, West York, Spry, Grantley. This is a regional index, not a ZIP5, street, or individual-home estimate.
- 1-year change
- +5.0%
- 5-year change
- +49.9%
- Since Q1 1995
- +209%
- National rank (1 year)
- 270th
Year to Q2 2026
vs U.S. +41.3%
vs U.S. +292%
of 882 ZIP3 regions
ZIP3 174 vs Pennsylvania and the U.S.
FHFA HPI® all-transactions index, rebased so Q1 1995 = 100, through Q2 2026
- ZIP3 174: 309.1
- Pennsylvania: 355.6
- York-Hanover, PA metro: 311.2
- United States: 391.6
Want a different starting year? Rebase this chart or compare with another ZIP3.
Appreciation by time window
| Window | ZIP3 174 | PA | U.S. | Gap vs PA | Gap vs U.S. |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +5.0% | +4.7% | +3.0% | +0.3 pts | +1.9 pts |
| 3 years | +18.4% | +18.1% | +12.9% | +0.4 pts | +5.6 pts |
| 5 years | +49.9% | +44.2% | +41.3% | +5.7 pts | +8.6 pts |
| 10 years | +95.1% | +86.9% | +93.3% | +8.2 pts | +1.7 pts |
| Since Q1 1995 | +209% | +256% | +292% | −46.5 pts | −82.4 pts |
If you bought in ZIP3 174 in…
Applying the regional index change from the same quarter of each year to Q2 2026 to an example $300,000 purchase price. Individual homes can differ widely from the regional average.
| Bought in | Index change | $300,000 then, at the regional rate |
|---|---|---|
| Q2 1995 | +198% | $895,279 |
| Q2 2000 | +172% | $816,959 |
| Q2 2005 | +105% | $614,126 |
| Q2 2010 | +87.8% | $563,350 |
| Q2 2015 | +98.6% | $595,856 |
| Q2 2020 | +70.3% | $511,010 |
| Q2 2021 | +49.9% | $449,636 |
| Q2 2023 | +18.4% | $355,299 |
| Q2 2025 | +5.0% | $314,894 |
How ZIP3 174 ranks
Over the past year ZIP3 174 ranks 270th of 882 3-digit ZIP regions nationally and 27th of 46 in Pennsylvania. Its one-year change is +1.9 pts versus the nation and +0.3 pts versus Pennsylvania. Rank 1 is the strongest appreciation.
| Window | National rank | Rank in Pennsylvania |
|---|---|---|
| 1 year | 270th of 882 | 27th of 46 |
| 3 years | 274th of 882 | 28th of 46 |
| 5 years | 274th of 882 | 24th of 46 |
| 10 years | 383rd of 882 | 12th of 46 |
| Since Q1 1995 | 740th of 879 | 41st of 46 |
Boom, bust, and recovery in ZIP3 174
ZIP3 174's index peaked in Q1 2008, fell 19.4% to its low in Q1 2014, and regained its peak in Q3 2020, about 12.5 years after the top. Today it sits +69.4% versus that 2000s peak. How every state and ZIP region fared
| Area | 2000s peak | Low point | Peak to low | Back to peak | Today vs peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ZIP3 174 | Q1 2008 | Q1 2014 | -19.4% | Q3 2020 (12.5 yrs) | +69.4% |
| PA | Q1 2008 | Q2 2012 | -9.4% | Q2 2017 (9.2 yrs) | +83.0% |
| Metro | Q4 2007 | Q3 2012 | -17.9% | Q2 2020 (12.5 yrs) | +65.8% |
| U.S. | Q1 2007 | Q2 2012 | -19.0% | Q4 2016 (9.8 yrs) | +89.3% |
Appreciation after inflation
Adjusting for consumer price inflation, ZIP3 174's index has changed +39.6% in real terms since Q1 1995. Home prices vs inflation
| Window | Inflation (CPI-U) | ZIP3 174 after inflation | PA after inflation | Metro after inflation | U.S. after inflation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 year | +3.9% | +1.1% | +0.8% | +2.1% | -0.8% |
| 3 years | +9.8% | +7.9% | +7.5% | +8.9% | +2.8% |
| 5 years | +24.0% | +20.8% | +16.3% | +19.1% | +13.9% |
| 10 years | +39.1% | +40.3% | +34.4% | +36.8% | +39.0% |
| Since Q1 1995 | +121% | +39.6% | +60.6% | +40.5% | +76.8% |
Estimate appreciation for a home in ZIP3 174
Regional estimate
$585,214
- Estimated gain
- $285,214
- Index change
- +95.07%
- Start index
- 158.46
- End index
- 309.11
ZIP3 174 (York, PA area), Q2 2016 to Q2 2026. Index type: Native 3-Digit ZIP index.
Nearby 3-digit ZIP regions
| 3-digit ZIP region | State | 1 year | 5 years | Since Q1 1995 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 173 · Hanover, PA area | PA | +6.1% | +45.4% | +218% |
| 176 · Lancaster, PA area | PA | +5.1% | +50.8% | +262% |
| 171 · Harrisburg, PA area | PA | +3.8% | +49.0% | +209% |
| 175 · Ephrata, PA area | PA | +6.9% | +57.0% | +262% |
| 170 · Lebanon, PA area | PA | +4.7% | +49.0% | +220% |
| 211 · Westminster, MD area | MD | +3.8% | +34.3% | +242% |
Recent quarterly index values
| Period | Index |
|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 309.11 |
| Q1 2026 | 295.58 |
| Q4 2025 | 296.51 |
| Q3 2025 | 299.75 |
| Q2 2025 | 294.49 |
| Q1 2025 | 291.56 |
| Q4 2024 | 286.30 |
| Q3 2024 | 289.17 |
| Q2 2024 | 277.25 |
| Q1 2024 | 277.05 |
| Q4 2023 | 261.55 |
| Q3 2023 | 259.53 |
Frequently asked questions
- How much have home prices risen in ZIP codes starting with 174?
- Based on FHFA HPI® data for 3-digit ZIP region 174, the regional index changed +5.0% over the year to Q2 2026, +49.9% over five years, +95.1% over ten years, and +209% since Q1 1995.
- Is ZIP3 174 appreciating faster than Pennsylvania and the U.S.?
- Over the past year the region's index +5.0% compares with +4.7% for Pennsylvania and +3.0% for the U.S., a gap of +1.9 pts versus the nation. Over five years the gap versus the nation is +8.6 pts.
- Which ZIP codes are in 3-digit ZIP region 174?
- All ZIP codes that begin with 174. Census 2010 ZIP Code Tabulation Areas in this region run from 17401 to 17408 (7 areas). FHFA publishes one index for the whole 3-digit region, not for each 5-digit ZIP code.
- Can I use this to value my home?
- No. The FHFA HPI® is a broad regional index of average price movement. It is not an appraisal, tax assessment, or automated valuation of any individual property. Use it as general context alongside local sales and a professional opinion.